"הם לא אופים."

Translation:They do not bake.

June 22, 2016

11 Comments


naomi535704

how would you say, "they are not bakers"?

June 22, 2016

cyanivde

This way.

June 22, 2016

leth_marc

Is this the same as 'they are not baking'?

July 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, the word for "baker" and "is baking" is the same (both singular and plural)

July 14, 2016

Larry824711

Then how can you distinguish between "they are not baking", as in at this moment although at other times they do, and "they do not bake", as in they don't know how so never do so?

June 25, 2018

YardenNB

Only by context.

November 15, 2018

JimCopelan1

Doesn't אופים also mean "chickens?"

May 2, 2018

Hamutaltul

you're talking about עוֹפוֹת [o-fot]

May 3, 2018

israelpolasak

So this would also mean like "the cupcakes aren't baking"?

August 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No, this is the active construct.

The passive is נאפים.

August 15, 2016

israelpolasak

ty :)

August 15, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.