"זה טוב."

Translation:This is good.

June 22, 2016

35 Comments


mahshid925573

Is there any difference in pronunciation of these three letters ט ת צ or they all sound like T?

January 25, 2017

xerostomus

Originally Th with a bit aspiration ת

Hard t as in take ט

TS as in its צ

June 10, 2017

NamelessLearner

The letters ט and ת are both [t] in modern Hebrew. צ is [t͡s] as in Nazi.

April 16, 2017

ROBAFOCO

MAZEL TOV

August 21, 2016

Hatch_and_

Is it also possible to say "This is alright" or "This is ok"? Or is "good" the only possible answer in this context?

June 24, 2016

GrassTiger

I think "This is ok" or "This is alright" would be זה בסדר, whereas טוב means "good".

June 25, 2016

Hatch_and_

Oh ok, thank you! I just wasn't sure, because the hint suggested all three.

June 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Intonation might imply nuances to the meaning, but generally the use is like GrassTiger wrote.

June 29, 2016

Lavinia462985

How do you pronounce בסדר?

May 19, 2018

YardenNB

/beseder/, /se/ stressed.

September 22, 2018

ChickenRunner02

Does זה mean both 'this' and 'that'?

October 21, 2016

ran6996

Yes

October 10, 2017

AnCatDubh

Second sentence in a row that appears twice in a row, but without an exclamation mark (the other being האוכל טעים).

June 22, 2016

LeChiffre3

So, what would the translation of mazel tov be?

September 26, 2016

a4evo

Good luck )

April 8, 2017

_sputnik_

How would you say "It is good" instead?

November 4, 2017

Mazzorano

The same.

November 4, 2017

XMVZiron

The letter ט used to be pronounced like a pharyngealized t sound, like in Arabic, but the destinction has been mostly lost.

December 28, 2017

YehudaBenAdam

This is a general question concerning letters resp. vowels: Why have words like כַּוָּנָה [kavana] ‘intention’ or כִּוּוּן [kivun] ‘direction’ a (first) Vav with a dot? Is that meant to be a Dagesh rather than a Shuruk? That would mean that someone who meets these words for the first time has to guess whether they are spelt Kauana or Kavana resp. Kiu'un or Kivun or Kiuvn?

March 6, 2019

YardenNB

In the first word it is a dagesh, in the second it is a dagesh in the first vav, and then a shuruk.

How can you tell? I believe shuruk can't come immediately after another vowel, so the preceding patach and chirik tell you it has to be a vav with dagesh. Then in כִּוּוּן the second one has to be a shuruk, because... a second vav with dagesh doesn't make sense in many ways.

March 6, 2019

davidavita2

Why "it's good" is not right?

April 18, 2017

shibbyshibz

While "this is" and "it is" are sometimes equivalent, they are not in hebrew. זה is demonstrative.

May 9, 2017

Chatulov

Why not it is well?

April 24, 2017

benton.1

"Good" is an adjective, "well" is a adverb. He is a good man, he does well. This is good.

April 1, 2019

Avery_Eubanks

Why is it saying the correct translation is “that is good” when it was previously telling me the whole time it meant “this is good”?

April 8, 2019

benton.1

If you read the comments, you will find that the answer to your question has already been given. Update: It does mean both "this" and "that". Maybe there was something else wrong with your sentence. ???

April 8, 2019

Avery_Eubanks

Oh ok. Well I was just wondering because it counted mine as incorrect... Another comment says that זה can mean both “this” and “that”

April 8, 2019

Aegryspes

I wrote 'nice' instead of 'good'. Not nice?

January 31, 2017

selam647393

גי

July 2, 2017

BrianBaruch.

translation gives good and ok, I chose ok, and it was wrong. It should have been good. Explaination please

January 28, 2018

Kirk419749

Why is "that's good" not right?

February 2, 2018

Chagit15

זה טוב

March 13, 2018

GeutH

ummm

June 23, 2016

JonathanRo51

,

November 24, 2017

leslie77077

That looks like what i typed. How is it different?

August 28, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.