"How are you?"

Translation:מה שלומך?

June 22, 2016

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

mah shlomékh (feminine singular)

shlomkhá (masculine)


chicobanano

What is the pronunciation of מה שלומכם


rn2eOs

Mahh shlohmchem


Marilyn485714

What is the difference between mah neeshma and mah shalomcha? Don't they both mean "How are you"?


Bailey39

(neeshma) נשמע = sounds / sounded / sound => What is heard? = How have things been?

(shalomcha /shlomkhá ) שלומך = related to peace => How is your peace? = How are you feeling?


Marilyn485714

I believe that both have been translated by Duolingo as "How are you?", but I now understand the difference. Thank you. Could the English equivalent of ma neeshma, then, be similar to "what's new?"


benton.1

"What's new" is also used. It is "מה חדש?"


Rethse75

How would it be pronounced? I know the first part is "mah", but I don't know the second part of the sentence. Is it Chadash? o Chadesh?


Bailey39

Yes. I've seen that, either in the official tips, or in someone else's comment.


chicobanano

And when is it used?


Pumbush

Ma shlomchem is used when asking a plural you" how are they.


rhotemple

what about מה נישמה?


Lioz70

מה נשמע = how are uou נשמה = soul


Momo_the_Avenger

I tried and it was marked wrong.


Heysoos1

How else can we say this? Mah shlom(ekh/kha), Mah qoreh...


Pumbush

מה המצב? מה העניינים? מה נשמע?


HenrikKiba1

To mix things up a bit I used "מה נישמה " which Duolingo taught and allowed before. I know it is more like "What's new?" but now duo says I "used the wrong word." I know that " מה שלומך" is also correct, and duo has also even taught " קורה מה " But weird to be punished for using their own instruction.


danny912421

From what I know, every "How are you?" sentence in this skill allows all three options: מה שלומך and מה קורה (not קורה מה), and מה נשמע. But the problem with what you wrote is that you did use a wrong word - a non-existing word, to be precise. It's מה נשמע not נישמה.


isomerorig

Please transliterate this for me


kutjul

I wrote איך אתה...was not accepted. It's not idiomatic, but its still correct


ShimonJaco

Same happened to me. איך אתה is perfectly acceptable to say


CarolKnoll1

I don't have a Hebrew keyboard


danny912421

Well, you can download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


CAROLINE125914

I do not have a hebrew character computer


danny912421

You don't need a Hebrew character computer. A Hebrew keyboard is enough - which you can download easily.


eddiannie

@danny912421 You were very patient in fielding pretty much the same question one after another. Just to say that it doesn't go unnoticed. :)


L_Kr

3 different answers were offered up for this one on the hover. I typed the first of the answers… and it was wrong! Not misspelled such that the system didn't recognize it, just completely wrong.


Joseph3644

Could "מה קורה" also work?


danny912421

Yes. As far as I am aware, מה שלומך, מה קורה and מה נשמע are all accepted in the sentences with this question. They do have nuanced differences between them, but the basic meaning is the pretty much the same - you ask the person how they are.


Larry731494

there was no indication asking for plural!


danny912421

It's not plural. מה שלומך is singular.


TAD308940

Why is מה קינה wrong?


danny912421

What you wrote doesn't really make sense. What were you trying to write?


TAD308940

I make notes as I go, and have this listed as 1 form of "How are you?" Maybe I mistook something.


danny912421

The closest thing to "how are you" is מה קורה /ma kore/, which I assume is what you encountered.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.