"This friend has a cat."

Translation:Diese Freundin hat eine Katze.

January 29, 2013

7 Comments


ran_g

Is 'dies Freund' correct as well?

April 7, 2014

lapiak

Freund is masculine, so the nominative stem would be -er, hence "dieser."

January 14, 2015

KlaraD12

Why is it Deise Freundin instead of Dieser Freund for "the friend has a a cat"?

April 17, 2019

smalltime0

Does it make a difference if you use 'diese' or 'dieser' ?

February 11, 2013

XDD

I believe it depends on the gender of the noun. So "dieser Freund" but "diese Freundin."

February 16, 2013

Mark269564

I thought freundin was girlfriend?

March 11, 2019

steveo6

Freund means friend. Freundin means girlfriend.

April 2, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.