"I cannot write this for you."

Translation:Nie mogę napisać tego za ciebie.

June 22, 2016

25 Comments


moconnoma

Duolingo has been very strict about the proper use of imperfective/perfective, so why the use of the perfective here when the imperfective is normally used with a negative sentence?

June 22, 2016

Jellei

I don't know much about the rules, I just feel the language, as it is my own - I'd say that it's perfective (in Polish we use the distinction dokonany/niedokonany, so kinda 'accomplished/not accomplished') is simply used because the interlocutor most probably wanted me to write the whole thing. "pisać" would focus on the process of writing.

June 22, 2016

franco.magurno

is it not a situation borderline? If I say this sentence, for example, during an exam, with the meaning of a forbidden action because the prof could catch me, perfective wouldn't be more appropriate?

June 22, 2018

Jellei

But we already have perfective here.

In most sentences, both are unfortunately technically possible, but usually one is waaaaaay more probable.

June 24, 2018

franco.magurno

ops, i was meaning imperfective

June 25, 2018

Switek8

the translation is so unnatural

September 25, 2016

Henryk7

"Nie mogę napisać ci tego" ?

February 5, 2017

Jellei

Makes sense, added.

February 6, 2017

Henryk7

:)

February 6, 2017

SashaVolko1

nie mogę napisać to za ciebie why not?

March 31, 2017

Jellei

Cases. 'pisać' and 'napisać' take Accusative, so here where it's negated (okay, technically 'mogę' is negated, but it's like the whole sentence is negated), it then takes Genitive. Which is "tego".

March 31, 2017

mirjamko87

why is it za ciebie and not dla ciebie, in this case?

April 15, 2017

alik1989

Nie mogę napisać tego dla ciebie - I can't write this for you.

Nie mogę napisać tego za ciebie - I can't write this for you (instead of you), you'll have to do it yourself.

April 15, 2017

mirjamko87

Dziękuję! wszystko jaśne :) (thank you, it all makes sense now)

April 15, 2017

stramner

Does english sentence mean only "for" in sense that "this is for you" or also "instead of"?

Dla can be only used when translating it as first option and za when translating it as "instead of"?

April 15, 2017

mirjamko87

yes, in english "I can do this for you" could mean as a favor, or a service, or a gift for you, or it can mean instead of you, or in your place (so you don't have to do it yourself)... I think in spoken language the meaning would be more clear depending on which word you stress in the sentence "I can DO this for you" (as in, "I'm willing and able to do this for you) or I can do this FOR you; or the stress on "I" can do this for you (as in, so you don't have to do it, or "here, let me do it instead of/for you") and I guess in Polish they have two different words for the different meanings :)

Dla in the first context and za in the second.

April 15, 2017

LICA98

za/dla pana

June 17, 2018

Jellei

ok

June 18, 2018

LICA98

btw why is "nie mogę tego za ciebie napisać" accepted but "nie mogę tego dla ciebie napisać" isn't?

June 17, 2018

Jellei

oversight, added

June 18, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

If I wanted to alter the sentence "Nie mogę napisać tego za was" to use an unstressed form of "ty" instead of "was", could I do that? What would it look like? It's not liking "Nie mogę tego za cię napisać".

November 1, 2018

marta251549

The translation is wrong.

December 30, 2018

Jellei

It's not wrong, it's just not the first thing that comes to your mind when you see 'for you'.

December 30, 2018

Craig842379

So just for clarity, do I understand that za / dla are not completely interchangeable here? Dla ciebie is used like 'for your benefit' whereas za ciebie is more like 'instead of you'?

March 23, 2019

alik1989

Yes, and I believe that I've already answered that question earlier in the comments.

March 23, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.