1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מה נשמע?"

"מה נשמע?"

Translation:How are you?

June 22, 2016

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

ShiraDiana

Personally, I feel the translation "How are you?" is misleading. "What's up?" would be better.

I knew someone who answered "רדיו" whenever I asked him "?מה נשמע". It took me 3 months until I got the joke: "What is heard?" "The radio."

August 29, 2017

quesilliquae

I LOVE when people share personal stories on here. Toda

January 26, 2019

zivsxx

Is this any different to מה שלומך? Would you use them in different situations or just interchangeably?

July 18, 2016

meira_lisette

I believe it has to do with formality... Like you might say "?מה נשמע" to a friend, whereas you might would use "?מה שלומך" with someone you just met, or for that one cashier you repeatedly bump at the grocery store... That's just my current assumption though. I could be totally and completely wrong, haha. . Any native speakers out there able to shed some better light on the usages?

July 27, 2016

flyafish

The phrase מה נשמע literally means "What will we hear" and is used to ask "What's new" or something similar. I'm not an expert, but it sounds like something that would be used in a more familiar setting. This is how I learned it from another program. Anyone else have insight into this? שלום

January 28, 2017

InonCohen

Actually, the literal meaning is not "what will we hear", but it is "what is heard" .. Just for the general knowledge ;)

October 13, 2017

YardenNB

Actually the literal meaning is both (-: Coincidence of the Hebrew verb templates.

September 23, 2018

Djekki

Does this expression address to a female or a male?

June 23, 2016

David.Or

both

June 23, 2016

Djekki

Thanks!

June 24, 2016

Spirit300

It's a bit like saying "How are things?" Although it's not close to being a literal translation!

June 26, 2016

WarriorCleberz

This expression works for a group too." ? שלום לכולם, מה נשמע

November 14, 2016

MaryJaneKe4

since the word refers to sound/heard - is this like our saying "What's new?" referring to any news you've heard lately?

October 12, 2017

YardenNB

I guess this was a historical step in ?מה נשמע's way to become a generic meaningless greeting, which it is now. We have מה חדש?, which probably matches "What's new?" exactly.

September 23, 2018

Scripture.Page

"How are you?" and "How are you doing?" both seem to translate 'מה נשמע', right?

July 1, 2016

Hsn626796

Since it means "what do we hear" -literally-,

then why isn't "how's everything" accepted ?

It implies this general meaning of "what's going around....?" / "what's new"

April 22, 2018

Cloudoffeathers

I learned this previously as "what's up?", but this says "How are you?". Can it go both ways?

September 8, 2016

naama20028

yes. it can also be "how are you doing?"

September 9, 2016

DaveSmith456703

Maybe - "what have your heard" or "what's new"

October 21, 2018

galshahar900

קורע שהכול היה הו אר יו

January 21, 2019

GamingThunder27

Very easy if you ask me. If you need help let me know. .I've been working on Hebrew for 3 to 4 years

June 24, 2019

iminmyshop

Should also accept "what's happening?"

June 22, 2016

originalnamehere

That would be "מה קורה"

June 22, 2016

MaryJaneKe4

ah, good to know :)

October 12, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.