"The dove likes wine."

Translation:היונה אוהבת יין.

June 22, 2016

46 Comments


xnaut

What is the pronunciation of יין?

August 4, 2016

Simpotato123

ya-yeen

August 4, 2016

synp

That's rather difficult. It usually comes out as Ya-een

December 10, 2016

GogqvC

Hi ! Yes I agree. But finally the better is "ya-yeen' or "ya-een" ? Thanks

February 22, 2017

synp

Things that are unpronounceable don't get pronounced. That is why סבתא (grandmother) is pronounced saf-ta, and why יין is pronounced Ya-een. There is not point to making an effort to pronounce it the way it's written. In time spelling might follow pronunciation (not likely for Biblical words) but we don't try to force speech to conform to writing..

February 22, 2017

Cloudoffeathers

How do you pronounce היונה

August 13, 2016

Kwen

Ha'yona

August 15, 2016

Cloudoffeathers

Thank you!

August 17, 2016

Kwen

Duolingo knows to be funny :))) Search what is that means... ;)

August 5, 2016

that.felipe

Why is everyone laughing at this sentence?

March 12, 2017

synp

Because we're all juvenile?

We've been dancing around this for months. If you replace the first yod (י) in both words with a zain (ז) you get "dirty" words, and a stupidly "dirty" sentence. It's what English-speakers call minced oaths. Like "Oh, fudge", "shoot", or "gosh darnit"

A similar but less crude example is "החילזון מן השפן"

March 12, 2017

lojy8234

Yeah really not funny?!

September 18, 2018

Avabelieve

what's the masculine form of יונה and how to pronounce?

January 22, 2017

synp

The word יוֹן (yon) exists and can be used for a male dove. But nobody uses it. Ever. It is also the word for ion (the charged atom) so don't ever use it unless you're writing a poem and you need it for a rhyme.

The common thing to say is יוֹנָה מִמִּין זָכַר

And you'll only say that if it's important for you to distinguish. Otherwise יוֹנָה can be used for male and female doves.

January 22, 2017

pixilico

Wow! What a great lesson! Loved that!

Thank you very much! תודה רבה!

April 18, 2019

GogqvC

Hi ! Please how to know if "the dove" is female or male for the hebrew ? (because it is : אוהבּת ) Thanks !

February 22, 2017

lunvang

Hello, In hebrew we mostly use the feminine form of "dove", (יונה) "yonah", and the masculine form (יון) "yon" is rarely used. אוהבת is for girls. אוהב is for boys.

July 28, 2018

simone.bogni

+1 for the wonderful idea of putting this "saying" here. I had lots of laughs :') You guys are wonderful

February 27, 2017

chelseawei11

So is the word for dove היונה always a feminine word? Or are they jist choosing to use the feminie version

June 29, 2017

synp

Yes, it's a feminine noun.

June 29, 2017

JhnMrcds

Why is it "היונה" and not "ההיונה"? Doesn't "-ה" mean "the"?

July 31, 2017

synp

It does. The noun is יונה. The form here is with the prefix definite article.

July 31, 2017

JhnMrcds

Ohh, thanks, I thought the noun was היונה.

August 6, 2017

SkipNewber

How do I write wine right ? my example is (ײן) or (האם היונה אוהבת ײן) and it is the wrong spelling for wine....

October 22, 2018

synp

No, it's not the wrong spelling.

יין

There is no other way.

October 22, 2018

SkipNewber

How come duolingo no like my keyboard, mmmhh!? Thanks Synp! Guess I'll just have to deal with it!

October 23, 2018

DianaJohns790807

Why does היונה , the Dove include the yud י which seems to be used for a Dove יונה?

December 5, 2018

synp

Where would the yud go? It's part of the word יונה.

The definite article heh (ה) is just a prefix that is added before the word. It doesn't make parts of the word go away. And Hebrew does not have an indefinite article, so יונה is just the noun.

December 5, 2018

Jlnewsonjr1

Why am I getting this wrong ?

April 14, 2019

Myriam598235

How can I get a Hebrew keyboard?

May 1, 2019

synp

That's kind of a meaningless question.

Windows? Mac? Linux? iPhone? Android phone?

And if it's a computer, do you mean a physical keyboard or just the configuration to get your existing keyboard to produce Hebrew letters?

May 1, 2019

Cathie22098

Myriam - Look up some Youtube videos about adding Hebrew to your languages on your computer and then some videos about turning on your Hebrew keyboard. Your computer probably has both already; you just have to turn them on.

May 21, 2019

cracragirl

I just did that and it count it wrong!!!

September 24, 2016

lojy8234

Do Doves really like wine?!?!

September 18, 2018

FredericGuilbert

Strange story for a real dove

November 20, 2018

Gordy42868

Why is dove sometimes "yona" and sometimes "Ha-yona"? What is the "Ha" doing there?

January 20, 2019

synp

The "ha-" prefix is the definite article, like the word "the" in English.

So if you're talking about some non-specific dove, you would not have this prefix (just like "a dove likes wine"). If you are talking about a specific dove, you would, like "the dove likes wine".

In both Hebrew and English, you do use the definite article when talking about a generic item, like "THE cheetah is the fastest animal on Earth".

January 20, 2019

BenjaminZa666742

Go home Dove, you're drunk. (Also why would a bird drink wine??)

August 16, 2016

lojy8234

Are yoy saying I'm drunk? Cuz I hate wine:(

September 18, 2018

cracragirl

''ן

September 24, 2016

Burgash

Whoever contributed to this section is taking the piss...very funny. Not a cool thing to do. Will be complaining. We have an Israeli in our house and it's not funny.

November 6, 2016

RubyThomas10

Dont understand yet ,but l will the holyspirit will teach me praise god

April 25, 2017

FredericGuilbert

yes like the apostles of Jesus were drunk in Pentecostal with the Holy Spirit like it is written in Acts of apostels of the Bible,

December 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.