"How are you?"

Translation:מה שלומך?

June 22, 2016

20 Comments


chicobanano

What is the pronunciation of מה שלומכם

August 14, 2016

rn2eOs

Mahh shlohmchem

June 20, 2017

chicobanano

And when is it used?

August 14, 2016

Pumbush

Ma shlomchem is used when asking a plural you" how are they.

August 14, 2016

chicobanano

תודה

August 16, 2016

Heysoos1

How else can we say this? Mah shlom(ekh/kha), Mah qoreh...

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

מה המצב? מה העניינים? מה נשמע?

June 22, 2016

rhotemple

what about מה נישמה?

October 24, 2016

Lioz70

מה נשמע = how are uou נשמה = soul

May 5, 2017

isomerorig

Please transliterate this for me

October 10, 2016

moishy4

translate what?

April 6, 2017

kutjul

I wrote איך אתה...was not accepted. It's not idiomatic, but its still correct

February 7, 2017

ShimonJaco

Same happened to me. איך אתה is perfectly acceptable to say

January 30, 2019

Marilyn485714

What is the difference between mah neeshma and mah shalomcha? Don't they both mean "How are you"?

April 26, 2019

Bailey39

(neeshma) נשמע = sounds / sounded / sound => What is heard? = How have things been?

(shalomcha /shlomkhá ) שלומך = related to peace => How is your peace? = How are you feeling?

April 27, 2019

Marilyn485714

I believe that both have been translated by Duolingo as "How are you?", but I now understand the difference. Thank you. Could the English equivalent of ma neeshma, then, be similar to "what's new?"

April 27, 2019

Bailey39

Yes. I've seen that, either in the official tips, or in someone else's comment.

April 28, 2019

benton.1

"What's new" is also used. It is "מה חדש?"

May 3, 2019

leah44614

How can I do this without a Hebrew keyboard?

October 31, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.