1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Why is your secretary sleepi…

"Why is your secretary sleeping?"

Translation:למה המזכיר שלך ישן?

June 22, 2016

10 Comments


zion11dotcom

lama ha-mazkir shelakh (shelkha) yashen


PurelySmart

would the word מזכיר ever be used for a male secretary? In all my 17 years in Israel everyone I was around always referred to any (regardless of gender) secretary as מזכירה. Then again, I am pretty sure every secretary that came up in conversations was a female.


Rick-James

גם: מדוע המזכירה שלך ישנה


IngeborgHa14

Well, מַדּוּעַ is decisively more formal than לָ֫מָּה, having being abandoned in rabbinic Hebrew. By the way, it should have had originally another shade of meaning: being a contraction of מַה־יָּדוּעַ what is known, it should ask for the causes and reasons (German warum), whereas לָ֫מָּה, literally for what (German wozu), should ask for purpose. So an answer to מַדּוּעַ should be because he has worked too much, but to לָ֫מָּה in order to resume his work refreshed But this difference of sense has been blurred to a difference of formality.


1Talmidah

Would " למה מזכירתך ישנה " be right?


NatashaSha126526

That's what I would have expected.


ilanarivka

I changed the word order to למה ישנה המזכירה שלך. It wasn't accepted. Is it wrong?


Natalia754514

This sentence is great! xD


Tuffyboy

Yes, another translation problem by the people at duolingo מדוע versus למה and saying a female secretary is wrong. Ho hum


Rick-James

absolutely- a male secretary is מזכיר. for example: מזכיר הממשלה. you can't say מזכירה for a male secretary.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.