1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי אפרסק צהוב ואדום."

"יש לי אפרסק צהוב ואדום."

Translation:I have a yellow and red peach.

June 22, 2016

7 Comments


Gerardd88

Does this mean "a yellow and red peach" or "a yellow and a red peach"? How would you differentiate between these two sentences?


Heysoos1

Yeah, is it one apple two colours or two apples with one colour each?


NaftaliFri1

A yellow and red peach. One peach.


rich739183

The first three words mean "I have a peach". The next two words are adjectives that modify that one noun, that one peach, describing it as yellow and red.


MarkEChavez

Im guessing a single pleach that is multi colored, because "peach" isn't in the plural form. I could be wrong though. Anyone else have an explanation?


AnCatDubh

You should probably point out how colours decline and how they overwhelmingly fit into the קָטֹל mishkal.


Elias103541

How would you say "I have a yellow and a red peach."? Do you have to say "יש לי אפרסק צהוב ואפרסק אדום." or is there another way?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.