"Họ đang chiến đấu chống ai?"

Translation:Who are they fighting against?

June 22, 2016

5 Comments


ttttnnnn

"Whom" instead of "who" since it is the object

June 22, 2016

innesma4

Either or, really. But if we are going prescriptive, why not go all out with "against whom are they fighting?"

June 11, 2017

JCMcGee

Yeah, "whom" is redundant these days.

September 22, 2017

Dan553966

Prescriptive keeps it clear.

November 6, 2017

Dan553966

"Whom" is correct and "against" is superfluous in the English.

October 6, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.