1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "How are you?"

"How are you?"

Translation:מה שלומך?

June 22, 2016

32 Comments


chicobanano

What is the pronunciation of מה שלומכם


rn2eOs

Mahh shlohmchem


chicobanano

And when is it used?


Pumbush

Ma shlomchem is used when asking a plural you" how are they.


Marilyn485714

What is the difference between mah neeshma and mah shalomcha? Don't they both mean "How are you"?


Bailey39

(neeshma) נשמע = sounds / sounded / sound => What is heard? = How have things been?

(shalomcha /shlomkhá ) שלומך = related to peace => How is your peace? = How are you feeling?


Marilyn485714

I believe that both have been translated by Duolingo as "How are you?", but I now understand the difference. Thank you. Could the English equivalent of ma neeshma, then, be similar to "what's new?"


Bailey39

Yes. I've seen that, either in the official tips, or in someone else's comment.


benton.1

"What's new" is also used. It is "מה חדש?"


rhotemple

what about מה נישמה?


Lioz70

מה נשמע = how are uou נשמה = soul


Momo_the_Avenger

I tried and it was marked wrong.


Heysoos1

How else can we say this? Mah shlom(ekh/kha), Mah qoreh...


Pumbush

מה המצב? מה העניינים? מה נשמע?


zion11dotcom

mah shlomékh (feminine)

shlomkhá (masculine)


isomerorig

Please transliterate this for me


kutjul

I wrote איך אתה...was not accepted. It's not idiomatic, but its still correct


ShimonJaco

Same happened to me. איך אתה is perfectly acceptable to say


HenrikKiba1

To mix things up a bit I used "מה נישמה " which Duolingo taught and allowed before. I know it is more like "What's new?" but now duo says I "used the wrong word." I know that " מה שלומך" is also correct, and duo has also even taught " קורה מה " But weird to be punished for using their own instruction.


danny912421

From what I know, every "How are you?" sentence in this skill allows all three options: מה שלומך and מה קורה (not קורה מה), and מה נשמע. But the problem with what you wrote is that you did use a wrong word - a non-existing word, to be precise. It's מה נשמע not נישמה.


IandK1

How do i install a hebrew alphabet keyboard


danny912421

Since we have no idea what device you have, the beat option is to simply google it: how to install Hebrew on [insert name of your device].


CarolKnoll1

I don't have a Hebrew keyboard


danny912421

Well, you can download the Hebrew keyboard or use a virtual one.


CAROLINE125914

I do not have a hebrew character computer


danny912421

You don't need a Hebrew character computer. A Hebrew keyboard is enough - which you can download easily.


hilarymcca5

@danny912421 You were very patient in fielding pretty much the same question one after another. Just to say that it doesn't go unnoticed. :)


L_Kr

3 different answers were offered up for this one on the hover. I typed the first of the answers… and it was wrong! Not misspelled such that the system didn't recognize it, just completely wrong.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.