"This friend has a cat."

Translation:Diese Freundin hat eine Katze.

January 29, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ran_g

Is 'dies Freund' correct as well?


lapiak

Freund is masculine, so the nominative stem would be -er, hence "dieser."


Mark269564

I thought freundin was girlfriend?


KlaraD12

Why is it Deise Freundin instead of Dieser Freund for "the friend has a a cat"?


Lukas_v94

Not clear enough should be stated its femine friend.


evon468474

I agree with you.... nothing indicating gender of friend


smalltime0

Does it make a difference if you use 'diese' or 'dieser' ?


XDD

I believe it depends on the gender of the noun. So "dieser Freund" but "diese Freundin."


ArianaZamani

So how we should get that it means "Freundin" by "friend" ?


evon468474

I guess we are to assume only a female friend would have a cat


Rebecca.Matherz

English Grammar doesn’t make sense.


BishoRafik4

Why can't I use "das freund hat eine katze"


OpalBechar

I think das would mean its the friend and not this friend

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.