"The boy is bad."

Translation:הילד רע.

June 22, 2016

10 Comments


UriDeNova

Ben means son; yeled is a boy

November 7, 2016

NamelessLearner

What about bar?

April 16, 2017

David.dages

Is Aramaic, isn't it?

August 24, 2018

brittanyfaith95

How does the word for boy (yeled) compare with another form of the word for boy (ben)? (Not typed out in Hebrew because I was having trouble with the format)

July 14, 2016

AndrejusBe

There is no boy = ben in hebrew. Ben = son

February 6, 2018

sofa4ka

.בן can also mean boy

For example, in the common question after birth: "Boy or girl?" "בן או בת?"

The difference between the two: "Yeled" will always refer to a child, while "Ben" will most likely refer to the male gender.

August 29, 2018

AnCatDubh

OlavBrenns

What about נער?

February 20, 2018

PorkFreeCoffee

Can רע mean evil?

May 10, 2018

sofa4ka

Usually:

רע = bad

מרושע/רשע = evil

August 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.