"Вы интересуетесь балетом?"

Translation:Are you interested in ballet?

6/22/2016, 3:48:29 PM

11 Comments


MatthewDevall

Isn't "Are you interested in the ballet?" also correct? I know the question is asking about ballet in general, so my point is really about the English, not Russian. I've always understood "the ballet" to refer to the "field" of ballet in general.

6/22/2016, 3:48:29 PM

petrenko

Yeah, just like 'the theatre' etc. the article is sometimes used when talking about the general concept.

6/23/2016, 10:48:37 AM

rune-skelley

I gave the same answer, and I'm wondering how would the Russian look in that case. Not worth debating, maybe, because you couldn't get native English speakers to agree on whether the inclusion of the article makes it more or less specific without a lot more context.

11/10/2016, 12:59:13 AM

AndroidKanada

Yes, as a native speaker I would understand it as a general question, unless I was at a performance and had my eyes closed. :)

4/8/2018, 7:43:08 PM

JeanetteSa7

балетом is instrumental case because the verb интересоваться is used with the instrumental case.

8/1/2017, 6:18:45 PM

John495488

Is there a difference between this construction and <вам нравится балет>?

Not simply the difference in translation, but is there a regional difference, or is one more sophisticated, for example?

10/4/2016, 7:25:35 PM

ville1807

why not "are you interesting in ballet"

9/30/2016, 8:27:18 PM

AlexeiRosc1

Because that's not proper English. You'd want to say "interested" instead.

9/30/2016, 9:28:33 PM

RickBowers

In the US, we often say, when somebody is interested in something, that they are "into" it. If I say "She is into ballet" I mean she is interested in it. I think my answer should therefore be considered correct.

8/1/2018, 7:03:38 PM

alkajugl
Plus

Neither the fast nor the slow version of this sentence sounds like the speaker is asking a question. She seems to be reminding the listeners of their interest in ballet. Don't Russians have an upward inflection in the voice at the end of a question?

2/16/2019, 7:08:20 AM

Mike947115

Why are none of the transliterations that have worked perfectly up until now working, just as of this lesson? Four mistakes now that would have been marked correct yesterday. If I have to type in Cyrillic, why make this mandatory now?

3/9/2019, 11:09:56 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.