"אין להן."

Translation:They do not have any.

June 22, 2016

31 Comments


diana.valji

"They do not have" is really a strange sentence in English. While I'm sure that Hebrew has a more explicit way of saying this, would it not make more sense to translate it as "They have nothing"? Or are we just stuck translating this fragment explicitly because normally it would be something like אין להן מים with an actual direct object?

June 22, 2016

airelibre

In Hebrew you can sometimes omit words in places you can't really do so in English. You couldn't say this just as it is, but it can be used as a response.

June 22, 2016

cyanivde

It does not mean "They have nothing". That would be "אין להן כלום". (literally: they do not have anything).

This sentence really doesn't make much sense. I can only imagine it being used in a dialog:

"יש להן מים?"

"אין להן."

June 22, 2016

CJ.Dennis

To translate your example into natural English:

  • Do they have water?
  • They don't.
May 3, 2018

F4V9XR

It would probably be more natural to reply "No, they don't" :) Right?

January 8, 2019

Alzarin

People just have to learn that other languages behave differently and don't always offer the best translations. It's better to have a one-to-one translation in these cases so that you understand how hebrew behaves. You don't always have to complain about the English. After all, we are here to learn Hebrew and not English haha.

January 12, 2017

L.Bijker

Thing is, though, most of us are better at English than at Hebrew and it's much more convenient for us as well as for our learning to know how the real, underlying meaning that comes with the exact phrasing of certain sentences has implications for the language we speak. Therefore it's of little use having us translate good Hebrew sentences to rotten English ones, because we won't understand the Hebrew because of the English. That being said, I don't see any such problems with this simple sentence, but it's good Duolingo allows us to translate to 'don't have it' or 'don't have any' as well as the literal Hebrew translation, because the literal Hebrew translation is simply not what the sentence means in English.

April 21, 2017

CJ.Dennis

The problem is that if the sentence makes no sense in English, how are we supposed to understand the Hebrew?

March 19, 2018

julian665012

And actually it has already been said that this course was designed specifically for English to Hebrew learners.

June 14, 2017

aviahmorag

I reported it. It's more like "they don't have any," but in Hebrew "any" is not translated in this context.

June 22, 2016

PotatoSanta

How about they do not have 'it'? Or would they have another way to say that?

June 23, 2016

airelibre

Explicitly, אין להם את זה. But I've added "it" as a possible answer, because the literal translation sounds so bad in English.

June 23, 2016

iggyl

I just responded with adding "it" and it was accepted.

August 2, 2016

benk340629

This really should be the sentence, but I presume this is not the right place to introduce את.

August 17, 2016

Irashana

I understand the answer you give above. Now, what of this? "Did they fix the car yet? אין להן - If it means, "They haven't." We're all good, but if אין להן means They don't have any. It would be funny-ha-ha to see them answer like that. Oh, did they fix the car yet? They don't have any. I like these discussions because they throw wide open the door of questions. :)

January 24, 2018

MayteStiles

I agree with you, as far as the English rendering is concerned.

You would need to add "any", or "one" at the end for it to be correct: They do not have one. They do not have any. They don't have one. They don't have any. They haven't got one. They haven't got any. They haven't any.
They have none. They have got none.

They don't have.

January 17, 2018

pvelikova

So it would be להם for men and להן for women, right?

June 1, 2017

SaloOom.yag

yes

June 20, 2017

horizonte6

What is correct? They do not = אין להן or They do not have = אין להם

August 17, 2017

CJ.Dennis

They're both correct.

  • to them (masculine) - להם
  • to them (feminine) - להן

The masculine is also used for mixed gender groups.

March 19, 2018

F4V9XR

Perhaps there should be a way to point that out in the hover-on explanations...

January 8, 2019

JimCopelan1

Can someone break down all the forms of "they" for me?

April 2, 2018

F4V9XR

Perhaps there should be a "masc." in the hover-on explanations? (Or even a "generic" of some sort, since it seems to be included when there is at least one male in a group)

January 8, 2019

erickroman20

they don´t have""" that should be good enough

July 26, 2017

MayteStiles

I would have thought They have none should be accepted as a valid translation, as in English the two statements are equivalent: They have none. They haven't got any.
Another rejected alternative is UK English "They haven't any."

January 17, 2018

airelibre

Accepted now

January 17, 2018

kbPNofSG

I could not hear this at all

January 22, 2018

NathanielM977701

"The do not have" is obviously a typo but it's treated as a wrong answer.

March 14, 2018

Yomalyn

Typos are usually rejected if they make another word by coincidence.

March 25, 2019

James903608

I did not see the word, " any".

November 12, 2018

DianaJohns790807

Is "any" implied?

January 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.