1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The girl sees a nut."

"The girl sees a nut."

Translation:הילדה רואה אגוז.

June 22, 2016

24 Comments


dyaakov

Hayaldah roah egoz


aha528145

You have no idea how much this helps.


Avery_Eubanks

I would upvote, but it’s at 69...


Away54

zion11dotcom, thanks so much for the link, here's a lingot for you!

תודה רבה לך.


gracemonarch

Where do I start a petition for more audio?


WillPhilli19

ילדה ראוה אגוז, ילדה אולכ אגוז ;)


DanielHicken

I'm confused -- are we, or aren't we worrying about the nikud? From the FB group, I thought we weren't worrying about the nikud, reading or written. :(


airelibre

You're not supposed to write it in your answers. If you get a message saying "almost correct", report the sentence.


DanielHicken

I will. Thank you Airelibre -- this one marked me wrong because I didn't have the mark under the aleph.


Colton33346

I'm confused about the vowel marks under the aleph in sees. Could someone explain when each one is supposed to be used?


IanBeard1

I wouldnt worry about them because this course isn't teaching them and they aren't really used often.


Kayla949116

It can be also sha'ked.


airelibre

That's "almond", a specific type of nut.


herbalteagirl

All these random 'א' are making me go crazy. :( אני לא אוהבת, לא תודה


FaizaMazhar

Hang in there.. a lot ov the Eastern languages have redundant alphabets.. just our style


jarrettph

It's not random, it's a glottal stop, as in the pause between the words uh-oh.


JimCopelan1

They're not random. They dictate how the vowels should be, or at least thats how it seems to me so far.


rich739183

Take a moment to imagine trying to learn spelling in English as a foreign language.


belridetulo

How do you say walnut in Hebrew?


YLJR9

If i remember correctly that would be: אגוז מלך


hMQS4KHs

Took a screenshot of my correct answer that was not accepted.


Hadi523800

Was it supposed to be רואות? I am confused


danny912421

It couldn't have been רואות, since the subject is singular.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.