"The orange or the apple?"

Translation:התפוז או התפוח?

June 22, 2016

14 Comments


SpracheShinobi

Officially, this is the first translation I got all on my own in Hebrew! I am very happy!

June 26, 2016

AnCatDubh

I tried תפוח הזהב או תפוח העץ. It’s a fancier, old-timey translation, but it’s still valid.

June 22, 2016

nirg502

Well yes, it's correct, but don't expect Duolingo to include every translation...

June 22, 2016

Stallya

What's ₪ mean?

October 13, 2016

Josh81494

That is the symbol for the New Israeli Shekel, the official currency of Israel

May 19, 2017

zion11dotcom

i don't think that's Hebrew... makes me think of the ying yang

April 29, 2017

Nnnkmobamb

it's actually a combination of the letters "ש" and "ח", the acronym of "שקל חדש".

June 21, 2018

Magu182767

Why is תפוח written so and not תפוך??? I thought you always use an ך at the end of a word???

February 1, 2019

benton.1

You're confusing two different letters: ח and כ/ך.

March 15, 2019

Mik945635

What is the pronounciation of this sentence?

August 19, 2019

Texanberg

For this very reason, so that I hear the pronunciation, I am not using the mobile app but rather Duolingo through the Internet with Chrome Webbrowser so I can click on the explanation and voilà there is the pronunciation.

I hear the following: Hahtapuz oh hatapuach

September 14, 2019

mosh01

I added the את, as I just learnt. I guess this is a little different

July 5, 2016

Klaus650857

How should I know, it's not like one can compare the two...

September 9, 2017

RuqiyahHad

התפוז או התפוח

May 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.