"We are men."

Translation:אנחנו גברים.

June 22, 2016

11 Comments


netstar_98

Why is being גבר\גבריםused for man/men rather than איש\אנשים?

June 22, 2016

BartiBar

We accept "איש" as an alternative translation of "man". However, "אנשים" is translated as "people".

June 22, 2016

netstar_98

Interesting. Wouldn't אנשים also be appropriate for "men" as well though since it is the plural of איש?

June 22, 2016

BartiBar

No. אנשים = people , not men.

June 22, 2016

mulik1

לא כ"כ מצוי, אבל אפשרי. "אנשים נשים וטף".

June 23, 2016

Danny_Steinmetz

True enough example. That is a biblical phrase. Looking in a biblical concordance, I find hundreds of such usages, often quite specific to males of varying numbers.

But is it used as such in modern Hebrew? I suspect the issue is one of typical modern usage rather than literal meaning of the word.

June 26, 2017

netstar_98

My Hebrew dictionary says it's both

June 22, 2016

netstar_98

Specifically The New Bantam-Megiddo Hebrew and English Dictionary

June 22, 2016

BartiBar

We never use אנשים as men.

June 22, 2016

netstar_98

My guess would be it is somewhat like using viri versus homines in Latin- viri emphasizes specifically the maleness of the group of individuals whereas homines emphasizes the humanity (and is usually translated as people in contemporary English rather than men, though in more traditional English "men" can either mean "people" or a group of male humans.)

June 22, 2016

BartiBar

I don't know Latin, but אנשים is more like a general group of humans (could be both men and women).

June 22, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.