1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "They walk with us."

"They walk with us."

Translation:Họ đi bộ với chúng tôi.

June 22, 2016

4 Comments


letjustin

Would "Họ đi bộ với mình" also be ok?


kzeleroc

i was under the impression that mình means "self" and would hence refer to the object of the sentence. here that would be "they" rather than "us".


ecYTPuiR

That works be they walk with themselves.


TranVanHaiNam

Similarly to this sentence, you can only use "chúng tôi" for "we" and "us" in this course.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.