1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אמא באה."

"אמא באה."

Translation:Mom comes.

June 22, 2016

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jared_Buttle

When do I use באה instead of בא.

October 26, 2016

BezalelP

Use באה for the feminine form.

October 27, 2016

Zoey304091

When its a girl you use באה when boy its בא

December 30, 2018

dghelman

Normally if I say "ima", I'm referring to "my mom", not "a mom"

April 21, 2017

AlexeyShah

Are you not mixing? Maybe imi (אמי)means "my mom", I might be wrong, than correct me

March 14, 2018

mayim13

You are right of course, but you dont usualy refer to other peoples moms as ima. When you do, you will usualy be specific about who's mom it is, except for when you speak to a child, who still thinks only one mom exists :). When you say just ima, without specifying whos mom it is, then the listener will understand you are talking about your mom. /n Just note it is only common when you speak to you dad or si lings, idlf it is a stranger it is common to specify 'my mom' (ima sheli).

December 27, 2018

MartaGueva13

83838292636278818171726637282929292287373636372828273637382929272636363637282928272737383929172633663828282828929827272728828X2

September 16, 2019

jankhut

Why is the voice spelling "mom" as something like "ima" now, although it had spelled it differently? Is there any pattern for spelling?

September 14, 2016

sara.f.wolf

Mom is pronounced ima because the aleph is technically a silent letter that can take on different vowel sounds. If duolingo was using the vowels (like most materials for teaching children) you would see that if a letter like aleph has a line or a t below it then it makes an a/ah sound, but if it has 2 or three dots below it it makes an e/eh sound. If the aleph has a dot over the top left corner it makes an i/ee sound so like in ima, I assume. If it has three dots going down diagonally under the aleph then it makes an u/oo sound. The letter vav is also commonly used as a placeholder for vowels like u/oo or oh. I'll put some examples below but it's hard to see the dots unless you zoom in on them:

אֵ אָ

I found the intro to the alephbet on the Cartoon Hebrew website super helpful. I'm a beginner too and it's confusing here so I recommend taking notes and writing down the new vocab with the pronunciation as soon as it's first given in the program.

October 31, 2016

vdS62

Its also because the word אמא come from another language- ארמית, which was used by the jews for generations, and still used for Torah learning, and thats the way they write. (Sorry about the mistakes, I'm actually a native Hebrew speaker...)

October 25, 2017

AlexeyShah

A dot top-left from a consonant means oh sound,ee is a single dot under the consonant,this works not only for aleph,just it has no own sound,so you hear only a vowel(btw historically it did mean a specific glottal sound unreproducible by Europeans, but very common for Middle Eastern people))

March 14, 2018

asdfiwik

This is how i learned, it is so weird not seeing the vowel under

April 18, 2017

CornelioDivino

Thanks

October 10, 2019

Lu.Sa.Ri

How do I guess the vowel pronounciations???

February 9, 2019

8veA4

You'll eventually learn. There are other online courses that use the nikkud if you want to learn using them. If not, just hang on while you go through this.

June 16, 2019

ekmendes1

Does anyone know how to respond in hebrew with an english keyboard?

December 15, 2016

Odin982986

My mom specks this language

July 2, 2019

syd_ac

why is there an ה here?

June 22, 2016

BezalelP

Because mom is feminine. אמא באה. אבא בא

June 22, 2016

AJ72T

The Wiktionary verb table shows there are different endings in the present for masc/fem in singular and plural.

Considering many languages have six forms for 1st/2nd/3rd person singular and plural, this doesn't seem any harder as yet...

July 8, 2016

PabloStanfield

What you may not have picked up on yet is that Hebrew has (unlike Romance languages with 6 forms of verbs, concording with the subject in person and number) 10 forms in the perfect and imperfect (conjugating in agreement with person, number and gender) and 4 forms in the participle (present active), matching gender and number. Eventually it is clear and simple.

July 31, 2016

aha528145

I am scared

February 5, 2019

Slveig5

Why do it red (((AMA BAH))) but I her( ema ba a)

March 19, 2017

ElMeuNom

In Hebrew, vowels are usually not written. א does not actually have a sound by itself, but it usually indicates that there is a vowel in that spot. So in this case, we have אמא, which in Latin letters says m. It doesn't say what the vowels are, but we infer that they mean ima. There are also other characters that are commonly used to represent vowels, but I'm not sure which ones they are. Different letters can mean different vowels. The only way to know for sure is if they put vowel marks, which they teach in a later lesson, but these aren't usually used.

August 31, 2018

benton.1

Slveig, the "ה" at the end of Hebrew words is usually pronounced "ah". But, there is no vowel marking (nikkud) here to let you know that. "Ah/ה" is a verb ending for many feminine, singular verbs. That is, verbs used when you are talking about a girl, a woman, a female animal etc.

January 28, 2019

GiorgioStr6

Hi everybody, How can I start learning hebrew letters from scratch?

April 12, 2019

8veA4

Search on YouTube "AlephBet"

June 16, 2019

MeyNoush

I had a Jewish friend that once he said Hebrew language is a secret and Jews don't want nonJews learn their language. I think that's why they are putting those statements in "Letters 1" of "Lesson one".

June 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.