Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"הרחוב נסגר בגלל עבודות."

Translation:The street was closed due to works.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Ani_sofer
Ani_sofer

Would it be correct to translate this as: "The street was closed due to roadwork."?

2 years ago

CAA15
CAA15

The English sentence they propose is unnatural. We never say "The road is closed because of works". We rarely use the word "works" except as a verb(I.E. it works).

2 years ago

Rachel928214
Rachel928214

It's fine in British English

9 months ago

confanity
confanity

No, there is such a thing as "public works (projects)"; it's just that this case, in American English, we would specify by saying "roadwork."

2 months ago

JanuszWoro3
JanuszWoro3

In the US, they usually say: The street is closed because of construction.

1 year ago

strubkin
strubkin

Road works?!

1 year ago

Rachelle7183

Why is road marked wrong?

9 months ago

roderickbl

What about "for work", "for works" or "due to work". This is really frustrating

2 months ago

roderickbl

And why is road wrong?

2 months ago

Janis559500

You should click the flag and report it. Road and street are almost synonymous and, in this sentence, interchangeable.

1 month ago

roderickbl

I have done that, but I think nobody is taking care of comments (August 2018)

1 month ago

xerostomus

הָרְחוֹב נִסְגָּר בִּגְלַל עֲבוֹדוֹת. כֵּן, עֲבוֹדוֹת סָגְרוּ אֶת הָרְחוֹב

5 days ago