Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"סוסים לא שותים את זה!"

Translation:Horses do not drink this!

2 years ago

20 Comments


Okapio
Okapio

What is the rule behind placing the word "את" here?

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

The "this" is an object in this sentence, meaning something is done (or in this case not done) to it. It is not drunk by the horses. The object in a sentence always needs to have את before it in Hebrew.

2 years ago

shwmae
shwmae

A definite object always need to have את before it in Hebrew.

Definite (את):

הם שותים את המים

They drink the water

הם רואים את אדם

They see Adam

הם אוכלים את זה

They eat this

Indefinite (no את):

הם שותים מים

They drink water

הם רואים סרט

They see a film

2 years ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

they see a film = הם רואים סרט

2 years ago

shwmae
shwmae

I'm forever making that mistake with qwerty input - י (i) is surrounded on either side by ו (u, o)! I'll correct it now. תודה

2 years ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

Da iawn (;

It's also סרט, film, not ספר (book)

2 years ago

shwmae
shwmae

Diolch!

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

"This" is definite?

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

Yep.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

לא צריך להפוך אותו ל"הזה" (במקום "זה") כדי שיחשב מיודע?

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

לא, המילה זה, היא תמיד מיודעת.

2 years ago

jayne319449

Isnt film a,DO??

5 months ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It's a definite direct object.

2 years ago

UriDeNova

Why does "horses ARE NOT DRINKING that" is wrong?

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

הוספתי את זה כתשובה אפשרית, אבל שים לב שזה לא כל כך טבעי. זה עובד בהקשרים מעטים. ואומרים ככה: Why is "horses are not drinking that" wrong?

1 year ago

IgorBergin
IgorBergin

!סוסים, אל תשתו את זה

1 year ago

HTIKVA

what's wrong with: "the horses are not drinking that"?

7 months ago

shwmae
shwmae

It's סוסים "horses" not הסוסים "the horses".

7 months ago

KerenSchum

Why is "horses don't drink that" wrong?

2 months ago

KerenSchum

"Don't" does not register as "do not" -she says answering her own question

2 months ago