1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם לא אופים."

"הם לא אופים."

Translation:They do not bake.

June 22, 2016

15 Comments


naomi535704

how would you say, "they are not bakers"?


leth_marc

Is this the same as 'they are not baking'?


NaftaliFri1

Yes, the word for "baker" and "is baking" is the same (both singular and plural)


Larry824711

Then how can you distinguish between "they are not baking", as in at this moment although at other times they do, and "they do not bake", as in they don't know how so never do so?


JimCopelan1

Doesn't אופים also mean "chickens?"


Hamutaltul

you're talking about עוֹפוֹת [o-fot]


Fesoy

As far as I understand, the Hebrew culture eats Kosher and those animals that are kosher have another name for when they are being eaten as foods. Thus,

Chicken (food) = עוף Chicken or rooster (as a living animal)= תרנגול

Beef (food) = בקר Cow = פרה

Etc...

But pig would not be eaten as food so pig and pork are the same word i.e. חזיר.

But I am no native speaker, this is just an observation that I made. Please correct me if I am wrong.


YardenNB

Nice guess, you can half-add כבש (mutton) vs. כבשה (sheep). In this and in your example the meat name is also the living animal name, but not the word commonly used, or more general, or some other difference.

But check out אווז, ברווז, עגל, טלה and דג - all kosher, all used for the meat and the living animal alike.


-Sruly

So this would also mean like "the cupcakes aren't baking"?


NaftaliFri1

No, this is the active construct.

The passive is נאפים.


James376184

Could this also mean They (the pizza rolls) are not baking?


YardenNB

No, that would be הם לא נאפים.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.