1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am reading."

"I am reading."

Translation:אני קורא.

June 22, 2016

18 Comments


Ouranikos

Feminine was correct for me. I mean it's not correct for me, because I'm male, but it was accepted.


Christine.M.E

I am finding the letters(/characters?) in general quite challenging (fun though), as it is like a whole new alphabet? Any tips?? Cheers.


NatashaSha386361

They are letters, and, yes, it's a whole new alphabet. But the order of some of the letters correspond with the Roman/English alphabet. Memorizing it can be done in a matter of hours.


Nerissa317

Why does it tell me I'm incorrect if I use the feminine version?


ran6996

It shouldn't. As far as I've seen it accepts the female form.


BabyNamePro

is קוראת the feminine one? if a verb ends in ת is it usually feminine?


ajoenpolvo

yes, that's right.

קוֹרֵאת


nirc2

מה קורה, מי קורא? יש קריאת כיוון!


AnCatDubh

יש כיוון?


LeeOppenheim

קורא can be reading or calling depends if n the context


JohnMohr2

Forvo website says קורא and קוראת both mean "call" and not read. Does it have both meanings? http://forvo.com/search/קוראת/he/


InonCohen

It has both meaning - either read or call (out loud, not telephone call)


AlexZaurov

I guess if you're "called" up to the Torah you have to "read" it


Ray589137

Yes, I have the same question. Why is the feminine she incorrect?


annarenlin

Because you need to select both its fem. and mas. form


domas118

The selection doesn't match the sentence in the discussion. Tge extra "ת" at the end of the sentence is an error, if the discussion section version is correct.


Mike265071

How do you switch keyboard to hebrew

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.