"הדוב אוכל."

Translation:The bear is eating.

June 22, 2016

20 Comments


mosh01

Wrote "a dove eats" LOL

July 13, 2016

achel555

Love it, yes dove is my first thought too LOL

November 13, 2016

Mosalf

I like this word.

November 13, 2016

pauli_tics

What about: "The male bear eats". This was flagged as an incorrect answer, yet I think it should be correct.

December 12, 2017

YardenNB

Borderline IMHO. It's true that דב suggests male, because there's דובה for a female bear. But it suggests the maleness weakly, because if you talk about some bear and you don't know or don't care about its sex, then you'll say דב. Now when in English you say "the male bear" then presumably it's important for you to stress that it's the male; and in such contexts, a Hebrew speaker would tend to stress it, too, by saying הדב הזכר.

October 16, 2018

PorkFreeCoffee

Is דב a proper way to spell דוב

November 10, 2018

PresGalTerror

what is he eating

June 22, 2016

airelibre

שועל!

June 22, 2016

PresGalTerror

ahhhh or !!!אוי לא

June 22, 2016

Mosalf

דג?

November 9, 2016

Hamutaltul

It's a vegetarian bear, he eats honey! lol

January 27, 2017

boatfullog

ילדים

May 6, 2017

qfEX6

A reference to the misa with Eliyahu?

August 27, 2018

EhabTam

הדוב אוכל הילדים?

April 18, 2018

Hamutaltul

הדוב אוכל את הילדים

April 18, 2018

JayStanton

חבל!!!

July 21, 2018

PorkFreeCoffee

Why can't this be, ''The bear is food."?

August 24, 2018

YardenNB

Sorry to be pedantic in response to a joke, but "הדב אוכל" doesn't really work in this sense; you must have the copula: "הדב הוא אוכל".

October 16, 2018

PorkFreeCoffee

Thank you for taking it seriously. Are you supposed to use הוא/היא when both are nouns?

November 10, 2018

YardenNB

I think so (as far as I can see form running examples in my mind). At least if you measure "supposed" by how we actually speak and what sound natural to our ears. Not sure what the formal rule is, if there's a formal rule at all at such basic level of the syntax. I think Biblical Hebrew, and probably more recent eras, too, didn't require the copula so categorically, but I don't have examples either way off-hand, except the famous כי האדם עץ השדה.

November 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.