1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אמא באה."

"אמא באה."

Translation:Mom comes.

June 22, 2016

78 Comments


Rakotobogosy

When do I use באה instead of בא.


BezalelP

Use באה for the feminine form.


Zoey304091

When its a girl you use באה when boy its בא


Hassan187534

is it really easier to be thrown into words without knowing letters and pronunciation? Japan course starts with the letters


zepfur1

i agree. even after being recommended by someone to use memrise community made duolingo hebrew which was admittedly better than duolingos, i still prefer learning symbols with their sounds first, and if they have 2 different pronunciations, it's very easy to simply tell us so!


dghelman

Normally if I say "ima", I'm referring to "my mom", not "a mom"


AlexeyShah

Are you not mixing? Maybe imi (אמי)means "my mom", I might be wrong, than correct me


mayim13

You are right of course, but you dont usualy refer to other peoples moms as ima. When you do, you will usualy be specific about who's mom it is, except for when you speak to a child, who still thinks only one mom exists :). When you say just ima, without specifying whos mom it is, then the listener will understand you are talking about your mom. /n Just note it is only common when you speak to you dad or si lings, idlf it is a stranger it is common to specify 'my mom' (ima sheli).


MartaGueva13

83838292636278818171726637282929292287373636372828273637382929272636363637282928272737383929172633663828282828929827272728828X2


nazigol

This way of teaching is horrible why they don't teach letters themselves


danny912421

The letters are taught in the tips and notes that accompany the first three skills.


nazigol

yes but is not enough these symbols are hard to learn for a beginner they should start with teaching letters like arabic or chinese and Korean


danny912421

It is what it is. The problem is that Duolingo was upgraded, long after Hebrew course was made, to accommodate the Chinese course. That's why those languages are taught in a different way, because the platform has changed. They are working on upgrading the Hebrew course. In the meantime, there are literally hundreds of sites, apps and youtube videos teaching the Hebrew letters. You can try some of those and then return to Duolingo.


ChrissieMel

Unfortunately, I need to practice with something quick and easy to use. I tried Memrise too, it is better but it's not so flexible. Youtube is just listening and watching, no practice and I want to practice.


danny912421

Well then, find an app for your phone.


mich858400

Νο such tips on Android phones ! I have learned greek cyrillic and arabic alphabets on Duolingo but this hebrew one is the worst possible!


danny912421

The tips are on the web version.

Read at least the rest of my comments in the thread and you will understand why the Hebrew is like it is. But surely what you wrote is just in your opinion. My opinion is that it is a great course!


Lu.Sa.Ri

How do I guess the vowel pronounciations???


8veA4

You'll eventually learn. There are other online courses that use the nikkud if you want to learn using them. If not, just hang on while you go through this.


MeyNoush

I had a Jewish friend that once he said Hebrew language is a secret and Jews don't want nonJews learn their language. I think that's why they are putting those statements in "Letters 1" of "Lesson one".


phuvtuo

What statements?


jankhut

Why is the voice spelling "mom" as something like "ima" now, although it had spelled it differently? Is there any pattern for spelling?


sara.f.wolf

Mom is pronounced ima because the aleph is technically a silent letter that can take on different vowel sounds. If duolingo was using the vowels (like most materials for teaching children) you would see that if a letter like aleph has a line or a t below it then it makes an a/ah sound, but if it has 2 or three dots below it it makes an e/eh sound. If the aleph has a dot over the top left corner it makes an i/ee sound so like in ima, I assume. If it has three dots going down diagonally under the aleph then it makes an u/oo sound. The letter vav is also commonly used as a placeholder for vowels like u/oo or oh. I'll put some examples below but it's hard to see the dots unless you zoom in on them:

אֵ אָ

I found the intro to the alephbet on the Cartoon Hebrew website super helpful. I'm a beginner too and it's confusing here so I recommend taking notes and writing down the new vocab with the pronunciation as soon as it's first given in the program.


vdS62

Its also because the word אמא come from another language- ארמית, which was used by the jews for generations, and still used for Torah learning, and thats the way they write. (Sorry about the mistakes, I'm actually a native Hebrew speaker...)


asdfiwik

This is how i learned, it is so weird not seeing the vowel under


AlexeyShah

A dot top-left from a consonant means oh sound,ee is a single dot under the consonant,this works not only for aleph,just it has no own sound,so you hear only a vowel(btw historically it did mean a specific glottal sound unreproducible by Europeans, but very common for Middle Eastern people))


zepfur1

this has got to be the worst language on here to begin. there is no possible way to guess the pronunciation of characters we don't know and comparing the audio to the statement did not help at all. the arabic is MUCH better done in my opinion. even after learning all the character sounds, things like א do not sound consistent with the audio


benton.1

Zepfur, go to Memrise.com and do the short Duolingo Hebrew Alef-Bet (Print) class there first. It's also better to do each Duolingo lesson on a computer the first time or a phone app. program the has the grammar lessons available at he beginning of each lesson. There is a tip section that shows how the letters are pronounced. א is considered a silent letter, like in Arabic, that carries vowel sounds, so it does not always have an "ah" sound. Good luck.


benton.1

Zepfur, I just added a couple more sentences.


zepfur1

i see this now thank you very much. immediately this seems more comfortable


ekmendes1

Does anyone know how to respond in hebrew with an english keyboard?


ChrissieMel

They should start with the letters since the Hebrew alphabet is quite unique. The way the lesson is organized is ridiculus.


danny912421

They do. Consult the tips and notes (introductory notes found on the web version), where you'll find every explanation you need to start the course.


ChrissieMel

That's great, I didn't know that. However, they should have this information somewhere or they should offer the chance to practice with the letters. When you try to learn a completely different alphabet you need to practice a lot with it. Just reading the symbols in a list helps but it doesn't give the learner the opportunity to practice and also become familiar with the sounds. Korean and Arabic offer this type of practice and I find it very helpful although they miss some essential things. My language -Greek- offers it but it has quite a few mistakes as I saw last night that I was checking it.


danny912421

The thing is that the information is clearly written on the web version, but people either don't know about it, or don't care about it and get frustrated, just like you.

The languages you mentioned were made much later, after the platform upgrade, which helped to teach those languages in a different way. They are working on upgrading the Hebrew tree, but in the meantime, you can check out some from literally hundreds of sites, apps and youtube videos that teach the letters and return to Duolingo.


ChrissieMel

When someone wants to learn a language you make all options and all helps visible and available or at least you give some basic instructions on where to find them. And I am saying this as a language teacher with a very long experience. However, you are right, there are other resources that may help. I am interested in learning some basic Hebrew and if I see that I like the language, I may decide to continue with it. Right now I am learning Portuguese (Duolingo & Memrise). I have already reached A2 and I have to say that the lessons offered in Portuguese are very engaging. I think all languages that are taught in this platform should try to engage their learners more.


syd_ac

why is there an ה here?


BezalelP

Because mom is feminine. אמא באה. אבא בא


AJ72T

The Wiktionary verb table shows there are different endings in the present for masc/fem in singular and plural.

Considering many languages have six forms for 1st/2nd/3rd person singular and plural, this doesn't seem any harder as yet...


PabloStanfield

What you may not have picked up on yet is that Hebrew has (unlike Romance languages with 6 forms of verbs, concording with the subject in person and number) 10 forms in the perfect and imperfect (conjugating in agreement with person, number and gender) and 4 forms in the participle (present active), matching gender and number. Eventually it is clear and simple.


EdmundBrow

You can never trust anything with wiki or wikipedia


Slveig5

Why do it red (((AMA BAH))) but I her( ema ba a)


ElMeuNom

In Hebrew, vowels are usually not written. א does not actually have a sound by itself, but it usually indicates that there is a vowel in that spot. So in this case, we have אמא, which in Latin letters says m. It doesn't say what the vowels are, but we infer that they mean ima. There are also other characters that are commonly used to represent vowels, but I'm not sure which ones they are. Different letters can mean different vowels. The only way to know for sure is if they put vowel marks, which they teach in a later lesson, but these aren't usually used.


benton.1

Slveig, the "ה" at the end of Hebrew words is usually pronounced "ah". But, there is no vowel marking (nikkud) here to let you know that. "Ah/ה" is a verb ending for many feminine, singular verbs. That is, verbs used by a woman or when you are saying that a female did something.


GiorgioStr6

Hi everybody, How can I start learning hebrew letters from scratch?


8veA4

Search on YouTube "AlephBet"


Syd465

do these not have vowels


isacscjr

Who anyone can learn some thing from this course, whi tho guess the letter sounds?


ReDelleLingue

the mum is coming' did not get accepted


danny912421

That's because there is no "the" in the Hebrew sentence.


NathanScor1

Dos anyone have the Hebrew alphabet? Also is the hebrew language more phonographic or pictograph based?


danny912421

Yes, we have it, and you can have it if you add it in the language settings of your device.


x16F4

Please help me! I can't read Hebrew. Any advice?


Magic_Squa

Mom Comes is not right in this situation, It would really be Mom is coming.


danny912421

Both "mom comes" and "mom is coming" are correct translations of אמא באה.


Odin982986

My mom specks this language


jessZatz

Im English and we say mum and not mom


ci79h

En el letrerobsale is y is no toca colocarla


ich.bin.merry

No le entiendo nada


Kittysanm

I was taking another Hebrew course and I was taught tye way to write "eema" was אימא. Which is correct? אימא or אמא?


danny912421

Well, both are correct, but אימא is "more correct", and אמא is more common. When writing without nikud, spelling is somewhat flexible, that is why both are possible.


tgunns101

Why is it marked wrong to say "mom is coming" isn't that the same as "mom comes"?


Mark487087

System won't accept right answer.


julian665012

Technically there is no need for the English word, "is"; I understand why it is there, but there is no hebrew equiv. to the word "is" in this phrase. Therefore i tend to want to speak it, type it and read it in broken english and this is how i get it wrong.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.