"No one read this."

Translation:אף אחד לא קרא את זה.

June 22, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


i_want_to_know

why not אף אחד קרה את זה ?


Pumbush

Because קרא isn't spelled this way. The letter א is part of the root of the verb

קרה =happened


i_want_to_know

Oh, right! I knew that! Oops! Thank you.


Cymelo

"to read" in hebrew is "לקרוא", so it is "קרא". The verb "קרה" means "to happen". Also, Hebrew uses double negations, so literally the sentence is "no one didn't read this".


i_want_to_know

Thank you. And just to clarify, do you have to use the double negative in Hebrew? I thought you could do it either way.


Cymelo

No, it's obligatory. You cannot say "אף אחד קרא את זה", it would be ungrammatical. The same is for sentences like "לא עשיתי כלום" - "I didn't do anything". Literally it translates as "I didn't do nothing".


i_want_to_know

Alright. Thank you!


Cymelo

you're welcome :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.