1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "עגבנייה טעימה."

"עגבנייה טעימה."

Translation:A tasty tomato.

June 22, 2016

14 Comments


MacGyver630234

Aaaahhh, this is so confusing! Previously what we learned should lead to translating this sentence as "The tomato is tasty". But suddenly it seems wron and another word is needed. I am completely confused.


ShoeArt

Yah. Until now, a complete sentence, "A tomato is tasty." Had always been correct. Now, suddenly, the program asserts ONLY the sentence fragment is correct. I reported it, and got a check box to say my answer should have been accepted. That suggests to me this is a problem they're trying to fix with an algorithm.


diana.valji

Could this be translated as the sentence "A tomato is tasty" as well?


airelibre

No - עגבנייה היא טעימה.


diana.valji

So you are kind of saying, "A tomato, it is tasty" (as in the other example you also replied to - thanks! - "A girl, she is good.")


PJF73L

This is confusing because it asks for a sentence, which "Tasty tomato" is not. It makes it harder to learn the Hebrew if the "correct" English translation is incorrect.


TeribleT

If it had a hey wouldn't it make it the the tomato is tasty? העגבנייה טעים נכון? Anyone else really hating the word tasty?!


Ula232344

So is a tomato feminine? :)


CJ.Dennis

Is it supposed to be "agvaniyá" or "akvaniyá"? I hear a "k", not a "g".


VaMue2212

I think it must sound "g", because the letter ג 's name is gimel. For the "k"-sound they use ק or כ.


TeribleT

It's ag-van-IYA, you can always use a website or app like Reverso to play the word (in the reverso settings you can slow down the audio) gimel is ג , it's a g sound like guy, great. It only is a J sound for loanwords from another language. In that case it will look like this: ג' examples: ג'ון John דיג'י DJ


Domingo483062

In English, the statements, a tasty tomato and a tomato is tasty, are equal, unless you add context, like, I have a tasty tomato or a tomato is tasty to me.


danny912421

They might mean basically the same thing, but grammatically, they mean different things, and the goal of this sentence is to help us understand the difference between such nuances.

a tasty tomato - עגבנייה טעימה

a tomato is tasty - עגבנייה היא טעימה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.