1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "This friend has a cat."

"This friend has a cat."

Translation:Diese Freundin hat eine Katze.

January 29, 2013

10 Comments


ran_g

Is 'dies Freund' correct as well?


lapiak

Freund is masculine, so the nominative stem would be -er, hence "dieser."


KlaraD12

Why is it Deise Freundin instead of Dieser Freund for "the friend has a a cat"?


Mark269564

I thought freundin was girlfriend?


Lukas422554

Not clear enough should be stated its femine friend.


evon468474

I agree with you.... nothing indicating gender of friend


smalltime0

Does it make a difference if you use 'diese' or 'dieser' ?


XDD

I believe it depends on the gender of the noun. So "dieser Freund" but "diese Freundin."


ArianaZamani

So how we should get that it means "Freundin" by "friend" ?


evon468474

I guess we are to assume only a female friend would have a cat

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.