"הרחוב נסגר בגלל עבודות."

Translation:The street was closed due to works.

June 22, 2016

17 Comments


Ani_sofer

Would it be correct to translate this as: "The street was closed due to roadwork."?

June 22, 2016

CAA15

The English sentence they propose is unnatural. We never say "The road is closed because of works". We rarely use the word "works" except as a verb(I.E. it works).

September 11, 2016

confanity

No, there is such a thing as "public works (projects)"; it's just that this case, in American English, we would specify by saying "roadwork."

July 6, 2018

TeribleT

There is such a thing as public works, but we don't shorten it to "works".

Roadworks, roadwork, construction, a public works project, etc. All work...

July 1, 2019

Rachel928214

It's fine in British English

November 23, 2017

JanuszWoro3

In the US, they usually say: The street is closed because of construction.

January 12, 2017

Rachelle7183

Why is road marked wrong?

December 6, 2017

rBhr5

Like another poster I was marked wrong for writing 'road'. (October 26 2018). 'Street' and 'road' are just about synonymous in English. And I agree with other posters about 'works'. The sentence 'The road/street was closed due to works' makes little sense in English - an English-speaker would always say 'roadworks' 'or 'roadwork' or something of that nature. 'Works' by itself is just weird here.

October 26, 2018

Francisco834932

I agree: "roadwork" is the right word in English, unless they've just closed it to work on something on the side of the road (not the road itself), in which case I'd go with "construction".

March 19, 2019

roderickbl

What about "for work", "for works" or "due to work". This is really frustrating

July 16, 2018

roderickbl

And why is road wrong?

July 16, 2018

Janis559500

You should click the flag and report it. Road and street are almost synonymous and, in this sentence, interchangeable.

August 6, 2018

roderickbl

I have done that, but I think nobody is taking care of comments (August 2018)

August 12, 2018

strubkin

Road works?!

July 27, 2017

iSerak

This sentence in English is really bad and makes no sense.

July 6, 2019

xerostomus

הָרְחוֹב נִסְגָּר בִּגְלַל עֲבוֹדוֹת. כֵּן, עֲבוֹדוֹת סָגְרוּ אֶת הָרְחוֹב

September 17, 2018

xerostomus

An English typing exercise. There should be word boxes...

November 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.