Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"אנחנו הילדים."

Translation:We are the children.

2 years ago

19 Comments


Shesh10
Shesh10

אנחנו העולם, אנחנו הילדים

2 years ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

A moment of silence for those who don't know the Hebrew word for world. We are the world, we are the children!

2 years ago

SaloOom.yag

I thought of that song too :D

2 years ago

AvrahamAlon

I tried to sing it in hebrew "אנחנו העולם, אנחנו הילדים" hahaha

2 years ago

Lior_Rey
Lior_Rey

של חורף, שנת 73...

10 months ago

Lior_Rey
Lior_Rey

חלמתם אותנו לראשונה עם שחר, בתום הקרבות

1 month ago

Lior_Rey
Lior_Rey

הייתם גברים עייפים שהודו למזלם הטוב

1 month ago

Lior_Rey
Lior_Rey

הייתן נשים צעירות מודאגות ורציתן כל כך לאהוב

1 month ago

Lior_Rey
Lior_Rey

וכשהריתם אותנו באהבה בחורף שבעים ושלוש

1 month ago

Lior_Rey
Lior_Rey

רציתם למלא בגופכם את מה שחיסרה המלחמה.

1 month ago

Lior_Rey
Lior_Rey

~עוד בית~

1 month ago

Lior_Rey
Lior_Rey

הבטחתם יונה עלה של זית הבטחתם שלום בבית הבטחתם אביב ופריחות הבטחתם לקיים הבטחות הבטחתם יונה

1 month ago

Kristopherus

Could this mean "we are the boys"?

2 years ago

BartiBar
BartiBar
Mod

Yes. If it didn't accept it, you are welcome to report.

2 years ago

TeribleTeri

why don't we need a direct object before the children

2 months ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

Because there is no direct object in the sentence; “the children” is a predicate to “we”.

2 months ago

katjajonsson
katjajonsson

Is the beginning of הילדים here being pronounced like "high", or is it just me? I'm hearing it as "high-ladim"...

2 months ago

Reed736800

That's what I'm hearing as well... with a very soft "h" at the beginning, almost silent.

1 month ago

Julie874766

That's what it sounds like to me too but I'm wondering if the guy in the recording just mispronounced it... ???

1 month ago