"אין לי תפוח."

Translation:I do not have an apple.

June 22, 2016

22 Comments


jwwagner

I feel like "I have no apples" is similar in meaning. Why is it not accepted?

June 23, 2016

yonatan1301

that would be אין לי תפוחים.

June 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You are correct in general, you can try and report that. Though, one would usually emphasize that meaning with some equivalent of "at all" ie. "אין לי שום תפוח" "אין לי אף תפוח"

or else have it in plural "אין לי תפוחים" as commented above

July 2, 2016

VladimirVu91619

It accepts "I have no apple". In literal translation this is ok but it's not correct to say it that way in English. It needs to be corrected to "I have no apples".

October 30, 2017

jarrettph

Incorrect. Apples would be תפוחים.

October 30, 2017

YoelPethue

Why is it not אין לא תפוח

October 27, 2016

jarrettph

Ein by itself means "There is no", so you don't need to negate it again with lo. Li means "with me". So the sentence is literally "There is no apple with me".

October 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Not sure what you're asking.

October 27, 2016

TwinButterfly11

neither do I

June 22, 2016

a.ak.t.j

Why "I do not have apple" is incorrect? What's the reason of emphasizin on 'a' here?

August 23, 2016

NaftaliFri1

English requires the indefinite article.

It's an error in the English itself, not in the translation.

August 25, 2016

CJ.Dennis

When the noun is countable, it requires an article: "I do not have an apple".

When the noun is uncountable, you must not use an indefinite article: "I do not have rice".

You can use the definite article "the" in both cases.

This may be why the OP is getting confused whether to use "a"/"an" or not.

January 28, 2018

jarrettph

Yeah, you simply can't leave out the article in English. I have actually seen excercises where it is left out...

September 15, 2016

captainmax1

What are the different subjects that can be used.

I can remember לו לך לי

but what else is there?

October 2, 2016

NaftaliFri1

First person single לי

Second person single לך

Third person single לו/לה

First person plural לנו

Second person plural לכם/לכן

Third person plural להם/להן

October 2, 2016

achel555

The place south of Shechem in Israel called Tappuah - I was wondering is it famous for apple trees?

December 4, 2016

itay602299

Not really. It is called that way because it is located near a biblical settlement called also tappuah. Maybe back in their times they had more apples around

May 9, 2017

jewtrition

How can we tell who we are talking about, i.e. me, her, him, they, you, etc? Is it all context dependent?

September 14, 2018

YardenNB

The word "לי" is only used in first person singular. You can see in other comments here (and other sentences in the exercise) the other inflections of this word.

October 4, 2018

EstiBleich99

They didn't have the English words

June 4, 2019

Mosalf

לי Direct object for I?

October 27, 2016

Mosalf

I enjoyed a lot lessons 5 and six

October 27, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.