"ילדה טובה."

Translation:Good girl.

June 22, 2016

10 Comments


diana.valji

Could this be translated as "A girl is good", since there's no indefinite article or "is" in Hebrew?

June 22, 2016

airelibre

If you wanted to say "a girl is good", you would say ילדה היא טובה.

June 22, 2016

dshilane

An earlier example (הספר יפה) was translated as "the book is beautiful." I had put down "the beautiful book" and got it wrong. That sentence has the definite article ה , whereas this example is indefinite. Still, the lessons are a bit inconsistent -- without an explicit verb for to be, it's not always clear to those of us who are learning whether you mean "good girl", "a good girl", "a girl is good", or "a good girl is".

July 13, 2016

airelibre

Read the tips and notes, all will become clear.

July 13, 2016

Koehler107B

Yeah, I've read all the tips and notes, and I still don't think there's a clear distinction between "A girl is good" and "Good Girl."

August 7, 2016

airelibre

A girl is good ילדה היא טובה

A good girl ילדה טובה

The girl is good הילדה טובה

The good girl הילדה הטובה

August 8, 2016

Sparkle

The difference is when equating one thing to another e.g. a girl is good, a dog is an animal (in this case "girl"/"dog" is the subject) ילדה היא טובה כלב הוא חיה

Unlike when you're describing the noun like a good girl, a brown dog. ילדה טובה כלב חום

If you think of these as full sentences, rather than fragments you'd get "she's a good girl" (in this case "she" is the subject and you are describing her), which would translate as היא ילדה טובה

September 13, 2016

TheTZK

You are correct. But it is often clear from context and intonation.

November 29, 2017

Koehler107B

I hade the same thought.

August 7, 2016

hMQS4KHs

There is a problem with the sound. (7/5/19) Girl "ילדה" sounded like "yazda" instead of "ayelda".

May 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.