1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Seine Frau trinkt Milch."

"Seine Frau trinkt Milch."

Translation:His wife is drinking milk.

January 29, 2013

71 Comments


4of92000

By the way, when you go over "Seine" and it says "his (feminine/neuter)", it means "his (feminine or neuter noun)".


yaliyev

I don't understand how 'his' can be feminine?


EishaGee

sein = his. You can add endings to sein, for example seine, seinen, ect... The endings depend on the noun that it describes and the case. So, because the word that 'sein' describes is a feminine noun (Frau), you use the -e ending so it's seine. It's pretty much the same as ein, eine, einen, ect... :)

eine Frau, seine Frau, meine Frau ein Mann, sein Mann, mein Mann


KieronDupr

Thank you so much!


SamuelBoas

Is this only with the word "sein"? Or with all possesive cases ?


mizinamo

All of them, e.g. mein Vater but meine Mutter; unser Messer but unsere Gabel, etc.


Avenlanzer

It's not HIS that is feminine, his NOUN is feminine. Much like DER/DIE/DAS changes with gender of the noun it describes, the possessive changes as well.


vygr

"His wife", where the world "wife" is feminine.


Kyle_Fer

I put Whale instead of Wife by accident >.<


Christophe160604

Eine Frau = A Woman Meine Frau = My wife Deine Frau = Your wife Seine Frau = His wife ?


phle

How come Frau means wife here?


LarsJohansson

From what I understand: Frau means (sometimes ambiguously) both woman and wife. Here there's a "ownership" of said Frau which implies it's his wife. Same thing with Freundin, where "Meine Freundin" usually means my girlfriend whereas "Ich habe eine Freundin" would mean I have a female friend.


JenLutz

Does using 'Mann' also imply a sense of ownership for the wife?


GeoSchribs

Mann is also the short version of Ehemann and Ehemann is the German word for husband.


SojournerDest

It can also mean "Mrs." as in: "Guten Tag, Frau Smith."


Vaprrenon

Is there a German word for "Lady" if used as a title, or would Frau still be used. Is there a difference between the average "Mrs." vs. another title?


fedorabeard

AFAIK the alternatives for Frau include: Dame (lady) Fräulein (unmarried woman; Miss)


mazeido

Don't use Fräulein though. It's pretty rude and condescending.


Mary430720

Graf and Gräfin are Count and Countess.


GeoSchribs

The German word for wife is Ehefrau and in this context is Frau the short version of Ehefrau.


dogapoyraz

Do not think in English, but still even some english speakers say my woman


QuiqueFlow

How do I know when "Frau" means "woman or wife"?


King2E4

If anyone is wondering this, Frau only means wife when a possessive stands before it. It means woman any other time. The only exception is a sentence such as; "my father's wife". In German, that would be "die Frau meines Vaters".

A woman - Eine Frau

The woman - Die Frau

My wife - Meine Frau

Your (informal, singular) wife - Deine Frau

His wife - Seine Frau

Her/their wife - Ihre Frau


PatrickGil824276

Translated this as: "His wife is drinking milk."

Duolingo considers this wrong, preferring the translation: "His wife drinks milk."

However, English speakers would normally say: "His wife is drinking milk." (Present continuous.)

"His wife drinks milk." would more normally, to my ears, indicate preference. For example: "Does his wife drink Beer? No, his wife drinks milk."

Seine Frau mag lieber Milch."

Thoughts?


ChloeAnnalise16

I don't understand why the pronoun endings change. Like "Mein" and "Meine", or in this case, "Seine" and "Sein". What is the rule?


King2E4

It has to do with the gender of the noun. Meine is for feminine nouns, while mein is for masculine and neuter nouns. Of course, that is only for the Nominative case.

Mein Haus - My house ("Haus" is neuter)

Mein Vater - My father ("Vater" is masculine)

Meine Schwester - My sister ("Schwester" is feminine)

Nominative

Mein - Masculine and neuter

Meine - Feminine

Accusative

Meinen - Masculine

Meine - Feminine

Mein - Neuter

Genitive

Meines - Masculine

Meiner - Feminine

Meines - Neuter

Dative

Meinem - Masculine and neuter

Meiner - Feminine

The same endings apply to words such as; dein, unser, sein, and ihr.


Pieddings

I also thought Seine could be formal "Your".


jesickaa

Formal "your" is Ihr/Ihre (both for singular your, and plural your). http://blogs.transparent.com/german/mein-dein-sein-ihr-etc-german-possessive-pronouns-in-the-nominative-case/. Seine can only mean His/its [feminine noun]


Grietinietis

Can somebody tell me why "Seine Frau" we have to translate as "his wife" if wife is "Ehefrau"?


JenLutz

So if I wanted to say 'Her husband' or 'his husband' It would be - Sein Mann - even tho I am female - yes. Gay marriage is legal here so asking this makes sense to me.


mazeido

No, 'her husband' is 'ihr Mann' ; 'his husband' ist 'sein Mann'


Pfalz_Dweller

His wife is drinking the milk, and he doesn't know that of the three glasses she picked from, one is poisoned.


WasKilledBy

I misread that is Seine Frau trinkt mich.


Rosshenie

wait i thought "his" is "ihn"???


abessonov

Why isn't it sein?


GeoSchribs

Die Frau - seine Frau, das Kind - sein Kind (trinkt Milch), der Hund - sein Hund (trinkt Wasser).


JordanBrit3

I keep using 'Seiner' in these questions - where would this word be used?


GeoSchribs

"Seiner" is used in the genitive case: Die Mutter seiner Frau trinkt Milch. (His wife's mother drinks milk.) And in the dative case: Er gibt die Milch seiner Frau.


Murdoch20

Seine / deine...... not clear what was said


Alexlantern

Why is "her wife" incorrect?


King2E4

"Her wife" would be "ihre Frau".


mallory886203

i don't like this sentence


iris535768

I keep getting this right and its saying im wrong.


RuthDeeks1

I assume this is the same as Meiner Frau means my wife. All very confusing


GeoSchribs1

Seine Frau (nominative) trinkt Milch (accusative). Er (nominative) gibt seiner Frau (dative) Milch (accusative). Er (nominative) fragt seine Frau (accusative): "Schmeckt dir (dative) die Milch (nominative)?" (Do you like the milk?) Die Milch (nominative) schmeckt seiner Frau (dative). Or: Die Milch schmeckt ihr (She likes the milk).


JacquelineB77

what is wrong with drinks milk?????


mizinamo

"drinks milk" is not a complete sentence -- it's missing a subject (seine Frau in the original, i.e. "his wife").


ScottBachm

I was given this question, and Milch/Milk was not an option


Julius_Mldc

What does nutte means?


mizinamo

whore, prostitute. It's not a polite word.


JSavageIII

Sounds like "deine Frau"... DL's terrible voice synth strikes again!


ronanmuldowney

Does anybody have a table with all the cases for possessive pronouns?


lotr522808

I assume e at the end of most words is feminine?


mizinamo

I assume e at the end of most words is feminine?

Often, yes, but not always (e.g. der Käse, das Gebirge).


AnnaLSchl

The item says select the word to enter. There is no list for selection, and it doesn't let me enter a word. So, I can't complete the questions as this one is always wrong when I click "Skip". What is the problem?


mizinamo

The item says select the word to enter. There is no list for selection, and it doesn't let me enter a word. So, I can't complete the questions as this one is always wrong when I click "Skip". What is the problem?

Hard to say. Do you have a screenshot? That would help.


AnnaLSchl

It may be a problem with my iPad I use when traveling. The computers at home don't have that problem.


ZIPPY52945

seine frau but sein shoe.. his wife, his shoe...why is one seine and one sein both are the first word in the sentence. thx


mizinamo

why is one seine and one sein

The noun Frau is a feminine noun, so you need the feminine form seine before it. (And Frau has to be capitalised, because it's a noun.)

Schuh, on the other hand, is masculine, so you need sein Schuh.

Neuter words also take sein before them, e.g. sein Messer "his knife".


RachelColl114301

I understand when to use "sein" or "seine" but I don't know when to use "seinen" or "seines".


Hank-Knah

So when do you use sein?


mizinamo

So when do you use sein?

Before a masculine noun in the nominative case, or before a neuter noun in the nominative or accusative case.

Sein Vater sieht sein Pferd. (his father [ṁasc.nom.] sees his horse [neut.acc.])


LukeBryant9

How do you know whether it is his or her wife? if it is Seine because Frau is feminine then wouldn't it be the same for both regardless of whose wife it is or are they different?


mizinamo

How do you know whether it is his or her wife?

Because it says seine Frau and not ihre Frau.

The sein- part indicates that the owner is masculine; the -e ending indicates that the "possession" is feminine.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.