1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The orange or the apple?"

"The orange or the apple?"

Translation:התפוז או התפוח?

June 22, 2016

32 Comments


MAVENfunBUPKIS

Officially, this is the first translation I got all on my own in Hebrew! I am very happy!


AnCatDubh

I tried תַּפּוּחַ הַזָּהָב אוֹ תַפּוּחַ הָעֵץ. It’s a fancier, old-timey translation, but it’s still valid.


nirg502

Well yes, it's correct, but don't expect Duolingo to include every translation...


Silsool

What's ₪ mean?


Josh81494

That is the symbol for the New Israeli Shekel, the official currency of Israel


Mik945635

What is the pronounciation of this sentence?


Texanberg

For this very reason, so that I hear the pronunciation, I am not using the mobile app but rather Duolingo through the Internet with Chrome Webbrowser so I can click on the explanation and voilà there is the pronunciation.

I hear the following: Hahtapuz oh hatapuach


hozozo

HATAPUZ O HATAPUACH


mosh01

I added the את, as I just learnt. I guess this is a little different


Magu182767

Why is תפוח written so and not תפוך??? I thought you always use an ך at the end of a word???


benton.1

You're confusing two different letters: ח and כ/ך.


daveAlreadyTaken

It sure would be nice if they included pronunciations on these. The other languages on Duo do this.


danny912421

But there is pronunciation of this sentence.


daveAlreadyTaken

Not on this page. the question is how to write the apple or the orange. When I select the correct answers there is no pronunciation here.


danny912421

That is because this course doesn't use TTS (text-to-speech), but whole sentences were recorded, not individual words.


Kyria961833

I added the את, too, at the beginning. Not sure why that's wrong. Can anyone explain?


danny912421

Because את is used only when you have a definite direct object and there is no object in this sentence.


Kyria961833

Thanks, Danny. Here's my thinking: the ה makes it definite, and aren't the fruits the object of the "understood" verb? (Maybe want or bring or buy or throw) Do you see what I mean?


danny912421

I understand what you mean, but there is no implied verb here, so no object. It's just a simple question.


hozozo

I will try to explain to you The word את doesn't have a translation But if you use this word is if you asking someone what he wants The real translation of the sentence is more in generally question


IreneNaar1

How do I access a Hebrew keyboard to answer some questions that require me to write Hebrew.


danny912421

By downloading the Hebrew keyboard or using a virtual one.


daveAlreadyTaken

after downloading on my iphone IOS and duolingo automatically switch to the Hebrew (or french or german, etc) keyboard when its time to fill in some Hebrew. However on my windows laptop I have to manually switch the keyboard.


JannaStran1

I installed the Hebrew keyboard but i don't see how to use it. The letters aren't showing up!


danny912421

What device? It could be a number of ways to do it. Best advice is to simply google it.


Klaus650857

How should I know, it's not like one can compare the two...


marcieschn1

do not have a hebrew keyboard and cannot skip the question


IreneNaar1

I have the same problem.


RuqiyahHad

התפוז או התפוח

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.