"I think that this actress plays well."

Translation:אני חושבת שהשחקנית הזאת משחקת טוב.

June 22, 2016

8 Comments


dorkami

What does היטב mean, how is that formed? Is it a process you can apply to other adjectives as well?

March 16, 2017

airelibre

It's היטב heitev. It means "well", and no, it can't be applied to other words.

March 16, 2017

Rick-James

גם: אני חושב שהשחקנית הזאת משחקת היטב

June 22, 2016

airelibre

Yep, please report.

June 22, 2016

Hsn626796

Shouldn't it be באופן טוב ?

January 18, 2018

Eskowest

If טוב applies to the (female) word משחקת, why is it not טובה?

February 20, 2019

dorkami

Because it's used as an adverb here, I guess. Adverbs usually don't change for gender or number, as far as I know. Can a native speaker confirm with more examples?

February 21, 2019

dsjanta

I am not a native Hebrew speaker, but I can confirm what you said. It is an adverb here, and therefore it doesn't change.

February 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.