1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הדוב אוכל."

"הדוב אוכל."

Translation:The bear is eating.

June 22, 2016

21 Comments


mosh01

Wrote "a dove eats" LOL


achel555

Love it, yes dove is my first thought too LOL


Mosalf

I like this word.


pauli_tics

What about: "The male bear eats". This was flagged as an incorrect answer, yet I think it should be correct.


YardenNB

Borderline IMHO. It's true that דב suggests male, because there's דובה for a female bear. But it suggests the maleness weakly, because if you talk about some bear and you don't know or don't care about its sex, then you'll say דב. Now when in English you say "the male bear" then presumably it's important for you to stress that it's the male; and in such contexts, a Hebrew speaker would tend to stress it, too, by saying הדב הזכר.


PorkFreeCoffee

Is דב a proper way to spell דוב


PresGalTerror

ahhhh or !!!אוי לא


Hamutaltul

It's a vegetarian bear, he eats honey! lol


qfEX6

A reference to the misa with Eliyahu?


EhabTam

הדוב אוכל הילדים?


Hamutaltul

הדוב אוכל את הילדים


PorkFreeCoffee

Why can't this be, ''The bear is food."?


YardenNB

Sorry to be pedantic in response to a joke, but "הדב אוכל" doesn't really work in this sense; you must have the copula: "הדב הוא אוכל".


PorkFreeCoffee

Thank you for taking it seriously. Are you supposed to use הוא/היא when both are nouns?


YardenNB

I think so (as far as I can see form running examples in my mind). At least if you measure "supposed" by how we actually speak and what sound natural to our ears. Not sure what the formal rule is, if there's a formal rule at all at such basic level of the syntax. I think Biblical Hebrew, and probably more recent eras, too, didn't require the copula so categorically, but I don't have examples either way off-hand, except the famous כי האדם עץ השדה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.