"מה נשמע?"

Translation:How are you?

2 years ago

25 Comments


ShiraDiana

Personally, I feel the translation "How are you?" is misleading. "What's up?" would be better.

I knew someone who answered "רדיו" whenever I asked him "?מה נשמע". It took me 3 months until I got the joke: "What is heard?" "The radio."

1 year ago

quesilliquae

I LOVE when people share personal stories on here. Toda

3 weeks ago

zivsxx

Is this any different to מה שלומך? Would you use them in different situations or just interchangeably?

2 years ago

meira_lisette

I believe it has to do with formality... Like you might say "?מה נשמע" to a friend, whereas you might would use "?מה שלומך" with someone you just met, or for that one cashier you repeatedly bump at the grocery store... That's just my current assumption though. I could be totally and completely wrong, haha. . Any native speakers out there able to shed some better light on the usages?

2 years ago

flyafish

The phrase מה נשמע literally means "What will we hear" and is used to ask "What's new" or something similar. I'm not an expert, but it sounds like something that would be used in a more familiar setting. This is how I learned it from another program. Anyone else have insight into this? שלום

2 years ago

InonCohen

Actually, the literal meaning is not "what will we hear", but it is "what is heard" .. Just for the general knowledge ;)

1 year ago

YardenNB

Actually the literal meaning is both (-: Coincidence of the Hebrew verb templates.

4 months ago

Djekki

Does this expression address to a female or a male?

2 years ago

David.Or

both

2 years ago

Djekki

Thanks!

2 years ago

Spirit300

It's a bit like saying "How are things?" Although it's not close to being a literal translation!

2 years ago

WarriorCleberz

This expression works for a group too." ? שלום לכולם, מה נשמע

2 years ago

MaryJaneKe4

since the word refers to sound/heard - is this like our saying "What's new?" referring to any news you've heard lately?

1 year ago

YardenNB

I guess this was a historical step in ?מה נשמע's way to become a generic meaningless greeting, which it is now. We have מה חדש?, which probably matches "What's new?" exactly.

4 months ago

Scripture.Page

"How are you?" and "How are you doing?" both seem to translate 'מה נשמע', right?

2 years ago

Hsn626796

Since it means "what do we hear" -literally-,

then why isn't "how's everything" accepted ?

It implies this general meaning of "what's going around....?" / "what's new"

9 months ago

Cloudoffeathers

I learned this previously as "what's up?", but this says "How are you?". Can it go both ways?

2 years ago

naama20028

yes. it can also be "how are you doing?"

2 years ago

DaveSmith456703

Maybe - "what have your heard" or "what's new"

3 months ago

galshahar900

קורע שהכול היה הו אר יו

3 weeks ago

iminmyshop

Should also accept "what's happening?"

2 years ago

originalnamehere

That would be "מה קורה"

2 years ago

MaryJaneKe4

ah, good to know :)

1 year ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.