1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לא קוראים לי טל."

"לא קוראים לי טל."

Translation:My name is not Tal.

June 22, 2016

45 Comments


Eva_ivrit

Why do we use קוראים ? It means reading


ran6996

That's correct, but it can also be used in the meaning of calling someone. קוראים = they call. Although in this sentence its usage is rather 'special', because the meaning of the sentence is more like 'I'm called Tal' or 'my name is Tal'.


[deactivated user]

    Interesting. The same happens in many Mayan languages, like in Ixil, for example, a Mayan language spoken in Chajul, Quiché, Guatemala. The word "sik'le" means both to call and to read.


ran6996

    Oops, I forgot it was a negative statement. All the same except it means 'I'm NOT called Tal' or 'my name is NOT Tal'


trevorsher

    Couldn't this also be translated as "Don't call me Tal"?


Pumbush

    No. Don't call me Tal = אל תקראו לי טל/אל תקרא לי טל

    קוראים לי is a very common pharse so you shouldn't try to translate it word by word but by the meaning of it.


TJWphd

    Hermann Melville confused all of us English speakers by starting Moby-Dick with the line “Call me Ishmael.” קורים לי ישראל״ which actually means “My name is Ishmael.”


Hsn626796

    Why is "they don't call me Tal" wrong? It does imply the (they) part.


Mazzorano

    Without the pronoun it means "my name is not..." With the pronoun הם it will indeed be "they do not call me Tal".


DaavidStei

    YardenNB yes, you can say this in English. "They call me X". People dont usually talk this way because it sounds a little self-important. Like "They call me Batman" but it is a thing


Hsn626796

    Can we say : "קוראים לי לא טל " ? If no, please explain why. Thank you


Pumbush

    The "no" should come before the verb.


Hsn626796

    This sentence is the only confusing one I have encountered so far. I can't understand why it's not "הקוראים שלי לא טל" or not "השם שלי לא טל" ?


Miyabi579712

    According to my Hebrew speaking partner, "השם שלי לא טל" works, but "הקוראים שלי לא טל" won't work because you can't have a definite article (ה) before a verb (קוראים), and "קוראים שלי" makes no sense: It would mean something like "my they call".


Hsn626796

    Thank you. The word קוראים wasn't introduced to me clearly back then, so I thought it meant the same as "name ".


Soliman.Mohamed

    Why is לא pronounced as Lo instead of La?? I hear more of a Vav than Alef


YardenNB

    Yes, it's definitely pronounced "lo" by Hebrew speakers, and it's definitely a freak in Hebrew spelling/pronunciation. I'm sure there's an interesting historical-linguistic story how it came to be, but I'm not sure what this story is...


AzraelMlkh

    In Aramaic it is pronounced as la and in most ancient Semitic pronunciations. It seems as though the pronunciation has evolved. Kind of like how New Yorkers don't pronounce R's


ahsanislam

    לא קוראים לי טל


MisterChronos

    How do you know this is first person? How would you say "his name is not Tal"?


EugeneBregman

    I assume you know it based on word לי meaning me. If it would be "his" name, then we will get: לא קוראים לו טל


400pinkelephants

    The audio sounded like לו קוראים ליטל. Should that be accepted?


Mazzorano

    I'd accept that if ליטל was a masculine name.


Hsn626796

    What would the meaning be then ?


Mazzorano

    "His name is Lital".


Hsn626796

    Where is the "his name is" part, in his sentence ?


YardenNB

    לו קוראים The more common word order is קוראים לו, but לו קוראים would be natrual if you stress the "he". For example, "לה קוראים מיכל, ולו קוראים ליטל".


MichaelSch634214

    I think "They do not call me Tal" should also be accepted.


ran6996

    Literally it's already right, but it's just not an acceptable translation. If we'd want to say "they don't call me Tal' we'd add 'הם' in the beginning of the sentence. This way it's used to say how a person is generally called/not called


    [deactivated user]

      COULD THIS ALSO BE TRANSLATED AS I AM NOT CALLED TAL?


FreeMediaKids

      Could you not with the all-caps? There is no need for the tabloid-like sensationalism like that. Anyway, I entered "I am not Tal," similar to your translation, and it was marked wrong. I reported that.


mark548485

      I tried "Tal is not my name." I can't see the differnce in meaning.


YardenNB

      It's subtle; when would you say in English "Tal is not my name" rather than "My name is not Tal"? I can imagine a scenario where this is what you'll say in English stressing "my": "Tal is not my name, it's his name". Or stressing "name", but my best shot for a scenario is really an improbable one. In either case, in Hebrew this would be טל הוא לא השם שלי, stressing שלי or השם.


davidrojaselbirt

      What's the word-by-word meaning of לא קוראים לי טל?


TJWphd

      Lo= is not/am not Koreem= Call/called Li= To me (the L means “to” and the i means “me”) Tal = (the name Tal)


D.EstherNJ

      Would a literal translation be "שמ שלי הוא טל"? What if you wanted to use "קוראים לי טל" literally?


YardenNB

      השם שלי הוא לא טל What do you mean by "use קוראים לי טל literally"? Literal translation to English? I don't think you can translate it to English literally, because there is no subject in the Hebrew sentence, so you have to "invent" a subject for English. "They call me Tal" would be close.


Chogo777

      This same lesson taught me לא קוראים לי טל. But when u topped it, b it was wrong and corrected me with השם שלי לא טל. Can anyone explain?


pumpkinbea1

      Why is "no my name is not tal" wrong?


YardenNB

      Is this correct English? Or do you mean "No, my name is not Tal"? That would be לא, לא קוראים לי טל.


MicahGaffo

      Why isn't this "no my name is tal" and what would that be in Hebrew?


YardenNB

      Same but with a comma (which I think is required in English, too)

      No, my name is Tal = לא, קוראים לי טל.


Audrey261145

      In most cases, people say אני when introducing themselves, right?


YardenNB

      Half and half between אני אודרי and קוראים לי אודרי.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.