1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I think that this actress pl…

"I think that this actress plays well."

Translation:אני חושב שהשחקנית הזאת משחקת טוב.

June 22, 2016

12 Comments


Rick-James

גם: אני חושב שהשחקנית הזאת משחקת היטב


airelibre

Yep, please report.


dorkami

What does היטב mean, how is that formed? Is it a process you can apply to other adjectives as well?


airelibre

It's היטב heitev. It means "well", and no, it can't be applied to other words.


Eskowest

If טוב applies to the (female) word משחקת, why is it not טובה?


dorkami

Because it's used as an adverb here, I guess. Adverbs usually don't change for gender or number, as far as I know. Can a native speaker confirm with more examples?


dsjanta

I am not a native Hebrew speaker, but I can confirm what you said. It is an adverb here, and therefore it doesn't change.


Hsn626796

Shouldn't it be באופן טוב ?


AvrumEpste

can הזו and הזות be used interchangeably. Do they mean the same thing except that one is more formal or less "street".


neilchamberlain

This is a poor translation. A person 'plays' a game of football but an actress 'performs' well in a play.


Hadassah277241

I was wondering about that as well, but I have heard Israelis use לשחק with reference to an actor performing.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.