1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The boy is bad."

"The boy is bad."

Translation:הילד רע.

June 22, 2016

15 Comments


UriDeNova

Ben means son; yeled is a boy


David.dages

Is Aramaic, isn't it?


brittanyfaith95

How does the word for boy (yeled) compare with another form of the word for boy (ben)? (Not typed out in Hebrew because I was having trouble with the format)


AndrejusBe

There is no boy = ben in hebrew. Ben = son


sofa4ka

.בן can also mean boy

For example, in the common question after birth: "Boy or girl?" "בן או בת?"

The difference between the two: "Yeled" will always refer to a child, while "Ben" will most likely refer to the male gender.


davidcpell

"son or daughter" ??


OlavBrenns

What about נער?


benton.1

נער is a youth, lad, adolescent, teenager....


PorkFreeCoffee

Can רע mean evil?


sofa4ka

Usually:

רע = bad

מרושע/רשע = evil

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.