1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ đang chiến đấu chống ai?"

"Họ đang chiến đấu chống ai?"

Translation:Who are they fighting against?

June 22, 2016

5 Comments


ttttnnnn

"Whom" instead of "who" since it is the object


innesma4

Either or, really. But if we are going prescriptive, why not go all out with "against whom are they fighting?"


JCMcGee

Yeah, "whom" is redundant these days.


Dan553966

Prescriptive keeps it clear.


Dan553966

"Whom" is correct and "against" is superfluous in the English.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.