1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The dog passes the cat."

"The dog passes the cat."

Translation:הכלב עובר את החתול.

June 22, 2016

10 Comments


Dov360473

Pity the dog. I once passed a kidney stone.


stanlab88

Me too man, that was so painful.


Alzarin

"Ha-kelev over et ha-khatool"


TheEdwardN

how do you pronounce עובר?


Alzarin

"ovEr" for masculine and "ovEret" for feminine. Note that the capitalized letter respresents stress.


SaarHay

גם עובר וכם עוקף מתאימים


Dr.Who11

I couldn't choose את in this sentence?!


EdvntL

If you're asking whether את is optional in this translation, it isn't. You need it to convey the fact it is "the cat." If you take out את, the sentence becomes: The dog passes a cat.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.