"לא קוראים לי טל."

Translation:My name is not Tal.

June 22, 2016

47 Comments


Eva_ivrit

Why do we use קוראים ? It means reading

December 7, 2016

ran6996

That's correct, but it can also be used in the meaning of calling someone. קוראים = they call. Although in this sentence its usage is rather 'special', because the meaning of the sentence is more like 'I'm called Tal' or 'my name is Tal'.

October 1, 2017

MayteStiles

Interesting. The same happens in many Mayan languages, like in Ixil, for example, a Mayan language spoken in Chajul, Quiché, Guatemala. The word "sik'le" means both to call and to read.

April 24, 2018

ran6996

Oops, I forgot it was a negative statement. All the same except it means 'I'm NOT called Tal' or 'my name is NOT Tal'

October 1, 2017

trevorsher

Couldn't this also be translated as "Don't call me Tal"?

June 22, 2016

Pumbush

No. Don't call me Tal = אל תקראו לי טל/אל תקרא לי טל

קוראים לי is a very common pharse so you shouldn't try to translate it word by word but by the meaning of it.

June 22, 2016

TJWphd

Hermann Melville confused all of us English speakers by starting Moby-Dick with the line “Call me Ishmael.” קורים לי ישראל״ which actually means “My name is Ishmael.”

April 24, 2018

Chogo777

קוראים לי ישצעאל. Call me Ishmael

May 16, 2018

Chogo777

The confused me

May 16, 2018

Soliman.Mohamed

Why is לא pronounced as Lo instead of La?? I hear more of a Vav than Alef

September 26, 2018

YardenNB

Yes, it's definitely pronounced "lo" by Hebrew speakers, and it's definitely a freak in Hebrew spelling/pronunciation. I'm sure there's an interesting historical-linguistic story how it came to be, but I'm not sure what this story is...

September 27, 2018

Hsn626796

Can we say : "קוראים לי לא טל " ? If no, please explain why. Thank you

August 31, 2016

Pumbush

The "no" should come before the verb.

August 31, 2016

Hsn626796

This sentence is the only confusing one I have encountered so far. I can't understand why it's not "הקוראים שלי לא טל" or not "השם שלי לא טל" ?

September 6, 2016

Miyabi579712

According to my Hebrew speaking partner, "השם שלי לא טל" works, but "הקוראים שלי לא טל" won't work because you can't have a definite article (ה) before a verb (קוראים), and "קוראים שלי" makes no sense: It would mean something like "my they call".

December 6, 2016

Hsn626796

Thank you. The word קוראים wasn't introduced to me clearly back then, so I thought it meant the same as "name ".

December 9, 2016

MisterChronos

How do you know this is first person? How would you say "his name is not Tal"?

October 9, 2016

EugeneBregman

I assume you know it based on word לי meaning me. If it would be "his" name, then we will get: לא קוראים לו טל

October 12, 2016

Hsn626796

Why is "they don't call me Tal" wrong? It does imply the (they) part.

May 15, 2017

Mazzorano

Without the pronoun it means "my name is not..." With the pronoun הם it will indeed be "they do not call me Tal".

May 18, 2017

Hsn626796

I'm not convinced, but thank you ;-)

May 19, 2017

Mazzorano

I'm not sure what you mean. Are you disputing it?

May 20, 2017

Hsn626796

I'm simply not convinced how the meaning of לא קוראים לי gets shifted from "(they) don't call me" to "my name is not" , just because the pronoun is omitted.

May 21, 2017

MayteStiles

The English wording simply conveys the spirit of the words, it is not meant to be a word to word translation but to give the equivalent in a same or comparable register, I suppose.

September 28, 2018

YardenNB

Well, omitting the pronoun is significant. I'm not sure it's correct to say there's an implied "they". It might just as well be an implied "we" or (plural) "you"...

Using the verb with no subject in Hebrew actually means there is no one in particular that does the action. In English "they" is indeed sometimes used in this sense, e.g. "men prefer blond, they say". But can you say "They call me James" if you're not talking about anyone in particular who call you James?

September 27, 2018

MichaelSch634214

I think "They do not call me Tal" should also be accepted.

June 26, 2017

ran6996

Literally it's already right, but it's just not an acceptable translation. If we'd want to say "they don't call me Tal' we'd add 'הם' in the beginning of the sentence. This way it's used to say how a person is generally called/not called

October 1, 2017

mark548485

I tried "Tal is not my name." I can't see the differnce in meaning.

January 29, 2018

YardenNB

It's subtle; when would you say in English "Tal is not my name" rather than "My name is not Tal"? I can imagine a scenario where this is what you'll say in English stressing "my": "Tal is not my name, it's his name". Or stressing "name", but my best shot for a scenario is really an improbable one. In either case, in Hebrew this would be טל הוא לא השם שלי, stressing שלי or השם.

September 27, 2018

davidrojaselbirt

What's the word-by-word meaning of לא קוראים לי טל?

April 30, 2018

TJWphd

Lo= is not/am not Koreem= Call/called Li= To me (the L means “to” and the i means “me”) Tal = (the name Tal)

April 30, 2018

D.EstherNJ

Would a literal translation be "שמ שלי הוא טל"? What if you wanted to use "קוראים לי טל" literally?

May 7, 2018

YardenNB

השם שלי הוא לא טל What do you mean by "use קוראים לי טל literally"? Literal translation to English? I don't think you can translate it to English literally, because there is no subject in the Hebrew sentence, so you have to "invent" a subject for English. "They call me Tal" would be close.

September 27, 2018

Chogo777

This same lesson taught me לא קוראים לי טל. But when u topped it, b it was wrong and corrected me with השם שלי לא טל. Can anyone explain?

May 16, 2018

pumpkinbea1

Why is "no my name is not tal" wrong?

August 23, 2018

YardenNB

Is this correct English? Or do you mean "No, my name is not Tal"? That would be לא, לא קוראים לי טל.

September 27, 2018

400pinkelephants

The audio sounded like לו קוראים ליטל. Should that be accepted?

October 28, 2016

Mazzorano

I'd accept that if ליטל was a masculine name.

October 28, 2016

Hsn626796

What would the meaning be then ?

May 15, 2017

Mazzorano

"His name is Lital".

May 18, 2017

Hsn626796

Where is the "his name is" part, in his sentence ?

May 19, 2017

YardenNB

לו קוראים The more common word order is קוראים לו, but לו קוראים would be natrual if you stress the "he". For example, "לה קוראים מיכל, ולו קוראים ליטל".

September 27, 2018

MayteStiles

COULD THIS ALSO BE TRANSLATED AS I AM NOT CALLED TAL?

August 23, 2017

ran6996

I think so

October 1, 2017

The_iCONer

Could you not with the all-caps? There is no need for the tabloid-like sensationalism like that. Anyway, I entered "I am not Tal," similar to your translation, and it was marked wrong. I reported that.

November 4, 2018

MayteStiles

Thanks!

January 30, 2018

reenz12

The word not was unavailable

February 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.