"לא קוראים לי טל."

Translation:My name is not Tal.

June 22, 2016

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eva_ivrit

Why do we use קוראים ? It means reading


ran6996

That's correct, but it can also be used in the meaning of calling someone. קוראים = they call. Although in this sentence its usage is rather 'special', because the meaning of the sentence is more like 'I'm called Tal' or 'my name is Tal'.


[deactivated user]

    Interesting. The same happens in many Mayan languages, like in Ixil, for example, a Mayan language spoken in Chajul, Quiché, Guatemala. The word "sik'le" means both to call and to read.


ran6996

    Oops, I forgot it was a negative statement. All the same except it means 'I'm NOT called Tal' or 'my name is NOT Tal'


Yirmeyahu84

    This is because in ancient hebrew, or biblical hebrew the wors קרא meant to call or call out. I am called Tal. How that is related to reading is quite simple. If you go to a synagogue the words on tje torah aren't read silently. They are called out by the cantor so everyone could hear them.


NetbekAaro

    Thank you very much. Great explanation!


trevorsher

    Couldn't this also be translated as "Don't call me Tal"?


Pumbush

    No. Don't call me Tal = אל תקראו לי טל/אל תקרא לי טל

    קוראים לי is a very common pharse so you shouldn't try to translate it word by word but by the meaning of it.


TJWphd

    Hermann Melville confused all of us English speakers by starting Moby-Dick with the line “Call me Ishmael.” קורים לי ישראל״ which actually means “My name is Ishmael.”


Becca_RNR

    Israel actually. קורים לי ישראל. Is my name is Israel. ישמאל is Ishmael


Chogo777

    קוראים לי ישצעאל. Call me Ishmael


Chogo777

    The confused me


danny912421

    lo kor'ím li tal.


Hsn626796

    Why is "they don't call me Tal" wrong? It does imply the (they) part.


Mazzorano

    Without the pronoun it means "my name is not..." With the pronoun הם it will indeed be "they do not call me Tal".


DaavidStei

    YardenNB yes, you can say this in English. "They call me X". People dont usually talk this way because it sounds a little self-important. Like "They call me Batman" but it is a thing


davidrojaselbirt

    What's the word-by-word meaning of לא קוראים לי טל?


TJWphd

    Lo= is not/am not Koreem= Call/called Li= To me (the L means “to” and the i means “me”) Tal = (the name Tal)


Hsn626796

    Can we say : "קוראים לי לא טל " ? If no, please explain why. Thank you


Pumbush

    The "no" should come before the verb.


Hsn626796

    This sentence is the only confusing one I have encountered so far. I can't understand why it's not "הקוראים שלי לא טל" or not "השם שלי לא טל" ?


Miyabi579712

    According to my Hebrew speaking partner, "השם שלי לא טל" works, but "הקוראים שלי לא טל" won't work because you can't have a definite article (ה) before a verb (קוראים), and "קוראים שלי" makes no sense: It would mean something like "my they call".


Hsn626796

    Thank you. The word קוראים wasn't introduced to me clearly back then, so I thought it meant the same as "name ".


696.u5oeXp+cqWLz

    How do you know this is first person? How would you say "his name is not Tal"?


EugeneBregman

    I assume you know it based on word לי meaning me. If it would be "his" name, then we will get: לא קוראים לו טל


400pinkelephants

    The audio sounded like לו קוראים ליטל. Should that be accepted?


Mazzorano

    I'd accept that if ליטל was a masculine name.


Hsn626796

    What would the meaning be then ?


Mazzorano

    "His name is Lital".


Hsn626796

    Where is the "his name is" part, in his sentence ?


YardenNB

    לו קוראים The more common word order is קוראים לו, but לו קוראים would be natrual if you stress the "he". For example, "לה קוראים מיכל, ולו קוראים ליטל".


mark548485

    I tried "Tal is not my name." I can't see the differnce in meaning.


YardenNB

    It's subtle; when would you say in English "Tal is not my name" rather than "My name is not Tal"? I can imagine a scenario where this is what you'll say in English stressing "my": "Tal is not my name, it's his name". Or stressing "name", but my best shot for a scenario is really an improbable one. In either case, in Hebrew this would be טל הוא לא השם שלי, stressing שלי or השם.


D.EstherNJ

    Would a literal translation be "שמ שלי הוא טל"? What if you wanted to use "קוראים לי טל" literally?


YardenNB

    השם שלי הוא לא טל What do you mean by "use קוראים לי טל literally"? Literal translation to English? I don't think you can translate it to English literally, because there is no subject in the Hebrew sentence, so you have to "invent" a subject for English. "They call me Tal" would be close.


Chogo777

    This same lesson taught me לא קוראים לי טל. But when u topped it, b it was wrong and corrected me with השם שלי לא טל. Can anyone explain?


pumpkinbea1

    Why is "no my name is not tal" wrong?


YardenNB

    Is this correct English? Or do you mean "No, my name is not Tal"? That would be לא, לא קוראים לי טל.


Soliman.Mohamed

    Why is לא pronounced as Lo instead of La?? I hear more of a Vav than Alef


YardenNB

    Yes, it's definitely pronounced "lo" by Hebrew speakers, and it's definitely a freak in Hebrew spelling/pronunciation. I'm sure there's an interesting historical-linguistic story how it came to be, but I'm not sure what this story is...


AzraelMlkh

    In Aramaic it is pronounced as la and in most ancient Semitic pronunciations. It seems as though the pronunciation has evolved. Kind of like how New Yorkers don't pronounce R's


MicahGaffo

    Why isn't this "no my name is tal" and what would that be in Hebrew?


YardenNB

    Same but with a comma (which I think is required in English, too)

    No, my name is Tal = לא, קוראים לי טל.


Audrey261145

    In most cases, people say אני when introducing themselves, right?


YardenNB

    Half and half between אני אודרי and קוראים לי אודרי.


Embassyy

    Can it also mean "I don't have a name, Tal" if there was a pause before Tal?


YardenNB

    No. "I don't have a name" would be "אין לי שם", and not "לא קוראים לי". However, with your pause it can mean "They don't call me, Tal".


LutzSenneb

    It sounds like "korÄim" li Tal, how is the correct pronounciaton?


YardenNB

    I'm not sure what you mean in your notation. The pronunciation is 'kor'im' with a glottal stop. Listening carefully to the recording it hear a very slight /e/ sound between the /r/ and the glottal stop - it may be a natural thing that is forced by the transition.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.