"I think that this actress plays well."

Translation:אני חושבת שהשחקנית הזאת משחקת טוב.

June 22, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rick-James

גם: אני חושב שהשחקנית הזאת משחקת היטב


airelibre

Yep, please report.


dorkami

What does היטב mean, how is that formed? Is it a process you can apply to other adjectives as well?


airelibre

It's היטב heitev. It means "well", and no, it can't be applied to other words.


Eskowest

If טוב applies to the (female) word משחקת, why is it not טובה?


dorkami

Because it's used as an adverb here, I guess. Adverbs usually don't change for gender or number, as far as I know. Can a native speaker confirm with more examples?


dsjanta

I am not a native Hebrew speaker, but I can confirm what you said. It is an adverb here, and therefore it doesn't change.


zion11dotcom

ani khoshévet sh-ha-sakhkanit ha-zot mesakhéket tov


Hsn626796

Shouldn't it be באופן טוב ?


AvrumEpste

can הזו and הזות be used interchangeably. Do they mean the same thing except that one is more formal or less "street".


neilchamberlain

This is a poor translation. A person 'plays' a game of football but an actress 'performs' well in a play.


Hadassah277241

I was wondering about that as well, but I have heard Israelis use לשחק with reference to an actor performing.


LeahLapidus

הזו, הזה, הזאת - someone please explain


danny912421

זה - masculine

זאת - feminine

זו - also feminine, but more formal

אלה or אלו - plural, both genders


nodoctor

I wrote סחקנית once before and was nit corrected

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.