Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are men."

Translation:אנחנו גברים.

2 years ago

11 Comments


netstar_98
netstar_98

Why is being גבר\גבריםused for man/men rather than איש\אנשים?

2 years ago

BartiBar
BartiBar
Mod

We accept "איש" as an alternative translation of "man". However, "אנשים" is translated as "people".

2 years ago

netstar_98
netstar_98

Interesting. Wouldn't אנשים also be appropriate for "men" as well though since it is the plural of איש?

2 years ago

BartiBar
BartiBar
Mod

No. אנשים = people , not men.

2 years ago

mulik1
mulik1

לא כ"כ מצוי, אבל אפשרי. "אנשים נשים וטף".

2 years ago

Danny_Steinmetz

True enough example. That is a biblical phrase. Looking in a biblical concordance, I find hundreds of such usages, often quite specific to males of varying numbers.

But is it used as such in modern Hebrew? I suspect the issue is one of typical modern usage rather than literal meaning of the word.

1 year ago

netstar_98
netstar_98

My Hebrew dictionary says it's both

2 years ago

netstar_98
netstar_98

Specifically The New Bantam-Megiddo Hebrew and English Dictionary

2 years ago

BartiBar
BartiBar
Mod

We never use אנשים as men.

2 years ago

netstar_98
netstar_98

My guess would be it is somewhat like using viri versus homines in Latin- viri emphasizes specifically the maleness of the group of individuals whereas homines emphasizes the humanity (and is usually translated as people in contemporary English rather than men, though in more traditional English "men" can either mean "people" or a group of male humans.)

2 years ago

BartiBar
BartiBar
Mod

I don't know Latin, but אנשים is more like a general group of humans (could be both men and women).

2 years ago