"הדוב אוכל."

Translation:The bear is eating.

June 22, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mosh01

Wrote "a dove eats" LOL


achel555

Love it, yes dove is my first thought too LOL


Mosalf

I like this word.


C.Albuquerque.S

Mine too. My mother tongue is Brazilian Portuguese, so Hebrew "dov" reminds me of English "dove".


Skaseforever

And I'm not it's next meal!


pauli_tics

What about: "The male bear eats". This was flagged as an incorrect answer, yet I think it should be correct.


YardenNB

Borderline IMHO. It's true that דב suggests male, because there's דובה for a female bear. But it suggests the maleness weakly, because if you talk about some bear and you don't know or don't care about its sex, then you'll say דב. Now when in English you say "the male bear" then presumably it's important for you to stress that it's the male; and in such contexts, a Hebrew speaker would tend to stress it, too, by saying הדב הזכר.


PorkFreeCoffee

Is דב a proper way to spell דוב


PresGalTerror

ahhhh or !!!אוי לא


qfEX6

A reference to the misa with Eliyahu?


Hamutaltul

It's a vegetarian bear, he eats honey! lol


EhabTam

הדוב אוכל הילדים?


Hamutaltul

הדוב אוכל את הילדים


PorkFreeCoffee

Why can't this be, ''The bear is food."?


YardenNB

Sorry to be pedantic in response to a joke, but "הדב אוכל" doesn't really work in this sense; you must have the copula: "הדב הוא אוכל".


PorkFreeCoffee

Thank you for taking it seriously. Are you supposed to use הוא/היא when both are nouns?


YardenNB

I think so (as far as I can see form running examples in my mind). At least if you measure "supposed" by how we actually speak and what sound natural to our ears. Not sure what the formal rule is, if there's a formal rule at all at such basic level of the syntax. I think Biblical Hebrew, and probably more recent eras, too, didn't require the copula so categorically, but I don't have examples either way off-hand, except the famous כי האדם עץ השדה.


MauroQuil

Are bears a part of Israeli life or or just something present from cultural European influence?


YardenNB

We do have live bears in the main zoos; and we have had bears in the wild until early 20th century, so one finds them mentioned a lot in the old scriptures (e.g. the story of Elisha). Together with the deep European and American cultural influence - in particular, being the most common model for toddlers' toys - yes, bears are one of the most prominent animals in the world view of Israelis.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.