1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "סוסים לא שותים את זה!"

"סוסים לא שותים את זה!"

Translation:Horses do not drink this!

June 22, 2016

31 Comments


Okapio

What is the rule behind placing the word "את" here?


airelibre

The "this" is an object in this sentence, meaning something is done (or in this case not done) to it. It is not drunk by the horses. The object in a sentence always needs to have את before it in Hebrew.


shwmae

A definite object always need to have את before it in Hebrew.

Definite (את):

הם שותים את המים

They drink the water

הם רואים את אדם

They see Adam

הם אוכלים את זה

They eat this

Indefinite (no את):

הם שותים מים

They drink water

הם רואים סרט

They see a film


Ploomich

they see a film = הם רואים סרט


shwmae

I'm forever making that mistake with qwerty input - י (i) is surrounded on either side by ו (u, o)! I'll correct it now. תודה


Ploomich

Da iawn (;

It's also סרט, film, not ספר (book)


NaftaliFri1

"This" is definite?


NaftaliFri1

לא צריך להפוך אותו ל"הזה" (במקום "זה") כדי שיחשב מיודע?


airelibre

לא, המילה זה, היא תמיד מיודעת.


jayne319449

Isnt film a,DO??


Ochado

Thanks for the examples, but my question is why is את needed if what follows is definite? For example, could "!סוסים לא שותים זה" (that is, if I drop the את) mean anything other than "Horses don't drink this"?


NRPL123

I don't think the problem is that people would not know what you meant, but that it would be bad grammar in Hebrew. Remember, different languages do things different ways. We are learning the way to say things in Hebrew, which will not always translate word-for-word into the way we express the same thing in English. I see you have been studying Spanish longer. We might wonder WHY do they usually put the adjectives after the nouns in Spanish, or WHY do they change the verb for every "person" (1st person, 2nd person, etc)... it is just the way to do it in that language! :) In Hebrew, if the direct object is definite, you have to put את before it :)


Ochado

I understand your response, but in fact, I have found that every language has its inherent logic to most (though not all) of its grammatical rules. Although the logic is unique to that language or language family (it does not make intuitive sense to speakers of other languages), one of the breakthroughs in learning a language comes through cracking that language's inherent logic. I suspect that the obligatory use of את before a definite direct object might be such a case--in other words, I am asking if "!סוסים לא שותים זה" actually means something, other than just being bad grammar.


EdvntL

No, it's just bad grammar. Lo chica habló con suya mamá. Horrible, horrible Spanish. Can it be understood? Yes. Does it have any other meaning beyond "bad grammar"? Nope.


RuthZ1..

There are some exceptions to את being used as a definite direct object marker. Specifically, before זאת it is often left out, and in poetry. But it all names are definite, all construct chains ending with a name are definite, all construct chains ending with a possessive are definite, all construct chains ending with a definite noun, all possessives... Even small and innocent looking words such as כל can be the start of a construct chain. It is even sometimes needed with question words. It is always there, waiting around the corner to trip you up. :(


Marc383010

So then shouldn't it be את הזה?


danny912421

No. When it's subject, or object it's זה. When it's a determiner only then it's הזה.

זה סוס. - this is a horse.

הסוס הזה שותה - this horse is drinking

הסוס שותה את זה - the horse is drinking this.


AndreasWitnstein

It's a definite direct object.


danny912421

susím lo shotím et ze!


KerenSchum

Why is "horses don't drink that" wrong?


KerenSchum

"Don't" does not register as "do not" -she says answering her own question


UriDeNova

Why does "horses ARE NOT DRINKING that" is wrong?


airelibre

הוספתי את זה כתשובה אפשרית, אבל שים לב שזה לא כל כך טבעי. זה עובד בהקשרים מעטים. ואומרים ככה: Why is "horses are not drinking that" wrong?


IgorBergin

!סוסים, אל תשתו את זה


HTIKVA

what's wrong with: "the horses are not drinking that"?


shwmae

It's סוסים "horses" not הסוסים "the horses".


Dedee395090

They do not and they don't are the same in a sentence


NRPL123

Does the exclamation mark go at the beginning of the sentence in Hebrew, or is it just that sometimes it is hard to get the computer to type right-to-left?


shwmae

It goes at the end. The right-to-left thing can be annoying!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.