"אני לוקחת אפרסק."

Translation:I am taking a peach.

June 22, 2016

14 Comments


Schoeniani

why is לוקח wrong? should be right too!

June 22, 2016

Kimberly6133

Only because it is a girl speaking so she would say אני לוקחת

June 27, 2016

NataliaMakarova

I have a drop-down menu exercise, there is no voice, hence there is no way to know.

July 14, 2016

TeribleTeri

There's voice now

May 7, 2018

CAA15

There is no indicator that it is a girl.

July 5, 2016

TeribleTeri

She's speaking, but even if she wasn't you know because of the tense..

May 7, 2018

TeribleTeri

Fem.

אני/את/היאלוֹקַחַת 

loqakhatt

אנחנו/אתן/הןלוֹקְחוֹת 

loq'khott

May 7, 2018

TeribleTeri

There's audio I think maybe the question has changed since you asked. I can't tell because I'm in the app. It's 7 May 2018, and there's Hebrew & audio to translate into English.

May 7, 2018

Carlahna1

Ahh! Peach thieves!

December 13, 2016

Yuvalv

לוקח is correct

July 18, 2016

TeribleTeri

Fem.

אני/את/היאלוֹקַחַת 

loqakhatt

אנחנו/אתן/הןלוֹקְחוֹת 

loq'khott

May 7, 2018

TeribleTeri

I don't know why it's in the infinite tense. How do we know when to use this?

May 7, 2018

SurgeG

It's not infinitive: that's lakakhat. The vav indicates that this is lokakhat, i.e. first person sing. fem. See https://www.pealim.com/dict/2427-lakachat/

September 9, 2018

Ludwigdebaviere

I have the same comment.

August 21, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.