"הרחוב נסגר בגלל עבודות."

Translation:The street was closed due to works.

2 years ago

14 Comments


Ani_sofer
Ani_sofer

Would it be correct to translate this as: "The street was closed due to roadwork."?

2 years ago

CAA15
CAA15

The English sentence they propose is unnatural. We never say "The road is closed because of works". We rarely use the word "works" except as a verb(I.E. it works).

2 years ago

Rachel928214
Rachel928214

It's fine in British English

1 year ago

confanity
confanity

No, there is such a thing as "public works (projects)"; it's just that this case, in American English, we would specify by saying "roadwork."

5 months ago

JanuszWoro3
JanuszWoro3

In the US, they usually say: The street is closed because of construction.

1 year ago

strubkin
strubkin

Road works?!

1 year ago

roderickbl

What about "for work", "for works" or "due to work". This is really frustrating

4 months ago

roderickbl

And why is road wrong?

4 months ago

Janis559500

You should click the flag and report it. Road and street are almost synonymous and, in this sentence, interchangeable.

4 months ago

roderickbl

I have done that, but I think nobody is taking care of comments (August 2018)

4 months ago

Rachelle7183

Why is road marked wrong?

1 year ago

xerostomus

הָרְחוֹב נִסְגָּר בִּגְלַל עֲבוֹדוֹת. כֵּן, עֲבוֹדוֹת סָגְרוּ אֶת הָרְחוֹב

2 months ago

rBhr5
rBhr5

Like another poster I was marked wrong for writing 'road'. (October 26 2018). 'Street' and 'road' are just about synonymous in English. And I agree with other posters about 'works'. The sentence 'The road/street was closed due to works' makes little sense in English - an English-speaker would always say 'roadworks' 'or 'roadwork' or something of that nature. 'Works' by itself is just weird here.

1 month ago

xerostomus

An English typing exercise. There should be word boxes...

1 month ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.