1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו הילדים."

"אנחנו הילדים."

Translation:We are the children.

June 22, 2016

21 Comments


Shesh10

אנחנו העולם, אנחנו הילדים


Andyemanu

A moment of silence for those who don't know the Hebrew word for world. We are the world, we are the children!


SaloOom.yag

I thought of that song too :D


katjajonsson

Is the beginning of הילדים here being pronounced like "high", or is it just me? I'm hearing it as "high-ladim"...


H.Benedek

That is the definite article (the). In Hebrew it is attached to the word following it. Children: ילדים (yeladim), THE children: הילדים (ha-yledim). Men: גברים (gvarim), THE men: הגברים (ha-gvarim); and so on.


AvivaCeder1

Israelis pronounce ה as א sound many times.


Julie874766

That's what it sounds like to me too but I'm wondering if the guy in the recording just mispronounced it... ???


Annette702150

I hear the h as ha, the guy does not pronounce it wrong


AvrahamAlon

I tried to sing it in hebrew "אנחנו העולם, אנחנו הילדים" hahaha


Lior_Rey

של חורף, שנת 73...


[deactivated user]

    Could this mean "we are the boys"?


BartiBar

    Yes. If it didn't accept it, you are welcome to report.


TeribleT

    why don't we need a direct object before the children


Andyemanu

    Because there is no direct object in the sentence; “the children” is a predicate to “we”.


Gabriela43274

    No. We are the boys אנחנו הבנים We are the girls אנחנו הבנות We are the children אנחנו הילדים אנחנו הילדות


SueDiseker1

    Never mind. I guess I was mispelling it?


Botinok

    Why I can't say "we are kids"?


TeribleT

    This is in the tips and notes.

    how to get tips and notes: (My favourite ways are the first two):

    (By the creator of the *Memrise Hebrew Duolingo vocab course I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/ ): organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

    Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

    The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

    You can also get them on the duolingo.com site (make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions, the dictionary¹ & timed practice (the language clubs were only on the app. Now that they are discontinued, many of us have moved to either or both the discord Hebrew servers, one is at: https://discord.io/hebrew or the Facebook Duolingo Hebrew learners Facebook page). From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.

    ¹ https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/he


TeribleT

    Botinok, because there is a "hey" attached to yeladim.

    We are kids = אנחנו ילדים = Anachnu yeladim.

    We are the kids = אנחנו הילדים. = Anachnu ha'yeladim.

    (I'm learning Hebrew as well, just further along in the course).


AvivaCeder1

    Ok does somebody know why we don't use את before הילדים in this sentence. Tia


danny912421

    Because את is used only when you have a definite direct object. There is no object here.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.