"Seine Frau trinkt Milch."

Translation:His wife is drinking milk.

January 29, 2013

98 Comments


4of92000

By the way, when you go over "Seine" and it says "his (feminine/neuter)", it means "his (feminine or neuter noun)".

January 29, 2013

yaliyev

I don't understand how 'his' can be feminine?

January 30, 2013

EishaGee

sein = his. You can add endings to sein, for example seine, seinen, ect... The endings depend on the noun that it describes and the case. So, because the word that 'sein' describes is a feminine noun (Frau), you use the -e ending so it's seine. It's pretty much the same as ein, eine, einen, ect... :)

eine Frau, seine Frau, meine Frau ein Mann, sein Mann, mein Mann

April 16, 2013

dreamcast789122

Mein Mann, danke.

October 29, 2017

KieronDupr

Thank you so much!

January 30, 2019

SamuelBoas

Is this only with the word "sein"? Or with all possesive cases ?

May 22, 2016

mizinamo

All of them, e.g. mein Vater but meine Mutter; unser Messer but unsere Gabel, etc.

June 26, 2017

bibek22

why isn't this answered yet. Have you found out about it, sir?

June 20, 2016

SamuelBoas

It is because it is in the Accusative form. with this website it is very clear to understand.

http://www.german-database.supanet.com/page6.html

June 21, 2016

Avenlanzer

It's not HIS that is feminine, his NOUN is feminine. Much like DER/DIE/DAS changes with gender of the noun it describes, the possessive changes as well.

July 28, 2018

vygr

"His wife", where the world "wife" is feminine.

December 16, 2018

LastRobert

would not be "her"?

November 29, 2014

GregHullender

"Her woman" would be ihre Frau; her man would be ihrer Mann. The root tells you who the posessor is and the ending tells you what the posession is.

January 13, 2015

AkinbileToyin

I love your explanation

February 8, 2016

mizinamo

ihr Mann (no ending -- possessives are like ein in this respect)

June 26, 2017

lmagrath_

Wadiyatalkingabeet

November 18, 2015

Micah127718

what on earth ???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????/

August 22, 2017

lmagrath_

Your mum

November 18, 2015

GJH105775

Feel free to correct me as I'm still learning German just the same as most here, but "Your mum" would be translated as "Deine mutter", though "Deine mudda" would be the equivalent to "Yo mama".

July 7, 2018

Kyle_Fer

I put Whale instead of Wife by accident >.<

June 29, 2017

Christophe160604

Eine Frau = A Woman Meine Frau = My wife Deine Frau = Your wife Seine Frau = His wife ?

May 11, 2016

GeoSchribs

Ja.

October 11, 2016

phle

How come Frau means wife here?

March 7, 2013

LarsJohansson

From what I understand: Frau means (sometimes ambiguously) both woman and wife. Here there's a "ownership" of said Frau which implies it's his wife. Same thing with Freundin, where "Meine Freundin" usually means my girlfriend whereas "Ich habe eine Freundin" would mean I have a female friend.

March 30, 2013

JenLutz

Does using 'Mann' also imply a sense of ownership for the wife?

January 11, 2016

GeoSchribs

Mann is also the short version of Ehemann and Ehemann is the German word for husband.

May 1, 2016

JD_Jackson

Yes. ☺

March 30, 2016

lmagrath_

Your mum

November 18, 2015

SojournerDest

It can also mean "Mrs." as in: "Guten Tag, Frau Smith."

June 1, 2015

Vaprrenon

Is there a German word for "Lady" if used as a title, or would Frau still be used. Is there a difference between the average "Mrs." vs. another title?

July 28, 2015

fedorabeard

AFAIK the alternatives for Frau include: Dame (lady) Fräulein (unmarried woman; Miss)

October 15, 2015

mazeido

Don't use Fräulein though. It's pretty rude and condescending.

February 1, 2016

Mary430720

Graf and Gräfin are Count and Countess.

October 9, 2017

GeoSchribs

The German word for wife is Ehefrau and in this context is Frau the short version of Ehefrau.

May 1, 2016

dogapoyraz

Do not think in English, but still even some english speakers say my woman

June 15, 2016

MioTholeru

lol straight

July 25, 2017

Noihz

What are you, heterophobic?

May 24, 2018

QuiqueFlow

How do I know when "Frau" means "woman or wife"?

April 19, 2015

King2E4

If anyone is wondering this, Frau only means wife when a possessive stands before it. It means woman any other time. The only exception is a sentence such as; "my father's wife". In German, that would be "die Frau meines Vaters".

A woman - Eine Frau

The woman - Die Frau

My wife - Meine Frau

Your (informal, singular) wife - Deine Frau

His wife - Seine Frau

Her/their wife - Ihre Frau

October 30, 2015

Vaprrenon

From what little I can tell, it's a context-only thing. Hopefully we can remember our vocabulary to pick up on it! XD

July 25, 2015

ChloeAnnalise16

I don't understand why the pronoun endings change. Like "Mein" and "Meine", or in this case, "Seine" and "Sein". What is the rule?

October 29, 2015

King2E4

It has to do with the gender of the noun. Meine is for feminine nouns, while mein is for masculine and neuter nouns. Of course, that is only for the Nominative case.

Mein Haus - My house ("Haus" is neuter)

Mein Vater - My father ("Vater" is masculine)

Meine Schwester - My sister ("Schwester" is feminine)

Nominative

Mein - Masculine and neuter

Meine - Feminine

Accusative

Meinen - Masculine

Meine - Feminine

Mein - Neuter

Genitive

Meines - Masculine

Meiner - Feminine

Meines - Neuter

Dative

Meinem - Masculine and neuter

Meiner - Feminine

The same endings apply to words such as; dein, unser, sein, and ihr.

October 30, 2015

JenLutz

So if I wanted to say 'Her husband' or 'his husband' It would be - Sein Mann - even tho I am female - yes. Gay marriage is legal here so asking this makes sense to me.

January 11, 2016

mazeido

No, 'her husband' is 'ihr Mann' ; 'his husband' ist 'sein Mann'

January 11, 2016

Pfalz_Dweller

His wife is drinking the milk, and he doesn't know that of the three glasses she picked from, one is poisoned.

October 9, 2016

PatrickGil824276

Translated this as: "His wife is drinking milk."

Duolingo considers this wrong, preferring the translation: "His wife drinks milk."

However, English speakers would normally say: "His wife is drinking milk." (Present continuous.)

"His wife drinks milk." would more normally, to my ears, indicate preference. For example: "Does his wife drink Beer? No, his wife drinks milk."

Seine Frau mag lieber Milch."

Thoughts?

May 27, 2017

Mary430720

Yes, that is how it is used. Not only preference, but also habit. She drink milk in the morning.

September 28, 2017

mallory886203

i don't like this sentence

July 8, 2017

Pieddings

I also thought Seine could be formal "Your".

February 15, 2014

jesickaa

Formal "your" is Ihr/Ihre (both for singular your, and plural your). http://blogs.transparent.com/german/mein-dein-sein-ihr-etc-german-possessive-pronouns-in-the-nominative-case/. Seine can only mean His/its [feminine noun]

April 5, 2014

Grietinietis

No, Sein also means very formal You, for example, when you are talking to the teacher or somebody that is only one person but you respect him/her - you say Sein, when you are talking to your 3 friends - you say Ihr.

July 9, 2015

mazeido

No you don't. To formally address someone you would use "Sie"

November 18, 2015

Grietinietis

Can somebody tell me why "Seine Frau" we have to translate as "his wife" if wife is "Ehefrau"?

July 9, 2015

Maxine968

"His woman" = "wife". I imagine it's only sexist with this rough english translation.

August 14, 2015

WasKilledBy

I misread that is Seine Frau trinkt mich.

October 13, 2016

Rosshenie

wait i thought "his" is "ihn"???

December 6, 2016

abessonov

Why isn't it sein?

May 13, 2017

GeoSchribs

Die Frau - seine Frau, das Kind - sein Kind (trinkt Milch), der Hund - sein Hund (trinkt Wasser).

May 31, 2017

JordanBrit3

I keep using 'Seiner' in these questions - where would this word be used?

May 16, 2017

GeoSchribs

"Seiner" is used in the genitive case: Die Mutter seiner Frau trinkt Milch. (His wife's mother drinks milk.) And in the dative case: Er gibt die Milch seiner Frau.

May 28, 2017

Murdoch20

Seine / deine...... not clear what was said

June 13, 2017

NaomiFreem3

Why is "her wife" incorrect?

June 25, 2017

King2E4

"Her wife" would be "ihre Frau".

June 26, 2017

iris535768

I keep getting this right and its saying im wrong.

July 10, 2017

RuthDeeks1

I assume this is the same as Meiner Frau means my wife. All very confusing

October 8, 2017

GeoSchribs1

Seine Frau (nominative) trinkt Milch (accusative). Er (nominative) gibt seiner Frau (dative) Milch (accusative). Er (nominative) fragt seine Frau (accusative): "Schmeckt dir (dative) die Milch (nominative)?" (Do you like the milk?) Die Milch (nominative) schmeckt seiner Frau (dative). Or: Die Milch schmeckt ihr (She likes the milk).

October 9, 2017

JacquelineB77

what is wrong with drinks milk?????

October 31, 2017

mizinamo

"drinks milk" is not a complete sentence -- it's missing a subject (seine Frau in the original, i.e. "his wife").

October 31, 2017

ScottBachm

I was given this question, and Milch/Milk was not an option

November 3, 2017

Julius_Mldc

What does nutte means?

November 6, 2017

mizinamo

whore, prostitute. It's not a polite word.

November 6, 2017

JSavageIII

Sounds like "deine Frau"... DL's terrible voice synth strikes again!

August 12, 2018

MattAllen14

Filthy

January 10, 2019

ronanmuldowney

Does anybody have a table with all the cases for possessive pronouns?

March 9, 2019

lotr522808

I assume e at the end of most words is feminine?

May 9, 2019

mizinamo

I assume e at the end of most words is feminine?

Often, yes, but not always (e.g. der Käse, das Gebirge).

May 9, 2019

AnnaLSchl

The item says select the word to enter. There is no list for selection, and it doesn't let me enter a word. So, I can't complete the questions as this one is always wrong when I click "Skip". What is the problem?

May 24, 2019

mizinamo

The item says select the word to enter. There is no list for selection, and it doesn't let me enter a word. So, I can't complete the questions as this one is always wrong when I click "Skip". What is the problem?

Hard to say. Do you have a screenshot? That would help.

May 24, 2019

AnnaLSchl

It may be a problem with my iPad I use when traveling. The computers at home don't have that problem.

May 24, 2019

ZIPPY52945

seine frau but sein shoe.. his wife, his shoe...why is one seine and one sein both are the first word in the sentence. thx

August 3, 2019

mizinamo

why is one seine and one sein

The noun Frau is a feminine noun, so you need the feminine form seine before it. (And Frau has to be capitalised, because it's a noun.)

Schuh, on the other hand, is masculine, so you need sein Schuh.

Neuter words also take sein before them, e.g. sein Messer "his knife".

August 4, 2019

RachelColl114301

I understand when to use "sein" or "seine" but I don't know when to use "seinen" or "seines".

August 6, 2019

kaisuteknon

I don't think "Her wife" should be marked as wrong when it is impossible to deduce from the context.

August 22, 2017

mizinamo

What do you mean, "impossible to deduce from the context"?

sein- means "his"; "her" would be ihr-

The form seine means that the owner is masculine and the "possession" is feminine (or plural).

So seine Frau can only be "his wife".

(Theoretically, sein- can also be neuter, but neuter nouns that refer to people who would take "she" in English and who can be married are rare. das Kind could be a female child and das Mädchen is a girl, but girls are not usually married.)

August 22, 2017

kaisuteknon

Oh my gosh, I must have totally blanked! Thank you for clearing that up ^^'

August 22, 2017

Haesselmaas

What case is "seine" in here? I mean, I get that "Frau" is the nominative in the sentence, but does that mean the same for "sein"?

Can someone help with a diagram? Where do I look to find the endings for this, as well as for "diese/dieses/dieser"?

September 3, 2014

GregHullender

Nominative. The posessive adjectives take the same endings as der, die, das, die. Since "the woman" is die Frau, we know that "his woman" should be seine Frau and "his boy" should be sein Junge.

January 13, 2015

adesva

So if it had been a homo-sex couple, would we still say Seine?

March 13, 2015

MaggiePye

If it had been a same-gender couple (please, not "homo-sex"--"same-sex" or "same-gender"), it would either be "sein Mann" [his husband] or "ihre Frau" [her wife].

March 16, 2015

ahmed.47.

it Does Not matter if he said "homo-sex", Right??

January 30, 2017

MaggiePye

Yes, it does matter, as it's not actually something native English speakers say, as well as being rude.

February 1, 2017

ahmed.47.

Oh I see, I'v learnd a new thing.

February 2, 2017

richard547513

It is correct to say homo sexual

January 20, 2019

em_diem

sein can be his or her! and there CAN be a WOMAN with a WIFE

February 1, 2016

King2E4

"Sein" is "his." Her" is "ihr".

February 1, 2016

em_diem

aaah, gotcha

February 1, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.