1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cuộc phiêu lưu bắt đầu ở đây…

"Cuộc phiêu lưu bắt đầu đây."

Translation:The adventure starts here.

June 22, 2016

11 Comments


NhanTran1

Sounds like he is saying "cuồng" for cuộc.


DipDip882432

I'm Vietnamese and I have to listen again to understand what the man said.... His pronunciation is completely unacceptable


DrSwordopolis

If 'the' is required, that means that cuộc is a classifier, right?


DziadSdzik

Phiêu is pronounced as other way of spelling "adventure" in Vietnamese. So there is different word in text and different in sound.


phasathaisk

Why does 'Cuộc' sound like 'Cuộng'?! Fix this please.


Mark567017

The google translation of this sentence, whilst often unreliable is exactly the same in this case, but they pronounce it far better. I hear cuong on here and cuoc on google.


Mmoaa

i thought i heard " quoc phu nư bắt đầu ở đây"


mhhuynh7

How about: "Adventures start here"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.