1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדה אוכלת לחם מתוק."

"הילדה אוכלת לחם מתוק."

Translation:The girl eats sweet bread.

June 22, 2016

40 Comments


dbalencar

"The girl eats a sweet bread" was not accepted. It's hard to guess when they want to add "a/an" or not.


Kifudancer

That's not really a Duolingo issue, though, as much as it is just English being itself.

In most dialects of English, 'bread' doesn't take an article. It sounds funny to say, "I'm going to the store to buy a bread." Instead, you'd say, "...to buy bread." Or, if you wanted to specify an amount, you'd use "a loaf of bread/two loaves of bread". It doesn't actually matter that it takes an adjective, the rule for the article doesn't change.

Hence "a sweet bread" being marked wrong.

(And yes, you could argue that Duolingo could be less picky given it's a small thing and doesn't change the meaning, but that'd be a separate discussion.)


TobyBartels

Well, ‘a bread’ does have a meaning in English, which is a type of bread. So ‘The girl is eating a sweet bread.’ means that the type of bread that the girl is eating is typically sweet (not that the specific slice that she is eating is sweet, although it would tend to be).

Whether the Hebrew can mean that, I don't know.


Auriel797502

The Hebrew wouldn't really mean that. Because there is no word for "a", you would have to physically say "a type of sweet bread" so the phrase would be "הילדה אוכלת סוג של לחם מתוק"


rich739183

The Hebrew does really mean that, if it fits the context in English, exactly because Hebrew has no indefinite article. You wouldn't translate יש לי בית to "I have house."


rich739183

Not only does the Hebrew really mean that, but you used that exact same construction in the sentence you created where you translated "סוג" to "a type"


NatashaSha386361

That's a question about English, not Hebrew. In English, bread is usually a collective noun.


rich739183

True, but bread is not only the name of an object, it's also the name of a food category. The next time you're in a bakery, see if they have a bread that you would like to try.


rich739183

I disagree with those who disagree with you, for two reasons, and if you encounter that issue again I think you should flag it and say that your answer should have been accepted.

The phrase "a sweet bread" is perfectly acceptable in English. Another example would be "challah is a sweet bread." You should have no trouble finding examples of that phrase in print, especially with an internet search.

Those who base their disagreement on the phrase "a bread" are giving you a reasonable answer to a different question. But even with that phrase, their answer, while reasonable, is not comprehensive. There's nothing wrong with saying, for example, "She is eating a bread that I've never tried, and it looks delicious."


phuvtuo

Is that what the Hebrew sentence was saying though? I don't think it was. If the Hebrew sentence was intending to contrast her eating sweet bread rather than another type of bread then you are right. But if the Hebrew sentence was just saying she is eating bread and it happens to describe the bread as sweet then you are wrong. I am pretty sure the Hebrew sentence was doing the latter meaning not the former so the English translation should not be "a sweet bread".


msElroy

What's the transliteration of מתוק?


Cranberry.-.

How do you say 'sweet bread' as in thymus or pancreas?


radagastthebrown

What do you mean? Is that a kind of dish? (Brain is מוח if that helps)


Cranberry.-.

Yes. Google search definition... Sweetbreads or ris are culinary names for the thymus or the pancreas, especially of calf and lamb, and, less commonly, of beef and pork.


BarakSaltz

"Sweetbreads" is why I translate "pan dulce" or "panecito" from Spanish into English as "pastry bread" or simply have the Spanish terms be untranslated in combination with italicization.


Cranberry.-.

I guess that wold work here too, but do you know if there is a word for it in Hebrew? (For curiosities sake?)


BarakSaltz

Useful topic words:

לבלב (pancreas)

טימוס (thymus)


Rachel928214

I have never heard the phrase "pastry bread" in English before.


Rachel928214

Eating organ meat is not kosher, so there might not be a commonly used phrase encompassing them. I don't know.


Jewpsy

That's simply not true. It's more difficult to make organ meat kosher (because it contains a lot of blood), but it's still very common to eat them


NicolaQaww

The girl is eating a sweet bread was not acceptable


ReyMarlies

It's really very confusing when they want us to say (a bread or a cake) and when they don't want it. Especially for people, which use English not as their native language


RuqiyahHad

הילדה אוכלת לחם מתוק.


suelijcajeron

"The girl is eating sweet bread". Is that wrong?


GeorgetteA499901

the girl eats sweet bread


SueDiseker1

I typed everything correctly but.left out a space which made it wrong


1042878599

The girl eats a sweet bread.


cDYy10

הילדה אוכלת לחם מתוק


Stormsnebula

Why does it say t "eating bread sweet" and not sweet bread. Like wtf?


NatashaSha386361

In Hebrew, an adjective follows the noun it modifies. But in English the adjective precedes the noun. I hope this helps.


rich739183

Learning a foreign language is a lot more than just learning a vocabulary list and then assembling the words as in English. Not only is the grammar different, but translations may be inexact, and a word that has multiple meanings in one language may not have the same set of meanings in the other language. We need lots of patience and practice.


quadrin

Does sweet bread even exist?


dieprinzessin

Challah plural: challot /xɒloʊt/ or challos /xɒləs/, is a special Jewish braided bread eaten on .... the cycle of the year, and baked with raisins in the dough. Sometimes the top is brushed with honey to symbolize the "sweet new year."

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Challah


quadrin

That's cool! So sweet bread is challa? I've heard of it!


Cranberry.-.

No, but Challah can be made sweet if so desired. (as can any other sort of bread) By adding raisins, honey etc.


Shesh10

Well, no raisins nowdays, but Challa is a type of bread which is sweet.


meira_lisette

We always make two loaves a week, one with raisins and one without, at least here in our house... Differing tastes in differing households I suppose. However, challah for Rosh HaShana almost always has raisins in it. :)


emili183885

This is too hard for this level

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.