"זה טוב."

Translation:This is good.

June 22, 2016

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mahshid925573

Is there any difference in pronunciation of these three letters ט ת צ or they all sound like T?


xerostomus

Originally Th with a bit aspiration ת

Hard t as in take ט

TS as in its צ


leysont

The letters ט and ת are both [t] in modern Hebrew. צ is [t͡s] as in Nazi.


ODessa252523

But, isn't it true that words that are spelled using ט are borrowed words from another language? I thought that the ת was pronounced with a gutteral th and native hebrew words.

Please correct if that is incorrect.


Theresa754142

ODessa, loan words from other languages which use the t sound usually use ט, but mispat ‏משפט “justice” for example is a biblical word, as are other words which have ט in them.

As for the pronunciation of ת, I was taught that it was pronounced in biblical times as “th”, which makes sense to me when I consider בית-לחם Bethlehem meaning “house of bread” (2 Sam. 23:15) or names such as נתן Nathan etc.


ChickenRunner02

Does זה mean both 'this' and 'that'?


Hatch_and_

Is it also possible to say "This is alright" or "This is ok"? Or is "good" the only possible answer in this context?


Galadien

I think "This is ok" or "This is alright" would be זה בסדר, whereas טוב means "good".


Lavinia.Andrew

How do you pronounce בסדר?


YardenNB

/beseder/, /se/ stressed.


Hatch_and_

Oh ok, thank you! I just wasn't sure, because the hint suggested all three.


NaftaliFri1

Intonation might imply nuances to the meaning, but generally the use is like GrassTiger wrote.


XMVZiron

The letter ט used to be pronounced like a pharyngealized t sound, like in Arabic, but the destinction has been mostly lost.


AnCatDubh

Second sentence in a row that appears twice in a row, but without an exclamation mark (the other being הָאֹכֶל טָעִים).


DolanPompa

How do you type the nikud? My keyboard doesn't seem to have it.


LeChiffre3

So, what would the translation of mazel tov be?


_sputnik_

How would you say "It is good" instead?


YehudaBenAdam

This is a general question concerning letters resp. vowels: Why have words like כַּוָּנָה [kavana] ‘intention’ or כִּוּוּן [kivun] ‘direction’ a (first) Vav with a dot? Is that meant to be a Dagesh rather than a Shuruk? That would mean that someone who meets these words for the first time has to guess whether they are spelt Kauana or Kavana resp. Kiu'un or Kivun or Kiuvn?


YardenNB

In the first word it is a dagesh, in the second it is a dagesh in the first vav, and then a shuruk.

How can you tell? I believe shuruk can't come immediately after another vowel, so the preceding patach and chirik tell you it has to be a vav with dagesh. Then in כִּוּוּן the second one has to be a shuruk, because... a second vav with dagesh doesn't make sense in many ways.


Avery_Eubanks

Why is it saying the correct translation is “that is good” when it was previously telling me the whole time it meant “this is good”?


benton.1

If you read the comments, you will find that the answer to your question has already been given. It does mean both "this" and "that". Maybe there was something else wrong with your sentence.


Avery_Eubanks

Oh ok. Well I was just wondering because it counted mine as incorrect... Another comment says that זה can mean both “this” and “that”


Nathan173901

Should I always pronounce טוב as [tov] or is it acceptable to say [tof] instead?


Steven110714

Whenever the word זה comes up, a man's voice says it aloud. Just that word. Is anyone else hearing this? It's a bit creepy.


Theresa754142

Brace yourself; he creeps up in three or four other words as well but you’ll be glad to hear him later on when he re-records an entire sentence which did not match the text.


BobW47

Why is there a recording of someone saying, זה, only and no other words throughout these lessons?


Aegryspes

I wrote 'nice' instead of 'good'. Not nice?


davidavita2

Why "it's good" is not right?


shibbyshibz

While "this is" and "it is" are sometimes equivalent, they are not in hebrew. זה is demonstrative.


Chatulov

Why not it is well?


benton.1

"Good" is an adjective, "well" is a adverb. He is a good man, he does well. This is good.


Kirk419749

Why is "that's good" not right?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.