"Seine Frau trinkt Milch."

Translation:His wife is drinking milk.

6 years ago

90 Comments


4of92000

By the way, when you go over "Seine" and it says "his (feminine/neuter)", it means "his (feminine or neuter noun)".

6 years ago

yaliyev

I don't understand how 'his' can be feminine?

6 years ago

EishaGee

sein = his. You can add endings to sein, for example seine, seinen, ect... The endings depend on the noun that it describes and the case. So, because the word that 'sein' describes is a feminine noun (Frau), you use the -e ending so it's seine. It's pretty much the same as ein, eine, einen, ect... :)

eine Frau, seine Frau, meine Frau ein Mann, sein Mann, mein Mann

5 years ago

dreamcast789122

Mein Mann, danke.

1 year ago

SamuelBoas

Is this only with the word "sein"? Or with all possesive cases ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

All of them, e.g. mein Vater but meine Mutter; unser Messer but unsere Gabel, etc.

1 year ago

bibek22

why isn't this answered yet. Have you found out about it, sir?

2 years ago

SamuelBoas

It is because it is in the Accusative form. with this website it is very clear to understand.

http://www.german-database.supanet.com/page6.html

2 years ago

KieronDupr

Thank you so much!

1 month ago

Avenlanzer

It's not HIS that is feminine, his NOUN is feminine. Much like DER/DIE/DAS changes with gender of the noun it describes, the possessive changes as well.

7 months ago

vygr

"His wife", where the world "wife" is feminine.

2 months ago

LastRobert

would not be "her"?

4 years ago

GregHullender

"Her woman" would be ihre Frau; her man would be ihrer Mann. The root tells you who the posessor is and the ending tells you what the posession is.

4 years ago

AkinbileToyin

I love your explanation

3 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

ihr Mann (no ending -- possessives are like ein in this respect)

1 year ago

lmagrath_

Wadiyatalkingabeet

3 years ago

Micah127718

what on earth ???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????/

1 year ago

lmagrath_

Your mum

3 years ago

GJH105775

Feel free to correct me as I'm still learning German just the same as most here, but "Your mum" would be translated as "Deine mutter", though "Deine mudda" would be the equivalent to "Yo mama".

8 months ago

Kyle_Fer

I put Whale instead of Wife by accident >.<

1 year ago

phle

How come Frau means wife here?

6 years ago

LarsJohansson

From what I understand: Frau means (sometimes ambiguously) both woman and wife. Here there's a "ownership" of said Frau which implies it's his wife. Same thing with Freundin, where "Meine Freundin" usually means my girlfriend whereas "Ich habe eine Freundin" would mean I have a female friend.

5 years ago

JenLutz

Does using 'Mann' also imply a sense of ownership for the wife?

3 years ago

GeoSchribs

Mann is also the short version of Ehemann and Ehemann is the German word for husband.

2 years ago

JD_Jackson

Yes. ☺

2 years ago

lmagrath_

Your mum

3 years ago

SojournerDest

It can also mean "Mrs." as in: "Guten Tag, Frau Smith."

3 years ago

Vaprrenon

Is there a German word for "Lady" if used as a title, or would Frau still be used. Is there a difference between the average "Mrs." vs. another title?

3 years ago

fedorabeard

AFAIK the alternatives for Frau include: Dame (lady) Fräulein (unmarried woman; Miss)

3 years ago

mazeido

Don't use Fräulein though. It's pretty rude and condescending.

3 years ago

Mary430720

Graf and Gräfin are Count and Countess.

1 year ago

GeoSchribs

The German word for wife is Ehefrau and in this context is Frau the short version of Ehefrau.

2 years ago

dogapoyraz

Do not think in English, but still even some english speakers say my woman

2 years ago

Christophe160604

Eine Frau = A Woman Meine Frau = My wife Deine Frau = Your wife Seine Frau = His wife ?

2 years ago

GeoSchribs

Ja.

2 years ago

MioTholeru

lol straight

1 year ago

Noihz

What are you, heterophobic?

9 months ago

Pieddings

I also thought Seine could be formal "Your".

5 years ago

jesickaa

Formal "your" is Ihr/Ihre (both for singular your, and plural your). http://blogs.transparent.com/german/mein-dein-sein-ihr-etc-german-possessive-pronouns-in-the-nominative-case/. Seine can only mean His/its [feminine noun]

4 years ago

Grietinietis

No, Sein also means very formal You, for example, when you are talking to the teacher or somebody that is only one person but you respect him/her - you say Sein, when you are talking to your 3 friends - you say Ihr.

3 years ago

mazeido

No you don't. To formally address someone you would use "Sie"

3 years ago

QuiqueFlow

How do I know when "Frau" means "woman or wife"?

3 years ago

King2E4

If anyone is wondering this, Frau only means wife when a possessive stands before it. It means woman any other time. The only exception is a sentence such as; "my father's wife". In German, that would be "die Frau meines Vaters".

A woman - Eine Frau

The woman - Die Frau

My wife - Meine Frau

Your (informal, singular) wife - Deine Frau

His wife - Seine Frau

Her/their wife - Ihre Frau

3 years ago

Vaprrenon

From what little I can tell, it's a context-only thing. Hopefully we can remember our vocabulary to pick up on it! XD

3 years ago

ChloeAnnalise16

I don't understand why the pronoun endings change. Like "Mein" and "Meine", or in this case, "Seine" and "Sein". What is the rule?

3 years ago

King2E4

It has to do with the gender of the noun. Meine is for feminine nouns, while mein is for masculine and neuter nouns. Of course, that is only for the Nominative case.

Mein Haus - My house ("Haus" is neuter)

Mein Vater - My father ("Vater" is masculine)

Meine Schwester - My sister ("Schwester" is feminine)

Nominative

Mein - Masculine and neuter

Meine - Feminine

Accusative

Meinen - Masculine

Meine - Feminine

Mein - Neuter

Genitive

Meines - Masculine

Meiner - Feminine

Meines - Neuter

Dative

Meinem - Masculine and neuter

Meiner - Feminine

The same endings apply to words such as; dein, unser, sein, and ihr.

3 years ago

JenLutz

So if I wanted to say 'Her husband' or 'his husband' It would be - Sein Mann - even tho I am female - yes. Gay marriage is legal here so asking this makes sense to me.

3 years ago

mazeido

No, 'her husband' is 'ihr Mann' ; 'his husband' ist 'sein Mann'

3 years ago

mallory886203

i don't like this sentence

1 year ago

Grietinietis

Can somebody tell me why "Seine Frau" we have to translate as "his wife" if wife is "Ehefrau"?

3 years ago

Maxine968

"His woman" = "wife". I imagine it's only sexist with this rough english translation.

3 years ago

Pfalz_Dweller

His wife is drinking the milk, and he doesn't know that of the three glasses she picked from, one is poisoned.

2 years ago

WasKilledBy

I misread that is Seine Frau trinkt mich.

2 years ago

Rosshenie

wait i thought "his" is "ihn"???

2 years ago

abessonov

Why isn't it sein?

1 year ago

GeoSchribs

Die Frau - seine Frau, das Kind - sein Kind (trinkt Milch), der Hund - sein Hund (trinkt Wasser).

1 year ago

JordanBrit3

I keep using 'Seiner' in these questions - where would this word be used?

1 year ago

GeoSchribs

"Seiner" is used in the genitive case: Die Mutter seiner Frau trinkt Milch. (His wife's mother drinks milk.) And in the dative case: Er gibt die Milch seiner Frau.

1 year ago

PatrickGil824276

Translated this as: "His wife is drinking milk."

Duolingo considers this wrong, preferring the translation: "His wife drinks milk."

However, English speakers would normally say: "His wife is drinking milk." (Present continuous.)

"His wife drinks milk." would more normally, to my ears, indicate preference. For example: "Does his wife drink Beer? No, his wife drinks milk."

Seine Frau mag lieber Milch."

Thoughts?

1 year ago

Mary430720

Yes, that is how it is used. Not only preference, but also habit. She drink milk in the morning.

1 year ago

Murdoch20

Seine / deine...... not clear what was said

1 year ago

NaomiFreem3

Why is "her wife" incorrect?

1 year ago

King2E4

"Her wife" would be "ihre Frau".

1 year ago

iris535768

I keep getting this right and its saying im wrong.

1 year ago

RuthDeeks1

I assume this is the same as Meiner Frau means my wife. All very confusing

1 year ago

GeoSchribs1

Seine Frau (nominative) trinkt Milch (accusative). Er (nominative) gibt seiner Frau (dative) Milch (accusative). Er (nominative) fragt seine Frau (accusative): "Schmeckt dir (dative) die Milch (nominative)?" (Do you like the milk?) Die Milch (nominative) schmeckt seiner Frau (dative). Or: Die Milch schmeckt ihr (She likes the milk).

1 year ago

JacquelineB77

what is wrong with drinks milk?????

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

"drinks milk" is not a complete sentence -- it's missing a subject (seine Frau in the original, i.e. "his wife").

1 year ago

ScottBachm

I was given this question, and Milch/Milk was not an option

1 year ago

Julius_Mldc

What does nutte means?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

whore, prostitute. It's not a polite word.

1 year ago

JSavageIII

Sounds like "deine Frau"... DL's terrible voice synth strikes again!

7 months ago

MattAllen14

Filthy

2 months ago

ronanmuldowney

Does anybody have a table with all the cases for possessive pronouns?

5 days ago

kaisuteknon

I don't think "Her wife" should be marked as wrong when it is impossible to deduce from the context.

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

What do you mean, "impossible to deduce from the context"?

sein- means "his"; "her" would be ihr-

The form seine means that the owner is masculine and the "possession" is feminine (or plural).

So seine Frau can only be "his wife".

(Theoretically, sein- can also be neuter, but neuter nouns that refer to people who would take "she" in English and who can be married are rare. das Kind could be a female child and das Mädchen is a girl, but girls are not usually married.)

1 year ago

kaisuteknon

Oh my gosh, I must have totally blanked! Thank you for clearing that up ^^'

1 year ago

em_diem

sein can be his or her! and there CAN be a WOMAN with a WIFE

3 years ago

King2E4

"Sein" is "his." Her" is "ihr".

3 years ago

em_diem

aaah, gotcha

3 years ago

Haesselmaas

What case is "seine" in here? I mean, I get that "Frau" is the nominative in the sentence, but does that mean the same for "sein"?

Can someone help with a diagram? Where do I look to find the endings for this, as well as for "diese/dieses/dieser"?

4 years ago

GregHullender

Nominative. The posessive adjectives take the same endings as der, die, das, die. Since "the woman" is die Frau, we know that "his woman" should be seine Frau and "his boy" should be sein Junge.

4 years ago

adesva

So if it had been a homo-sex couple, would we still say Seine?

4 years ago

MaggiePye

If it had been a same-gender couple (please, not "homo-sex"--"same-sex" or "same-gender"), it would either be "sein Mann" [his husband] or "ihre Frau" [her wife].

4 years ago

ahmed.47.

it Does Not matter if he said "homo-sex", Right??

2 years ago

MaggiePye

Yes, it does matter, as it's not actually something native English speakers say, as well as being rude.

2 years ago

ahmed.47.

Oh I see, I'v learnd a new thing.

2 years ago

richard547513

It is correct to say homo sexual

1 month ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.