"סוסים לא שותים את זה!"

Translation:Horses do not drink this!

June 22, 2016

22 Comments


Okapio

What is the rule behind placing the word "את" here?

June 22, 2016

airelibre

The "this" is an object in this sentence, meaning something is done (or in this case not done) to it. It is not drunk by the horses. The object in a sentence always needs to have את before it in Hebrew.

June 22, 2016

shwmae

A definite object always need to have את before it in Hebrew.

Definite (את):

הם שותים את המים

They drink the water

הם רואים את אדם

They see Adam

הם אוכלים את זה

They eat this

Indefinite (no את):

הם שותים מים

They drink water

הם רואים סרט

They see a film

June 23, 2016

Ploomich

they see a film = הם רואים סרט

June 28, 2016

shwmae

I'm forever making that mistake with qwerty input - י (i) is surrounded on either side by ו (u, o)! I'll correct it now. תודה

June 28, 2016

Ploomich

Da iawn (;

It's also סרט, film, not ספר (book)

June 28, 2016

shwmae

Diolch!

June 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1

"This" is definite?

June 30, 2016

airelibre

Yep.

June 30, 2016

NaftaliFri1

לא צריך להפוך אותו ל"הזה" (במקום "זה") כדי שיחשב מיודע?

June 30, 2016

airelibre

לא, המילה זה, היא תמיד מיודעת.

June 30, 2016

jayne319449

Isnt film a,DO??

April 3, 2018

AndreasWitnstein

It's a definite direct object.

June 25, 2016

UriDeNova

Why does "horses ARE NOT DRINKING that" is wrong?

November 12, 2016

airelibre

הוספתי את זה כתשובה אפשרית, אבל שים לב שזה לא כל כך טבעי. זה עובד בהקשרים מעטים. ואומרים ככה: Why is "horses are not drinking that" wrong?

November 12, 2016

HTIKVA

what's wrong with: "the horses are not drinking that"?

February 14, 2018

shwmae

It's סוסים "horses" not הסוסים "the horses".

February 14, 2018

KerenSchum

Why is "horses don't drink that" wrong?

July 18, 2018

KerenSchum

"Don't" does not register as "do not" -she says answering her own question

July 18, 2018

Dedee395090

They do not and they don't are the same in a sentence

December 6, 2018

NRPL123

Does the exclamation mark go at the beginning of the sentence in Hebrew, or is it just that sometimes it is hard to get the computer to type right-to-left?

February 28, 2019

shwmae

It goes at the end. The right-to-left thing can be annoying!

March 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.