1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין לי תפוח."

"אין לי תפוח."

Translation:I do not have an apple.

June 22, 2016

19 Comments


jwwagner

I feel like "I have no apples" is similar in meaning. Why is it not accepted?


yonatan1301

that would be אין לי תפוחים.


NaftaliFri1

You are correct in general, you can try and report that. Though, one would usually emphasize that meaning with some equivalent of "at all" ie. "אין לי שום תפוח" "אין לי אף תפוח"

or else have it in plural "אין לי תפוחים" as commented above


VladimirVu91619

It accepts "I have no apple". In literal translation this is ok but it's not correct to say it that way in English. It needs to be corrected to "I have no apples".


jarrettph

Incorrect. Apples would be תפוחים.


YoelPethue

Why is it not אין לא תפוח


jarrettph

Ein by itself means "There is no", so you don't need to negate it again with lo. Li means "with me". So the sentence is literally "There is no apple with me".


achel555

The place south of Shechem in Israel called Tappuah - I was wondering is it famous for apple trees?


itay602299

Not really. It is called that way because it is located near a biblical settlement called also tappuah. Maybe back in their times they had more apples around


a.ak.t.j

Why "I do not have apple" is incorrect? What's the reason of emphasizin on 'a' here?


NaftaliFri1

English requires the indefinite article.

It's an error in the English itself, not in the translation.


CJ.Dennis

When the noun is countable, it requires an article: "I do not have an apple".

When the noun is uncountable, you must not use an indefinite article: "I do not have rice".

You can use the definite article "the" in both cases.

This may be why the OP is getting confused whether to use "a"/"an" or not.


jarrettph

Yeah, you simply can't leave out the article in English. I have actually seen excercises where it is left out...


captainmax1

What are the different subjects that can be used.

I can remember לו לך לי

but what else is there?


NaftaliFri1

First person single לי

Second person single לך

Third person single לו/לה

First person plural לנו

Second person plural לכם/לכן

Third person plural להם/להן


MyaCherepa

thanks so much. now i understand


Mosalf

I enjoyed a lot lessons 5 and six


Mohamed262556

How could adding "n't" to "do" is meant as don't and should be correct instead of calling it a typo.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.