"The dove likes wine."

Translation:היונה אוהבת יין.

June 22, 2016

76 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jkhoruts

What is the pronunciation of יין?


synp

That's rather difficult. It usually comes out as Ya-een


GogqvC

Hi ! Yes I agree. But finally the better is "ya-yeen' or "ya-een" ? Thanks


synp

Things that are unpronounceable don't get pronounced. That is why סבתא (grandmother) is pronounced saf-ta, and why יין is pronounced Ya-een. There is not point to making an effort to pronounce it the way it's written. In time spelling might follow pronunciation (not likely for Biblical words) but we don't try to force speech to conform to writing..


BenHueb

What about "ya-yeen" is difficult to pronounce? It is just as easy to say "ya-een" in my opinion. And they both sound virtually identical!


cynkgreen

While yaeen is formally correct, it is only that is you very precisely separate the vowel sounds & who does that? Amost never in any language! So if you slur "a" & "ee" together it is "i", (long "i") or "ai" may make more sense to some people. Therefore making this word "yine". Easy to remember in English since it rhymes with wine, which is what this word means!


laugh2000

Typically "yine" (rhymes with "mine", with slight stress on the "ya" semi-syllable).

According to the punctuation the ending should be "yin", but it is not pronounced this way.


Cloudoffeathers

How do you pronounce היונה


Kwen

Duolingo knows to be funny :))) Search what is that means... ;)


Rafe_

That was a surprise, but a funny one at that! Fortunately it's a little difficult to accidentally pronounce zayin in place of a yod!


Theresa754142

Ha-yona ohevet yayin.


FeliSpeaksWords

Why is everyone laughing at this sentence?


synp

Because we're all juvenile?

We've been dancing around this for months. If you replace the first yod (י) in both words with a zain (ז) you get "dirty" words, and a stupidly "dirty" sentence. It's what English-speakers call minced oaths. Like "Oh, fudge", "shoot", or "gosh darnit"

A similar but less crude example is "החילזון מן השפן"


lojy8234

Yeah really not funny?!


Jlnewsonjr1

Why am I getting this wrong ?


Avabelieve

what's the masculine form of יונה and how to pronounce?


synp

The word יוֹן (yon) exists and can be used for a male dove. But nobody uses it. Ever. It is also the word for ion (the charged atom) so don't ever use it unless you're writing a poem and you need it for a rhyme.

The common thing to say is יוֹנָה מִמִּין זָכַר

And you'll only say that if it's important for you to distinguish. Otherwise יוֹנָה can be used for male and female doves.


pixilico

Wow! What a great lesson! Loved that!

Thank you very much! תודה רבה!


simone.bogni

+1 for the wonderful idea of putting this "saying" here. I had lots of laughs :') You guys are wonderful


Ricardo354663

Could we have audio in some words? I think it would help me not to forget the fonetic, as it has no written vowels.


GogqvC

Hi ! Please how to know if "the dove" is female or male for the hebrew ? (because it is : אוהבּת ) Thanks !


lunvang

Hello, In hebrew we mostly use the feminine form of "dove", (יונה) "yonah", and the masculine form (יון) "yon" is rarely used. אוהבת is for girls. אוהב is for boys.


chelseawei11

So is the word for dove היונה always a feminine word? Or are they jist choosing to use the feminie version


synp

Yes, it's a feminine noun.


JhnMrcds

Why is it "היונה" and not "ההיונה"? Doesn't "-ה" mean "the"?


synp

It does. The noun is יונה. The form here is with the prefix definite article.


JhnMrcds

Ohh, thanks, I thought the noun was היונה.


lojy8234

Do Doves really like wine?!?!


SkipNewber

How do I write wine right ? my example is (ײן) or (האם היונה אוהבת ײן) and it is the wrong spelling for wine....


synp

No, it's not the wrong spelling.

יין

There is no other way.


Gwyllem

יַיִן. Is not accepted


danny912421

We are instructed not to use nikud, as the system doesn't recognize it correctly, and it marks correct answers as incorrect.


DianaJohns790807

Why does היונה , the Dove include the yud י which seems to be used for a Dove יונה?


synp

Where would the yud go? It's part of the word יונה.

The definite article heh (ה) is just a prefix that is added before the word. It doesn't make parts of the word go away. And Hebrew does not have an indefinite article, so יונה is just the noun.


Myriam598235

How can I get a Hebrew keyboard?


synp

That's kind of a meaningless question.

Windows? Mac? Linux? iPhone? Android phone?

And if it's a computer, do you mean a physical keyboard or just the configuration to get your existing keyboard to produce Hebrew letters?


Cathie22098

Myriam - Look up some Youtube videos about adding Hebrew to your languages on your computer and then some videos about turning on your Hebrew keyboard. Your computer probably has both already; you just have to turn them on.


wendi808391

I do not have the ability to write in Hebrew on my phone so please stop asking me to write word for wine. Thank you.


synp

A Hebrew keyboard is just a few settings away in Android, iOS, and even Windows phone. Is your phone more exotic than that?


Len707293

The Hebrew I entered seems perfect; why does it keep saying it is incorrect and making me repeat it. I am entering ן'' for "wine" and it keeps flagging that as incorrect. ????


danny912421

Well, the problem is that you wrote two apostrophes instead of two yuds for wine. You wrote ן'' instead of יין.


Len707293

That may be so, but my standard Hebrew keyboard puts the "yud" on the "w" key -- and that is what I entered. So this is what the apostophe looks like on my keyboard: ' . And here is what I entered as a "yud", using the "w" key on my keyboard: ' They do look pretty much the same, no?


danny912421

No, yud is not on the w key - that is the apostrophe, as I wrote. Yud is on the h key.


Len707293

Yes, you are right. I stand corrected. Thank you.


KevinGarci86203

This is correct and it keeps marking it wrong, what the heck?


FredericGuilbert

Strange story for a real dove


CarolMarks4

I dont have an Ivrit keyboard


KevinGarci86203

You can add it to your computer and just look up a Hebrew keyboard picture so you know which key is which.


synp

If you're using a phone, then yes, you do.

If you're using a computer, all OS-es have the mapping, but without stickers or engraving on the physical keyboard it's pretty difficult to learn to type in Hebrew.


KevinGarci86203

I bought these stickers you can paste to your keyboard: https://ebay.to/2YjzdEH


Shivadatha5

do you all have hebrew keyboard? is it mandatory for this course ?


Adina453697

Not really talking about an actual birdy. Dove means like a sweet word to call one whom you love.


cracragirl

I just did that and it count it wrong!!!


Gordy42868

Why is dove sometimes "yona" and sometimes "Ha-yona"? What is the "Ha" doing there?


synp

The "ha-" prefix is the definite article, like the word "the" in English.

So if you're talking about some non-specific dove, you would not have this prefix (just like "a dove likes wine"). If you are talking about a specific dove, you would, like "the dove likes wine".

In both Hebrew and English, you do use the definite article when talking about a generic item, like "THE cheetah is the fastest animal on Earth".


Madeline514426

My phone does not have the capability to type hebrew.


esthermari116410

YOU DID NOT SEND HEBREW keyboard... TO TYPE...


esthermari116410

How do we do when hebrew characters are required and you do not send the keyboard? Thank you for this reply since the course stops when this error is made.


danny912421

Nobody will send you the keyboard. You need to download the Hebrew keyboard yourself. It's done in the language settings of your device.


esthermari116410

PLEASE DISPLAY HEBREW KEYBOARD... THANKS.


synp
  1. This is a forum for Duolingo users to discuss the questions among themselves. No developer or benevolent AI is monitoring it. IOW: stop yelling at us.

  2. Keyboard is not part of an app such as Duolingo. It's part of the OS. So whatever your platform is (which you don't even bother to specify) - Android, iPhone, Windows PC, Mac, look up how to get a Hebrew keyboard. Google is your friend.


Adina453697

synp, your answers presume users have more knowledge than they actually do. Theyre asking questions because they note things are not working well for them. If they had they information then they wouldn't be asking here. You on the other hand have far for knowledge in the know how and how apps and systems work and what these are. You can either continue to keep things locked up or you can share the most basic of basics...if you are able to share these. Some people arent relatable. Are you one of those who are not relatable? Or can you share your knowledge?


Adina453697

synp, if they had the information then they wouldn't be asking here. Share your knowledge.


ImpishKink

When I wrote this answer (below) the system told me there was a typo and it underlined the double /yod/ Is there a different way to write a double /yod/ maybe 2 aphostrephes?

היונה אוהבת יין.


synp

By any chance are you using a Yiddish rather than a Hebrew keyboard? The reason I'm asking is that Yiddish, unlike Hebrew, treats the double-yod as a special (single) character. Maybe you got auto-corrected?


Its-me.

Is there a way to specify a male dove?


synp

Some people will say "יון" - yon, but that sounds really weird and people don't do so in general.

If you need to specify, you'll say "יונה ממין זכר" or just "יונה זכר" so "yo-NAH (mi-min) za-KHAR".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.