"ילדה טובה."

Translation:Good girl.

June 22, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


diana.valji

Could this be translated as "A girl is good", since there's no indefinite article or "is" in Hebrew?


airelibre

If you wanted to say "a girl is good", you would say ילדה היא טובה.


on_a_bord

An earlier example (הספר יפה) was translated as "the book is beautiful." I had put down "the beautiful book" and got it wrong. That sentence has the definite article ה , whereas this example is indefinite. Still, the lessons are a bit inconsistent -- without an explicit verb for to be, it's not always clear to those of us who are learning whether you mean "good girl", "a good girl", "a girl is good", or "a good girl is".


Koehler107B

I hade the same thought.


Dave450222

Yes, it sounds wrong

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.