1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The dog passes the cat."

"The dog passes the cat."

Translation:הכלב עובר את החתול.

June 22, 2016

8 Comments


Dov360473

Pity the dog. I once passed a kidney stone.


TheEdwardN

how do you pronounce עובר?


Alzarin

"ovEr" for masculine and "ovEret" for feminine. Note that the capitalized letter respresents stress.


Alzarin

"Ha-kelev over et ha-khatool"


SaarHay

גם עובר וכם עוקף מתאימים


Dr.Who11

I couldn't choose את in this sentence?!


EdvntL

If you're asking whether את is optional in this translation, it isn't. You need it to convey the fact it is "the cat." If you take out את, the sentence becomes: The dog passes a cat.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.