1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is a nice book."

"This is a nice book."

Translation:זה ספר יפה.

June 22, 2016

35 Comments


Kuc8

Doesn't יפה mean pretty? Can you say that about a book?


moriya88

It's mean pretty and nice. You can say it about book. You can also say "יפה" if you satisfied from something (as 'nice' comment)


ilia726186

This is a nice book זה ספר נחמד Nice = נחמד


EllyMoody

It's a Duolingo mistake. Great difference between יפה And נחמד


_sputnik_

Could someone explain the difference between זה ספר יפה and הספר הזה יפה? Can the latter only be used to say "This book is nice"?


BezalelP

yes. This is a nice book = זה ספר יפה. This book is nice = הספר הזה יפה


LobsangC

So: 'The book -the this - nice' =(English) This book is nice, OR: The book -this (that I'm talking about) is Nice. I appreciate the exactness (of Hebrew) in this respect. It helps me to break it down like this, perhaps this helps another...


cyanivde

It seems like you got it.


moriya88

Liza and Lunagaia- זהו mean two things: 1. The end. 2. This is. But you use it only when the "it" or the "he" (זהו its for male) has connection for you. And it's more "high" word


Lizaveta.ua

Why is it זהו? What ו means? Thanks in advance.


radagastthebrown

It's a combination of זה and הוא (used here as a copula) - basically it means "this is". It's considered more formal than just using זה.


Lunagaia18

What is זהו ? I am confused


dieprinzessin

זהו ספר יפה. What is זהו ?


ronniesseb

I wish this course could show how these words are Pronounced


Hugo_zerocool

someone knows if it can also be זה יפה ספר? Thanks in advance


BezalelP

No, the adjective comes after the noun.


Tzipity

I heard someone call it the "cheese cream rule" basically as a tool to remind you the adjective comes after the noun in hebrew instead of before like in English. Cream cheese would literally be cheese cream in Hebrew. Makes me laugh a bit and helps me remember.


Orwa419514

No answer !!!!!!!!!


CathleenBa6

nice can also be נעים


EllyMoody

If it's in a line like "It feels nice". But usually נעים would simply translate to Pleasant.


YoelPethue

Could יפה also mean nice too? It says it means beautiful


Mosalf

There are two equal answers, is it a mistake?


Hannah649004

The bottom answer has Nikud marks that's the difference between the two sentences.


Mosalf

But, does it mean the subject shouild be different?


Chapter_53

In English 'nice' and 'beautiful' are not synonyms


NirYaniv

I translated "nice" as נחמד and it was accepted (as it should). I think "nice" should only be translated as נחמד, so I reported it.


Dov360473

DL didn't accept "זה ספר נאה".


marty121678

That's what i text so why is it wrong?


br3adina7or

Does the translation of "nice" regarding "יפה" refer specifically to an aesthetic appeal (e.g. that looks nice) or a broader nice that can apply to things unrelated to aesthetic qualities? תודה


Dov360473

Good question. Personally, I would use יפה for something aesthetically appealing, meaning that it's 'pretty'. But, if the writer meant that the book was nice in the sense of charming or delightful, I'd probably use נֶחְמָד or נאה. That's the problem with using 'nice' in English. It can mean many things.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.