"The girl sees a nut."

Translation:הילדה רואה אגוז.

June 22, 2016

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dyaakov

Hayaldah roah egoz


aha528145

You have no idea how much this helps.


Avery_Eubanks

I would upvote, but it’s at 69...


Away54

zion11dotcom, thanks so much for the link, here's a lingot for you!

תודה רבה לך.


Away54

dyaakov, mine is the 99th upvote!

שלי הוא מספר 99.


gracemonarch

Where do I start a petition for more audio?


Blessed.777

@gracemonarch Click on the little 'flag' icon at the bottom and in the 'Feedback' for every sentence where the audio is missing, you can request for an audio. If a lot of people do this, they might take action and add audio files.


DanielHicken

I'm confused -- are we, or aren't we worrying about the nikud? From the FB group, I thought we weren't worrying about the nikud, reading or written. :(


airelibre

You're not supposed to write it in your answers. If you get a message saying "almost correct", report the sentence.


DanielHicken

I will. Thank you Airelibre -- this one marked me wrong because I didn't have the mark under the aleph.


Kayla949116

It can be also sha'ked.


airelibre

That's "almond", a specific type of nut.


Colton33346

I'm confused about the vowel marks under the aleph in sees. Could someone explain when each one is supposed to be used?


IanBeard1

I wouldnt worry about them because this course isn't teaching them and they aren't really used often.


WillPhilli19

ילדה ראוה אגוז, ילדה אולכ אגוז ;)


herbalteagirl

All these random 'א' are making me go crazy. :( אני לא אוהבת, לא תודה


jarrettph

It's not random, it's a glottal stop, as in the pause between the words uh-oh.


FaizaMazhar

Hang in there.. a lot ov the Eastern languages have redundant alphabets.. just our style


JimCopelan1

They're not random. They dictate how the vowels should be, or at least thats how it seems to me so far.


rich739183

The "א" does not necessarily dictate any specific vowel; it goes with various vowels just as other letters do, because it's a consonant as the others are.
For example, Duo's sentence has the verb "רואה", in which the "א" has an "a" vowel here because the subject is feminine. But the "א" has an "e" vowel in "רואה" when the subject is masculine.

In the Tips for the "Letters 3" skill (on the website), the Ktiv malé: "Full Spelling" section explains situations in which some letters, including the "א", represent specific vowels, but even that has variations.

b109 rich739183


rich739183

Take a moment to imagine trying to learn spelling in English as a foreign language.

a907 rich739183


Grzegorz-Maciej

אגוז is a new word for me but what is the plural אגוזות or אגוזים


belridetulo

How do you say walnut in Hebrew?


BenjaminVos

If i remember correctly that would be: אגוז מלך


jonsonville

The king of nuts? That would be the macadamia : )


BatTikvah

Sometimes nut is spelled with an א and sometimes it's spelled with an ע. Which is it supposed to be?


rich739183

א

a907 rich739183


BatTikvah

Thank you. I need to report it if I see it with an ayin again.


rich739183

Was עגוז given as a correct answer? If so, it was an error.

If it was given as an option button to choose as your answer, then it was either an error or an intentional misspelling to test us. (I wonder if they they even do the latter.)

a907 rich739183


BatTikvah

I cannot remember if they gave it as correct with an ayin. I am keeping my eye out for it to pop up again. I think maybe I am the one who was getting confused and misread it.


rich739183

That should have been allowed with the correction that it was a typo. I think Duo accepts one incorrect character as a typo, if it doesn't spell a real, but incorrect, word.

b105 rich739183


hMQS4KHs

Took a screenshot of my correct answer that was not accepted.


Hadi523800

Was it supposed to be רואות? I am confused


danny912421

It couldn't have been רואות, since the subject is singular.


Aaron750111

Why isnt נערה accepted instead of ילדה?


danny912421

Because at this point in the course, that word hasn't been introduced yet.


TH3L0S3R

Ha-yelda ro-ah eggoz


EricaKlohr

How come it's not roh-oht (רואות)?


rich739183

Feminine singular is רואה (ro-áh רוֹאָה); feminine plural is רואות (ro-ót רוֹאוֹת).

b109 rich739183


EricaKlohr

I see. Of course. Thanks for clearing that up.


pjforth

Things just disappear, well over 5 times now, at random intervals, I have typed out the answer and hit the answer button, and got the answer wrong because the last word of my answer has disappeared. Can anybody clue me in on what is happening?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.