1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לוקחת אפרסק."

"אני לוקחת אפרסק."

Translation:I am taking a peach.

June 22, 2016

15 Comments


Schoeniani

why is לוקח wrong? should be right too!


Kimberly6133

Only because it is a girl speaking so she would say אני לוקחת


NataliaMakarova

I have a drop-down menu exercise, there is no voice, hence there is no way to know.


TeribleT

There's voice now


CAA15

There is no indicator that it is a girl.


TeribleT

She's speaking, but even if she wasn't you know because of the tense..


TeribleT

Fem.

אני/את/היאלוֹקַחַת 

loqakhatt

אנחנו/אתן/הןלוֹקְחוֹת 

loq'khott


TeribleT

There's audio I think maybe the question has changed since you asked. I can't tell because I'm in the app. It's 7 May 2018, and there's Hebrew & audio to translate into English.


Carlahna1

Ahh! Peach thieves!


Yuvalv

לוקח is correct


TeribleT

Fem.

אני/את/היאלוֹקַחַת 

loqakhatt

אנחנו/אתן/הןלוֹקְחוֹת 

loq'khott


Daiana.215

Ani lokachet afarsek


TeribleT

I don't know why it's in the infinite tense. How do we know when to use this?


SurgeG

It's not infinitive: that's lakakhat. The vav indicates that this is lokakhat, i.e. first person sing. fem. See https://www.pealim.com/dict/2427-lakachat/

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.