"I am reading."

Translation:אני קורא.

June 22, 2016

17 Comments


NamelessLearner

Feminine was correct for me. I mean it's not correct for me, because I'm male, but it was accepted.

September 15, 2016

nirc2

מה קורה, מי קורא? יש קריאת כיוון!

June 24, 2016

AnCatDubh

יש כיוון?

June 24, 2016

Nerissa317

Why does it tell me I'm incorrect if I use the feminine version?

July 4, 2016

ran6996

It shouldn't. As far as I've seen it accepts the female form.

July 31, 2017

Christine.M.E

I am finding the letters(/characters?) in general quite challenging (fun though), as it is like a whole new alphabet? Any tips?? Cheers.

November 13, 2017

NatashaSha386361

They are letters, and, yes, it's a whole new alphabet. But the order of some of the letters correspond with the Roman/English alphabet. Memorizing it can be done in a matter of hours.

April 9, 2018

LeeOppenheim

קורא can be reading or calling depends if n the context

December 13, 2016

BabyNamePro

is קוראת the feminine one? if a verb ends in ת is it usually feminine?

January 11, 2018

ajoenpolvo

yes, that's right.

קוֹרֵאת

June 14, 2019

Ray589137

Yes, I have the same question. Why is the feminine she incorrect?

August 8, 2016

annarenlin

Because you need to select both its fem. and mas. form

September 21, 2017

JohnMohr2

Forvo website says קורא and קוראת both mean "call" and not read. Does it have both meanings? http://forvo.com/search/קוראת/he/

November 29, 2016

InonCohen

It has both meaning - either read or call (out loud, not telephone call)

October 11, 2017

AlexZaurov

I guess if you're "called" up to the Torah you have to "read" it

March 11, 2019

domas118

The selection doesn't match the sentence in the discussion. Tge extra "ת" at the end of the sentence is an error, if the discussion section version is correct.

May 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.