1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הרחוב נסגר בגלל עבודות."

"הרחוב נסגר בגלל עבודות."

Translation:The street was closed due to works.

June 22, 2016

23 Comments


Ani_sofer

Would it be correct to translate this as: "The street was closed due to roadwork."?


CAA15

The English sentence they propose is unnatural. We never say "The road is closed because of works". We rarely use the word "works" except as a verb(I.E. it works).


confanity

No, there is such a thing as "public works (projects)"; it's just that this case, in American English, we would specify by saying "roadwork."


TeribleT

There is such a thing as public works, but we don't shorten it to "works".

Roadworks, roadwork, construction, a public works project, etc. All work...


Rachel928214

It's fine in British English


JanuszWoro3

In the US, they usually say: The street is closed because of construction.


rBhr5

Like another poster I was marked wrong for writing 'road'. (October 26 2018). 'Street' and 'road' are just about synonymous in English. And I agree with other posters about 'works'. The sentence 'The road/street was closed due to works' makes little sense in English - an English-speaker would always say 'roadworks' 'or 'roadwork' or something of that nature. 'Works' by itself is just weird here.


Rachelle7183

Why is road marked wrong?


roderickbl

reported this again in September 2020


Francisco834932

I agree: "roadwork" is the right word in English, unless they've just closed it to work on something on the side of the road (not the road itself), in which case I'd go with "construction".


roderickbl

What about "for work", "for works" or "due to work". This is really frustrating


roderickbl

And why is road wrong?


Janis559500

You should click the flag and report it. Road and street are almost synonymous and, in this sentence, interchangeable.


roderickbl

I have done that, but I think nobody is taking care of comments (August 2018)


roderickbl

It's now November of 2019, I don't think anyone has looked at this question


iSerach

This sentence in English is really bad and makes no sense.


strubkin

Road works?!


xerostomus

הָרְחוֹב נִסְגָּר בִּגְלַל עֲבוֹדוֹת. כֵּן, עֲבוֹדוֹת סָגְרוּ אֶת הָרְחוֹב


Home-To-Him

"הָרְחוֹב נִסְגַּר בִּגְלַל עֲבוֹדוֹת."


xerostomus

An English typing exercise. There should be word boxes...


absjbk29

how would you say "the closed street"?


TaraPride

I believe that would be הרחוב הסגור.


Theresa754142

Ha-rekhov nisgar biglal avodot.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.