1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I sometimes eat with my pareā€¦

"I sometimes eat with my parents."

Translation:Czasami jem z moimi rodzicami.

June 22, 2016

11 Comments


RoboticRocketeer

Do Polish usually pronounce "z" as "zed?"


immery

only when spelling. in a sentence z gets attached to the next word, so it's like zmoimi.

But "turtle" TTS pronounces every word separately so it pronounces "z" like when reciting alphabet.


DoomBom

Would czasem mean the same here?


Roy_16

Can I say Czasami jem z swoimi rodzicami ?


JerryMcCarthy99

Not quite; it has to be "ze swoimi".


zantosz

These lessons are now entering the crazy territory.


Annieolivi

Why is it moimi rodzicami and not moje rodzice? 0.o


JerryMcCarthy99

"z", when it means "with", takes the Instrumental case; "moimi rodzicami" is Instrumental plural.

See https://www.clozemaster.com/blog/polish-prepositions/ if you'd like to know more!


Annieolivi

Thank you :)


anaisabel.260493

Why zazwyczaj jem z moimi rodzicami is wrong? I understand that zazwyczaj and czasami both mean sometimes? Is there any rule I am not understanding?


JerryMcCarthy99

"zazwyczaj" means "usually" which is more often than "sometimes".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.