1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. What are the rules behind the…

Okapio

What are the rules behind the usage of the word "את" in modern Hebrew?

June 22, 2016

7 Comments


Beta-Tron

"Tips and notes

We have already met the direct object connector: "אֵת"(et).

It is counted as a preposition and we use it to mark a direct object (the receiver of an action). It appears when there is a definite article attached to the noun (i.e. "the" - "ה").

In some cases the word "ה" is not necessary to express a specific direct object, for example, nouns related to family members (mom, dad, sister, brother etc.), people's names. That's because family members are usually specified (a guy will usually have one mother and one father).

For example:

"אני אוהב את אמא שלי" - I love my mom. "אני אוהב את טל" - I love Tal."


John00625

Thank you Tal... I love Tal..... Please Tal..... Hello, this is Tal... The first couple skills seemed to be obsessed with Tal!!


Beta-Tron

hahaha. he's a popular guy!


anuta10040

I thought Tal was a girl!?


Guitardude2000

תודה טל,אני אוהב טל,בבקשה טל,שלום זה טל....טל טל טל!!!


ShoeArt

Does -מ as a prefix take the place of את with a direct object?


toksikroak

basically if the object of a verb has 'definite' status (that is, if it a specific person or has the article 'ha-' in front of it), et is put in front of the object. it's a little like the personal a (el leon come a la abeja vs. ha-ariah okhel et ha-dvorah; pretend in this case that the bee would take a personal a).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.