"Theboyisbad."

Translation:הילד רע.

2 years ago

10 Comments


UriDeNova

Ben means son; yeled is a boy

2 years ago

NamelessLearner

What about bar?

1 year ago

David.dages

Is Aramaic, isn't it?

2 months ago

brittanyfaith95

How does the word for boy (yeled) compare with another form of the word for boy (ben)? (Not typed out in Hebrew because I was having trouble with the format)

2 years ago

AndrejusBe

There is no boy = ben in hebrew. Ben = son

9 months ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

.בן can also mean boy

For example, in the common question after birth: "Boy or girl?" "בן או בת?"

The difference between the two: "Yeled" will always refer to a child, while "Ben" will most likely refer to the male gender.

2 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

OlavBrenns

What about נער?

8 months ago

PorkFreeCoffee

Can רע mean evil?

6 months ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

Usually:

רע = bad

מרושע/רשע = evil

2 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.