"יש לי אפרסק צהוב ואדום."

Translation:I have a yellow and red peach.

June 22, 2016

11 Comments


Gerardd88

Does this mean "a yellow and red peach" or "a yellow and a red peach"? How would you differentiate between these two sentences?

July 5, 2016

Heysoos1

Yeah, is it one apple two colours or two apples with one colour each?

July 9, 2016

NaftaliFri1

A yellow and red peach. One peach.

July 21, 2016

AnCatDubh

You should probably point out how colours decline and how they overwhelmingly fit into the קָטֹל mishkal.

June 22, 2016

Heysoos1

Esplain plis.

July 9, 2016

AnCatDubh

Colours in Hebrew generally fit into the CaCoC mishkal; declined, it’s CCuCa, CCuCim, CCuCot. Examples:

  • אָדֹם, אֲדֻמָה, אֲדֻמִים, אֲדֻמוֹת = red*
  • כתום, כתומה, כתומים, כתומות = orange
  • סגול, סגולה, סגולים, סגולות = purple
  • ורוד, ורודה, ורודים, ורודות = pink
  • כחול, כחולה, כחולים, כחולות = blue

  • The reason this adjective starts with CaC instead of CC is that א (as well as ה, ע, and usually ח) can’t have a shva, so it gets an epenthetic vowel. Furthermore, if the word starts with a sonorant (ר, ל, נ, מ) and a shva, the shva is usually pronounced like a segol.

There’s also an -ish struct, קטַלטַל, e.g. כְּחַלְחַל ‘bluish’ (suffixes appended normally, not vowel or stress shifts).

July 10, 2016

rudolfovic

I would really like a more detailed description of this sort of stuff with all the terms in the lesson notes. It seems like otherwise we have to memorise individually words that have systematic patterns which are both useful and interesting to know :(

July 19, 2016

AnCatDubh

I agree! I was aghast to see the almost complete and utter absence of these structures in the tips and notes. That’s like Hebrew grammar 101. Nothing makes sense in this language without it.

July 19, 2016

MarkEChavez

Im guessing a single pleach that is multi colored, because "peach" isn't in the plural form. I could be wrong though. Anyone else have an explanation?

July 10, 2016

mitchellackerson

why would I have a peach that is yellow and red not be correct?

August 14, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You're adding "that is". It's similar, but not the same sentence

August 14, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.