1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא רוצָה את היין."

"היא רוצָה את היין."

Translation:She wants the wine.

June 22, 2016

60 Comments


forrey

What's the purpose of the את in this sentence? Why wouldn't it just be היא רוצה היין?


shwmae

If the direct object of a verb is definite, e.g. has ה (the) attached or if it's a name, then you have to put את in front of it.

"She wants wine" היא רוצה יין

"She wants the wine" היא רוצה את היין

"She wants this" היא רוצה את זה

"He sees a boy" הוא רואה ילד

"He sees the boy" הוא רואה את הילד

"He sees Adam" הוא רואה את אדם


Bearandbull

why is there an את for זה when it doesnt have a definite article and is not a name


shwmae

Demonstrative pronouns like "this", "that", "these", "those" etc. are inherently definite. Think about it - when you say you want "this" you're talking about one specific identifiable one, not just any one in general, so it's definite.


Bearandbull

ah right. nice explanation thanks!


Irashana

shwmae, your comment is extremely helpful! תודה רבה!


Hannah649004

I agree very helpful


CHLOEeWOOD

Thanks, you made it very clear....


Madtatter7

Todah! This is the best explanation of ET that I have seen. I understand now. :)


AnCatDubh

Also note that omitting the אֶת changes the meaning:

  • הִיא רוֹאָה אֶת סַיְנְפֶלְד

‘She sees Seinfeld (the person)’

  • היא רואה סיינפלד

‘She watches Seinfeld (the TV show)’


frankk1m

This sounds similar to the Persian 'raa' particle or Turkish '-I' suffix.


dieprinzessin

I agree for the Persian 'raa'. What do you mean by the Turkish -l - suffix ?


Magister_L_S

in turkish, for the direct object you add -i/ı/ü/u only if the object is definite

(bir) insan görüyorum - I see A man insanı görüyorum - I see THE man

Yet in other cases you can't recognize that this easy. Accually, it's pretty much the same as in persian: "bir insanı görüyorum" would pretty much mean the persian انسانی را میبینم

right? (btw, where are you from? your list of languages is quite interestingly similar to mine)


dieprinzessin

I have finished the Turkish tree and done quite a bit more studies in Turkish. My comment was due to the difference between the Persian ra syllable which just gets invariably added to the determined direct object and the the Turkish varied Accusative case endings. Had I had no Turkish knowledge I would have assumed that you add the letter 'l' to each dir obj. from what you wrote. So your now given explanation makes it clearer:D - (Btw nice meeting you. I am from Germany.- The list here are only languages I practised on duo- I am fluent in about 7 to almost 8 languages:D)


jarrettph

So this would be comparable to the Swedish det?


Magister_L_S

Not really, you use det/den no matter the function of the word in the sentence - simply because of the adjective. This one is only for direct objects


jarrettph

True, I guess it's not an exact comparison then but it made me think of that.


saulk789

follow me at saulk789!


Stefano22077

Perfect explanation thanks!!


yab401

I think that את (et) comes before accusative case in hebrew.


linguafiqari

This is all in the Tips & notes for this section :)


Heysoos1

I wonder why it's not orange, that should be fixed. "Et" has no English equivalent, you just have to put it before the object of a sentence (if it's definite). So any objects with "the" and I think proper nouns too, need "et."


CapdeBurro

It's not orange because it's written the same way as you/masculine, את. Therfore the site thinks it's the same word.


Heysoos1

Ooooooooooh. I feel like.... I wonder if duo can fix that later on. That makes sense now, תודה רבה!


saedahabos

The purpose of את .. to Shows what is required like : i want water (the water is required).... I hope to benefit


Huperniketes

The speaker doesn't enunciate the words well. How are we supposed to know what's being said when the words are mashed together unintelligibly?


jarrettph

I don't have any trouble understanding this sentence. Maybe you just need more practice?


shwmae

Yeah, me neither. Learning to hear words all run together in a sentence is part of learning a language correctly. Keep listening @Huperniketes and you'll get there! :)


Huperniketes

You can distinguish the speaker's words because you're already conscious of what's being said. When there's no text displayed, it raises the difficulty. Granted, learning to comprehend a native speaker at a normal, or even accelerated, pace is an important goal of learning a language. But this isn't even an intermediate level yet.


jarrettph

I can understand this fine without text. There are sentences I struggle to understand at times but that's just because I need more practice. Keep studying and you'll be fine!


jarrettph

I would take it really slow especially with a language like Hebrew, unless you have previous experience.


Lexflex

I just started this course with no previous experience of Hebrew and I think it's surprisingly easy to comprehend the listening parts


Hannah649004

I've had a lot of trouble understanding the second half of this sentence too. I'm wondering if it's partly the quality of the speakers on my tablet. But next time I'll do better. Hang in there it's worth persevering.


JohanaMelech

Please, make correction in this sentence in the system. I wrote same sentence as you - and why is almost correct??????


Mazzorano

It is caused by the vowel-sign. We have raised it with DL.


NaftaliFri1

There is a known problem with the audio exercises. Don't let it worry you


TimBTB

It appears to be a quirk of Duolingo, since you can't add the Nikkud on רוצה it counts it as a missing accent mark.


Noam613

Is את all used today?


YardenNB

Oh yes!

It's the other way around: in outdated literary Hebrew it was sometimes omitted, so omitting it would sound, at least to learned Israelis, correct but pompous. Anecdotally, David Ben Gurion fought for stopping using this word, and refrained from using it himself.


RpMx8

תודה רבה


AniOhevYayin

Why does the translation give the modal "would"? "She'd like the wine." I translated "She likes the wine" but it said I used the wrong word. Maybe it's because I translated רצה with like instead of want?


shwmae

Don't confuse "like" and "would like" in English. They mean different things. רוצה can be translated "want" or "would like", which essentially have the same meaning in this context. "Like" would be אוהבת, which means something totally different.

היא רוצה את היין "She wants / would like the wine"

היא אוהבת את היין "She likes the wine"


AniOhevYayin

That makes sense. תודה רבה


Anne438163

Why is it always "she" who wants the wine??


AniOhevYayin

כן, אני גם רוצה את היין!


ErikCrisanti

Lol, your username is relevant. Take my upvaote for making me laugh.


Anne438163

Ha... smileys do not work...;)


saulk789

so sad if inly if only the wood pecker cries....


saulk789

she better be 21 and up


saulk789

yah saul email me at klinghoffersaul770@gmail.com!!!!!!!!!!!!!


GERRITVENE

Why have את if its not directed to someone?


NaftaliFri1

There are two words spelled את. This is the other one.


shwmae

And they're pronounced differently too:

  1. "you" (feminine, singular): אַת at

  2. definite direct object maker (as here): אֶת et


[deactivated user]

    For me, I've been learning Hebrew, not on duo, since kindergarten, and sometimes I'll be talking in English and just randomly say את before a word because that's where it goes when you are speaking in Hebrew.


saulk789

    email me at klinghoffersaul770@gmail.com !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (please)


saedahabos

    can anybody follow me i am alone !!!


saulk789

    ok but U have to follow me!

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.