1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה טוב."

"זה טוב."

Translation:This is good.

June 22, 2016

29 Comments


mahshid925573

Is there any difference in pronunciation of these three letters ט ת צ or they all sound like T?


xerostomus

Originally Th with a bit aspiration ת

Hard t as in take ט

TS as in its צ


Ouranikos

The letters ט and ת are both [t] in modern Hebrew. צ is [t͡s] as in Nazi.


ChickenRunner02

Does זה mean both 'this' and 'that'?


Hatch_and_

Is it also possible to say "This is alright" or "This is ok"? Or is "good" the only possible answer in this context?


GrassTiger

I think "This is ok" or "This is alright" would be זה בסדר, whereas טוב means "good".


Hatch_and_

Oh ok, thank you! I just wasn't sure, because the hint suggested all three.


NaftaliFri1

Intonation might imply nuances to the meaning, but generally the use is like GrassTiger wrote.


Lavinia.Andrew

How do you pronounce בסדר?


YardenNB

/beseder/, /se/ stressed.


AnCatDubh

Second sentence in a row that appears twice in a row, but without an exclamation mark (the other being הָאֹכֶל טָעִים).


DolanPompa

How do you type the nikud? My keyboard doesn't seem to have it.


LeChiffre3

So, what would the translation of mazel tov be?


_sputnik_

How would you say "It is good" instead?


XMVZiron

The letter ט used to be pronounced like a pharyngealized t sound, like in Arabic, but the destinction has been mostly lost.


YehudaBenAdam

This is a general question concerning letters resp. vowels: Why have words like כַּוָּנָה [kavana] ‘intention’ or כִּוּוּן [kivun] ‘direction’ a (first) Vav with a dot? Is that meant to be a Dagesh rather than a Shuruk? That would mean that someone who meets these words for the first time has to guess whether they are spelt Kauana or Kavana resp. Kiu'un or Kivun or Kiuvn?


YardenNB

In the first word it is a dagesh, in the second it is a dagesh in the first vav, and then a shuruk.

How can you tell? I believe shuruk can't come immediately after another vowel, so the preceding patach and chirik tell you it has to be a vav with dagesh. Then in כִּוּוּן the second one has to be a shuruk, because... a second vav with dagesh doesn't make sense in many ways.


Avery_Eubanks

Why is it saying the correct translation is “that is good” when it was previously telling me the whole time it meant “this is good”?


Aegryspes

I wrote 'nice' instead of 'good'. Not nice?


davidavita2

Why "it's good" is not right?


Kirk419749

Why is "that's good" not right?


Nathan173901

Should I always pronounce טוב as [tov] or is it acceptable to say [tof] instead?


Stallander04

I understand the question. In Dutch we say 'tof', it's a loanword from Hebrew.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.