"I sometimes eat with my parents."

Translation:Czasami jem z moimi rodzicami.

June 22, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zantosz

These lessons are now entering the crazy territory.


RoboticRocketeer

Do Polish usually pronounce "z" as "zed?"


immery

only when spelling. in a sentence z gets attached to the next word, so it's like zmoimi.

But "turtle" TTS pronounces every word separately so it pronounces "z" like when reciting alphabet.


DoomBom

Would czasem mean the same here?


F4yY9kZj

I think so; but 'kiedyś' apparently wouldn't work -- I'm not sure why not.


JerryMcCarthy99

Is not "kiedyś" equal to "some one specific time"?


Roy_16

Can I say Czasami jem z swoimi rodzicami ?


JerryMcCarthy99

Not quite; it has to be "ze swoimi".


Hunting4Tea

But it's still marked wrong


JerryMcCarthy99

I see "Czasami jem ze swoimi rodzicami" as an accepted answer in the database. Any chance of a screen shot?


Annieolivi

Why is it moimi rodzicami and not moje rodzice? 0.o


JerryMcCarthy99

"z", when it means "with", takes the Instrumental case; "moimi rodzicami" is Instrumental plural.

See https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-prepositions/ if you'd like to know more!


Annieolivi

Thank you :)


Vst321

I wrote, "Czasami, ja jem z moimi rodzicami" and it was marked incorrect. Was it because of the comma after czasami?


JerryMcCarthy99

No; Duo doesn't grade answers on the basis of punctuation (usually).

It seems that if you want to put in the "ja" then the word order has to be "ja czasami jem...."


Jellei

Otherwise it sounds like "Sometimes it is I who eats with my parents (usually my sister eats with them)".


Vst321

Thank you guys for the clarification.


anaisabel.260493

Why zazwyczaj jem z moimi rodzicami is wrong? I understand that zazwyczaj and czasami both mean sometimes? Is there any rule I am not understanding?


JerryMcCarthy99

"zazwyczaj" means "usually" which is more often than "sometimes".


holaogue

I wrote "jem czasami z moimi rodzicami" and this wasn't accepted? is there a reason for that?


Jellei

I guess it's too much to say that it's wrong, but putting the adverb after the verb here... I think it's better if we stick to the default option.


ZXTWYbTG

Why is it wrong to say "czasami jem z moimi rodziców"?


alik1989

The preposition 'z' requires instrumental, but rodziców is accusative/genitive.


Jellei

And "moimi rodziców" don't match each other grammatically, as "moimi" is Instrumental.


Pete_Sr

I used "Niekiedy" which was not accepted. Why is that?


JerryMcCarthy99

As all answers are added to the database manually, perhaps it got missed out. I've asked about it in the backroom....

EDIT: "Niekiedy" has now been added, but it can take up to a week or so to propagate around the servers.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.