"אמאבאה."

Translation:Mom comes.

2 years ago

25 Comments


dghelman

Normally if I say "ima", I'm referring to "my mom", not "a mom"

1 year ago

AlexeyShah
AlexeyShah

Are you not mixing? Maybe imi (אמי)means "my mom", I might be wrong, than correct me

8 months ago

Jared_Buttle

When do I use באה instead of בא.

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

Use באה for the feminine form.

2 years ago

syd_ac
syd_ac

why is there an ה here?

2 years ago

BezalelP
BezalelP

Because mom is feminine. אמא באה. אבא בא

2 years ago

AJ72T
AJ72T

The Wiktionary verb table shows there are different endings in the present for masc/fem in singular and plural.

Considering many languages have six forms for 1st/2nd/3rd person singular and plural, this doesn't seem any harder as yet...

2 years ago

PabloStanfield

What you may not have picked up on yet is that Hebrew has (unlike Romance languages with 6 forms of verbs, concording with the subject in person and number) 10 forms in the perfect and imperfect (conjugating in agreement with person, number and gender) and 4 forms in the participle (present active), matching gender and number. Eventually it is clear and simple.

2 years ago

EdmundBrow

You can never trust anything with wiki or wikipedia

1 week ago

jankhut
jankhut

Why is the voice spelling "mom" as something like "ima" now, although it had spelled it differently? Is there any pattern for spelling?

2 years ago

sara.f.wolf

Mom is pronounced ima because the aleph is technically a silent letter that can take on different vowel sounds. If duolingo was using the vowels (like most materials for teaching children) you would see that if a letter like aleph has a line or a t below it then it makes an a/ah sound, but if it has 2 or three dots below it it makes an e/eh sound. If the aleph has a dot over the top left corner it makes an i/ee sound so like in ima, I assume. If it has three dots going down diagonally under the aleph then it makes an u/oo sound. The letter vav is also commonly used as a placeholder for vowels like u/oo or oh. I'll put some examples below but it's hard to see the dots unless you zoom in on them:

אֵ אָ

I found the intro to the alephbet on the Cartoon Hebrew website super helpful. I'm a beginner too and it's confusing here so I recommend taking notes and writing down the new vocab with the pronunciation as soon as it's first given in the program.

2 years ago

vdS62
vdS62

Its also because the word אמא come from another language- ארמית, which was used by the jews for generations, and still used for Torah learning, and thats the way they write. (Sorry about the mistakes, I'm actually a native Hebrew speaker...)

1 year ago

AlexeyShah
AlexeyShah

A dot top-left from a consonant means oh sound,ee is a single dot under the consonant,this works not only for aleph,just it has no own sound,so you hear only a vowel(btw historically it did mean a specific glottal sound unreproducible by Europeans, but very common for Middle Eastern people))

8 months ago

asdfiwik

This is how i learned, it is so weird not seeing the vowel under

1 year ago

Slveig5

Why do it red (((AMA BAH))) but I her( ema ba a)

1 year ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

In Hebrew, vowels are usually not written. א does not actually have a sound by itself, but it usually indicates that there is a vowel in that spot. So in this case, we have אמא, which in Latin letters says m. It doesn't say what the vowels are, but we infer that they mean ima. There are also other characters that are commonly used to represent vowels, but I'm not sure which ones they are. Different letters can mean different vowels. The only way to know for sure is if they put vowel marks, which they teach in a later lesson, but these aren't usually used.

3 months ago

Mark487087

System won't accept right answer.

2 months ago

ekmendes1

Does anyone know how to respond in hebrew with an english keyboard?

1 year ago

MaryTruhan

oh...ok then.

3 months ago

tgunns101
tgunns101

Why is it marked wrong to say "mom is coming" isn't that the same as "mom comes"?

7 months ago

ocaitlyn

I do not know.

1 year ago

kalfon7

אמא באה

1 year ago

ocaitlyn

tyr

1 year ago

julian665012

Technically there is no need for the English word, "is"; I understand why it is there, but there is no hebrew equiv. to the word "is" in this phrase. Therefore i tend to want to speak it, type it and read it in broken english and this is how i get it wrong.

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.