"הילדהאוכלתלחםמתוק."

Translation:The girl eats sweet bread.

2 years ago

18 Comments


dbalencar

"The girl eats a sweet bread" was not accepted. It's hard to guess when they want to add "a/an" or not.

2 years ago

Kifudancer

That's not really a Duolingo issue, though, as much as it is just English being itself.

In most dialects of English, 'bread' doesn't take an article. It sounds funny to say, "I'm going to the store to buy a bread." Instead, you'd say, "...to buy bread." Or, if you wanted to specify an amount, you'd use "a loaf of bread/two loaves of bread". It doesn't actually matter that it takes an adjective, the rule for the article doesn't change.

Hence "a sweet bread" being marked wrong.

(And yes, you could argue that Duolingo could be less picky given it's a small thing and doesn't change the meaning, but that'd be a separate discussion.)

1 year ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Well, ‘a bread’ does have a meaning in English, which is a type of bread. So ‘The girl is eating a sweet bread.’ means that the type of bread that the girl is eating is typically sweet (not that the specific slice that she is eating is sweet, although it would tend to be).

Whether the Hebrew can mean that, I don't know.

1 year ago

Auriel797502

The Hebrew wouldn't really mean that. Because there is no word for "a", you would have to physically say "a type of sweet bread" so the phrase would be "הילדה אוכלת סוג של לחם מתוק"

1 year ago

NatashaSha386361

That's a question about English, not Hebrew. In English, bread is usually a collective noun.

7 months ago

msElroy

What's the transliteration of מתוק?

2 years ago

radagastthebrown

matók

1 year ago

Cranberry.-.

How do you say 'sweet bread' as in thymus or pancreas?

1 year ago

radagastthebrown

What do you mean? Is that a kind of dish? (Brain is מוח if that helps)

1 year ago

Cranberry.-.

Yes. Google search definition... Sweetbreads or ris are culinary names for the thymus or the pancreas, especially of calf and lamb, and, less commonly, of beef and pork.

1 year ago

BarakSaltz
BarakSaltz

"Sweetbreads" is why I translate "pan dulce" or "panecito" from Spanish into English as "pastry bread" or simply have the Spanish terms be untranslated in combination with italicization.

1 year ago

Cranberry.-.

I guess that wold work here too, but do you know if there is a word for it in Hebrew? (For curiosities sake?)

1 year ago

BarakSaltz
BarakSaltz

Useful topic words:

לבלב (pancreas)

טימוס (thymus)

1 year ago

Rachel928214
Rachel928214

I have never heard the phrase "pastry bread" in English before.

5 months ago

Rachel928214
Rachel928214

Eating organ meat is not kosher, so there might not be a commonly used phrase encompassing them. I don't know.

5 months ago

Jewpsy
Jewpsy

That's simply not true. It's more difficult to make organ meat kosher (because it contains a lot of blood), but it's still very common to eat them

4 months ago

UUCI5

Why does it say t "eating bread sweet" and not sweet bread. Like wtf?

8 months ago

NatashaSha386361

In Hebrew, an adjective follows the noun it modifies. But in English the adjective precedes the noun. I hope this helps.

7 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.