"The girl sees a nut."

Translation:הילדה רואה אגוז.

June 22, 2016

17 Comments


dyaakov

Hayaldah roah egoz

September 17, 2016

aha528145

You have no idea how much this helps.

February 7, 2019

gracemonarch

Where do I start a petition for more audio?

January 24, 2019

DanielHicken

I'm confused -- are we, or aren't we worrying about the nikud? From the FB group, I thought we weren't worrying about the nikud, reading or written. :(

June 22, 2016

airelibre

You're not supposed to write it in your answers. If you get a message saying "almost correct", report the sentence.

June 22, 2016

DanielHicken

I will. Thank you Airelibre -- this one marked me wrong because I didn't have the mark under the aleph.

June 22, 2016

WillPhilli19

ילדה ראוה אגוז, ילדה אולכ אגוז ;)

March 17, 2018

Colton33346

I'm confused about the vowel marks under the aleph in sees. Could someone explain when each one is supposed to be used?

March 23, 2017

IanBeard1

I wouldnt worry about them because this course isn't teaching them and they aren't really used often.

October 20, 2017

Kayla949116

It can be also sha'ked.

February 22, 2017

airelibre

That's "almond", a specific type of nut.

February 22, 2017

transgirl.cutie

All these random 'א' are making me go crazy. :( אני לא אוהבת, לא תודה

April 12, 2017

FaizaMazhar

Hang in there.. a lot ov the Eastern languages have redundant alphabets.. just our style

April 18, 2017

jarrettph

It's not random, it's a glottal stop, as in the pause between the words uh-oh.

January 26, 2018

JimCopelan1

They're not random. They dictate how the vowels should be, or at least thats how it seems to me so far.

March 10, 2018

belridetulo

How do you say walnut in Hebrew?

July 12, 2018

YLJR9

If i remember correctly that would be: אגוז מלך

August 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.