"No one read this."

Translation:אף אחד לא קרא את זה.

June 22, 2016

8 Comments


i_want_to_know

why not אף אחד קרה את זה ?

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

Because קרא isn't spelled this way. The letter א is part of the root of the verb

קרה =happened

June 22, 2016

i_want_to_know

Oh, right! I knew that! Oops! Thank you.

June 22, 2016

Cymelo

"to read" in hebrew is "לקרוא", so it is "קרא". The verb "קרה" means "to happen". Also, Hebrew uses double negations, so literally the sentence is "no one didn't read this".

June 22, 2016

i_want_to_know

Thank you. And just to clarify, do you have to use the double negative in Hebrew? I thought you could do it either way.

June 22, 2016

Cymelo

No, it's obligatory. You cannot say "אף אחד קרא את זה", it would be ungrammatical. The same is for sentences like "לא עשיתי כלום" - "I didn't do anything". Literally it translates as "I didn't do nothing".

June 22, 2016

i_want_to_know

Alright. Thank you!

June 22, 2016

Cymelo

you're welcome :)

June 23, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.