1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cuộc phiêu lưu bắt đầu ở đây…

"Cuộc phiêu lưu bắt đầu đây."

Translation:The adventure starts here.

June 22, 2016

8 Comments


NhanTran1

Sounds like he is saying "cuồng" for cuộc.

June 4, 2017

Songve

Clearly. After a year, this is about all the answer you will get.


DrSwordopolis

If 'the' is required, that means that cuộc is a classifier, right?


DipDip882432

I'm Vietnamese and I have to listen again to understand what the man said.... His pronunciation is completely unacceptable


Songve

How many "invisible consonants" are in Vietnamese? Here it sounds like an "ng" at end of first word and in một we frequently hear an "n" at the end. I understand there is a term for this, I forgot what it is, that sounds are added to make the sentence flow more smoothly.


DziadSdzik

Phiêu is pronounced as other way of spelling "adventure" in Vietnamese. So there is different word in text and different in sound.


Mmoaa

i thought i heard " quoc phu nư bắt đầu ở đây"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.