"This is a nice book."

Translation:זה ספר יפה.

June 22, 2016

32 Comments


Kuc8

Doesn't יפה mean pretty? Can you say that about a book?

August 18, 2016

moriya88

It's mean pretty and nice. You can say it about book. You can also say "יפה" if you satisfied from something (as 'nice' comment)

August 18, 2016

ilia726186

This is a nice book זה ספר נחמד Nice = נחמד

October 23, 2018

EllyMoody

It's a Duolingo mistake. Great difference between יפה And נחמד

August 26, 2018

_sputnik_

Could someone explain the difference between זה ספר יפה and הספר הזה יפה? Can the latter only be used to say "This book is nice"?

June 22, 2016

BezalelP

yes. This is a nice book = זה ספר יפה. This book is nice = הספר הזה יפה

June 22, 2016

LobsangC

So: 'The book -the this - nice' =(English) This book is nice, OR: The book -this (that I'm talking about) is Nice. I appreciate the exactness (of Hebrew) in this respect. It helps me to break it down like this, perhaps this helps another...

June 17, 2018

cyanivde

It seems like you got it.

June 22, 2016

Lizaveta.ua

Why is it זהו? What ו means? Thanks in advance.

June 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

It's a combination of זה and הוא (used here as a copula) - basically it means "this is". It's considered more formal than just using זה.

March 21, 2017

Lizaveta.ua

Thank you)

March 25, 2017

Lunagaia18

What is זהו ? I am confused

July 9, 2016

moriya88

Liza and Lunagaia- זהו mean two things: 1. The end. 2. This is. But you use it only when the "it" or the "he" (זהו its for male) has connection for you. And it's more "high" word

August 10, 2016

dieprinzessin

זהו ספר יפה. What is זהו ?

July 3, 2016

Orwa419514

No answer !!!!!!!!!

August 30, 2017

NikaSamebe1

its bug

September 22, 2017

Hugo_zerocool

someone knows if it can also be זה יפה ספר? Thanks in advance

June 27, 2016

BezalelP

No, the adjective comes after the noun.

June 27, 2016

Hugo_zerocool

Thanks

June 27, 2016

Tzipity

I heard someone call it the "cheese cream rule" basically as a tool to remind you the adjective comes after the noun in hebrew instead of before like in English. Cream cheese would literally be cheese cream in Hebrew. Makes me laugh a bit and helps me remember.

July 1, 2016

CathleenBa6

nice can also be נעים

September 22, 2016

EllyMoody

If it's in a line like "It feels nice". But usually נעים would simply translate to Pleasant.

August 26, 2018

YoelPethue

Could יפה also mean nice too? It says it means beautiful

October 29, 2016

Mosalf

There are two equal answers, is it a mistake?

October 30, 2016

Hannah649004

The bottom answer has Nikud marks that's the difference between the two sentences.

March 21, 2017

Mosalf

But, does it mean the subject shouild be different?

March 21, 2017

Chapter_53

In English 'nice' and 'beautiful' are not synonyms

April 5, 2017

ronniesseb

I wish this course could show how these words are Pronounced

September 2, 2018

NirYaniv

I translated "nice" as נחמד and it was accepted (as it should). I think "nice" should only be translated as נחמד, so I reported it.

October 14, 2018

Dov360473

DL didn't accept "זה ספר נאה".

October 18, 2018

marty121678

That's what i text so why is it wrong?

December 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.