"I cannot write this for you."

Translation:Nie mogę napisać tego za ciebie.

June 22, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mirjamko87

why is it za ciebie and not dla ciebie, in this case?


alik1989

Nie mogę napisać tego dla ciebie - I can't write this for you (so I can give it to you).

Nie mogę napisać tego za ciebie - I can't write this for you (instead of you), you'll have to do it yourself.


mirjamko87

Dziękuję! wszystko jaśne :) (thank you, it all makes sense now)


Henryk7

"Nie mogę napisać ci tego" ?


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


F4yY9kZj

But it looks objectionable, for ending with a pronoun. (Or is 'tego' OK, though 'ci', 'go', and other personal pronouns, as well as 'się', are not?) My answer, 'Nie mogę tego ci napisać', was rejected. Is it better or worse than Henryk7's?


Jellei

That comment is very old, I guess we were more lenient back then. "Nie mogę ci tego napisać" is definitely better.


JanKLinde

I can't really say which suggestion is better. "Nie mogę ci tego napisać" sounds best to my (non-Polish) ears.


stramner

Does english sentence mean only "for" in sense that "this is for you" or also "instead of"?

Dla can be only used when translating it as first option and za when translating it as "instead of"?


mirjamko87

yes, in english "I can do this for you" could mean as a favor, or a service, or a gift for you, or it can mean instead of you, or in your place (so you don't have to do it yourself)... I think in spoken language the meaning would be more clear depending on which word you stress in the sentence "I can DO this for you" (as in, "I'm willing and able to do this for you) or I can do this FOR you; or the stress on "I" can do this for you (as in, so you don't have to do it, or "here, let me do it instead of/for you") and I guess in Polish they have two different words for the different meanings :)

Dla in the first context and za in the second.


moconnoma

Duolingo has been very strict about the proper use of imperfective/perfective, so why the use of the perfective here when the imperfective is normally used with a negative sentence?


Jellei

I don't know much about the rules, I just feel the language, as it is my own - I'd say that it's perfective (in Polish we use the distinction dokonany/niedokonany, so kinda 'accomplished/not accomplished') is simply used because the interlocutor most probably wanted me to write the whole thing. "pisać" would focus on the process of writing.


Slater91

"Perfect" literally means "complete, accomplished, finished". It comes from the Latin verb "perficio", which means "to do something completely, to accomplish, to finish". The modern meaning of "perfect", as in "flawless", comes from the early Medieval idea (stemming in turn from Ancient Greece) that only something that is entirely done and accomplished can be without flaws. So when you say "perfective" and "imperfective" you are really saying "accomplished" and "not accomplished", so your explanation through Polish is correct but, curiously enough, more of a literal translation than an explanation proper! I think grammar is the only field where this original meaning of "perfect" is still there and I find it quite amusing (even though nobody explained this to my adolescent self while I was studying Latin so I found that naming a past tense "perfect" sounded a bit pretentious and nonsensical).


franco.magurno

is it not a situation borderline? If I say this sentence, for example, during an exam, with the meaning of a forbidden action because the prof could catch me, perfective wouldn't be more appropriate?


Jellei

But we already have perfective here.

In most sentences, both are unfortunately technically possible, but usually one is waaaaaay more probable.


franco.magurno

ops, i was meaning imperfective


Switek8

the translation is so unnatural


SashaVolko1

nie mogę napisać to za ciebie why not?


Jellei

Cases. 'pisać' and 'napisać' take Accusative, so here where it's negated (okay, technically 'mogę' is negated, but it's like the whole sentence is negated), it then takes Genitive. Which is "tego".


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

If I wanted to alter the sentence "Nie mogę napisać tego za was" to use an unstressed form of "ty" instead of "was", could I do that? What would it look like? It's not liking "Nie mogę tego za cię napisać".


marta251549

The translation is wrong.


Jellei

It's not wrong, it's just not the first thing that comes to your mind when you see 'for you'.


Craig842379

So just for clarity, do I understand that za / dla are not completely interchangeable here? Dla ciebie is used like 'for your benefit' whereas za ciebie is more like 'instead of you'?


alik1989

Yes, and I believe that I've already answered that question earlier in the comments.


Mikoaj936886

Nie mogę za was tego napisać is also correct


CelioFM

I would prefer (to avoid ambiguities) that DUOLINGO would replace the question, formulating it this way: "I can not write this instead of you.", and the translation would be: "Nie mogę tego napisać zamiast ciebie".


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

But that would change the Polish translation, too, wouldn't it? We need something that translates as "za ciebie".


romain111518

i wrote nie moge napisac was tego.For me it sounds well . Za was seems to me very strange iwould have write DLA WAS ?Za was I have never seen this expression up to now in polish .Dla was yes very often . What do you think ?Thanks for your answer .


ChrisCrios

'Nie mogę za was napisać tego': Does this order have the emphasis 'I can't write this for you, but I can write it for someone else'?


Jellei

Rather "I cannot write THIS for you, but perhaps I could write something else for you", I think...


Thomas976522

How wrong is "Nie mogę za was tego napisać?" I seem to be getting good at putting the right words in the wrong order. I'm not sure that counts as progress.


Jellei

The level of wrongness: 0% (unless we count that you put the ? in the quotation marks :D). It feels natural. Added now.


JanKLinde

I tried "umiem" instead of "mogę", but it wasn't accepted. I think it makes sense (I don't have the knowledge I would need to write this for you).


Jellei

Fair enough, at least it won't hurt to accept it. Added now.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.