"יש לי אפרסק צהוב ואדום."

Translation:I have a yellow and red peach.

June 22, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gerardd88

Does this mean "a yellow and red peach" or "a yellow and a red peach"? How would you differentiate between these two sentences?


Heysoos1

Yeah, is it one apple two colours or two apples with one colour each?


NaftaliFri1

A yellow and red peach. One peach.


rich739183

The first three words mean "I have a peach". The next two words are adjectives that modify that one noun, that one peach, describing it as yellow and red.


danny912421

yesh li afarsék tzahóv ve-adóm.


AnCatDubh

You should probably point out how colours decline and how they overwhelmingly fit into the קָטֹל mishkal.


MarkEChavez

Im guessing a single pleach that is multi colored, because "peach" isn't in the plural form. I could be wrong though. Anyone else have an explanation?


Theresa754142

You say that you guess a single peach is in view because “peach” isn’t in the plural form.

However, if the meaning of the sentence is I have a yellow and a red peach and you mean that you have two peaches, each of a different color, then you would not pluralize peach in English and probably not in Hebrew either.

Three people said that this sentence is talking about one peach. Elias asked how to say I have a yellow and a red peach. If by that he was asking how to say the equivalent of I have a yellow peach and a red peach, and danny answered that this two-peach sentence would be the same as the Duolingo sentence, then danny is saying that this sentence is ambiguous. (One or two peaches might be in view).


Elias103541

How would you say "I have a yellow and a red peach."? Do you have to say "יש לי אפרסק צהוב ואפרסק אדום." or is there another way?


C1I61

I would guess that you could say, “יש לי אפרסק צהוב ואחד אדום.‏” — “I have a yellow peach and a red one.”


danny912421

No, what you wrote is incorrect. It makes no sense when translated literally. Since Hebrew doesn't have indefinite article, Elias's sentence would be the same as the one above.


YehudaBenAdam

In the grammar part is stated that in Hebrew two adjectives describing one substantive are usually connected by a Vav 'and’. Thus one would expect here the following solution to be correct, wouldn't you!? "I have a yellow red peach".


C1I61

But that’s not good English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.