Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"עגבנייה טעימה."

Translation:A tasty tomato.

2 years ago

10 Comments


MacGyver630234

Aaaahhh, this is so confusing! Previously what we learned should lead to translating this sentence as "The tomato is tasty". But suddenly it seems wron and another word is needed. I am completely confused.

1 year ago

diana.valji

Could this be translated as the sentence "A tomato is tasty" as well?

2 years ago

airelibre
airelibre
Mod

No - עגבנייה היא טעימה.

2 years ago

diana.valji

So you are kind of saying, "A tomato, it is tasty" (as in the other example you also replied to - thanks! - "A girl, she is good.")

2 years ago

PJF73L

This is confusing because it asks for a sentence, which "Tasty tomato" is not. It makes it harder to learn the Hebrew if the "correct" English translation is incorrect.

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

If it had a hey wouldn't it make it the the tomato is tasty? העגבנייה טעים נכון? Anyone else really hating the word tasty?!

6 months ago

Ula232344

So is a tomato feminine? :)

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Is it supposed to be "agvaniyá" or "akvaniyá"? I hear a "k", not a "g".

5 months ago

VaMue2212
VaMue2212

I think it must sound "g", because the letter ג 's name is gimel. For the "k"-sound they use ק or כ.

5 months ago

TeribleTeri

It's ag-van-IYA, you can always use a website or app like Reverso to play the word (in the reverso settings you can slow down the audio) gimel is ג , it's a g sound like guy, great. It only is a J sound for loanwords from another language. In that case it will look like this: ג' examples: ג'ון John דיג'י DJ

5 months ago