"They walk with us."

Translation:Họ đi bộ với chúng tôi.

June 22, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

letjustin

Would "Họ đi bộ với mình" also be ok?

June 22, 2016

kzeleroc

i was under the impression that mình means "self" and would hence refer to the object of the sentence. here that would be "they" rather than "us".

October 29, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Similarly to this sentence, you can only use "chúng tôi" for "we" and "us" in this course.

June 23, 2016

ecYTPuiR

That works be they walk with themselves.

October 12, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.