"האם ליונה יש מים?"

Translation:Does the pigeon have water?

June 22, 2016

39 Comments


davek.2

Why does האם have to be there? Can't you leave it? What does it mean?

November 11, 2016

Brando008

I basically think of האם as a question mark, it doesn't necessarily need to be there but helps clarify that a question is being asked

August 9, 2017

airelibre

Correct. Only thing to add is that it's a bit formal so it's less common in speech, but still possible for emphasis.

August 10, 2017

RobertWayn15

So I can not get it right

March 10, 2019

boatfullog

I'm pretty sure it is at the start of a question, like "does the" or "will it" in English. It isn't always there though, so I don't think you need to use it.

May 3, 2017

brjaga

If it's "the dove", why is it "ליונה" and not "להיונה"?

August 4, 2016

MMiner237

The ל- and ה- clitics merge, leaving just the ל- part visually. It does change the sound from a "la" to a "le" though.

August 20, 2016

airelibre

From "le" to "la" ("to a" versus "to the").

May 4, 2017

boatfullog

I think the only prefix that doesn't merge is the vav prefix.

May 3, 2017

airelibre

She ש is another one.

May 4, 2017

Marlon-Alexander

Because when you add a letter as an prefix you don't need the letter ה this is a misspelling fot example: when you say. Our father in the haven in Hebrew is אבינו שבשמים and not אבינו שבהשמים the letter ה is unnecessary

April 11, 2018

benton.1

Is the pronunciation of ליונה correct on the recording? It says "leyonai" but I was expecting it to be "leyonah".

December 9, 2016

airelibre

You hear a final i or y only because of the following y sound in yesh.

May 4, 2017

tonyjasilb

Doesn't ליונה also work like "to/for the dove", thus rendering this as "Is there water for the dove"? That was my answer, which was rejected.

May 23, 2017

airelibre

No, this construction is the equivalent of "to have" in English.

Is there water for the dove? = יש מים בשביל היונה?

May 23, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

Can שביל mean "path" in Hebrew, the way سبيل does in Arabic?

August 22, 2017

airelibre

It does indeed. It's also in the name of the Milky Way: שביל החלב.

August 22, 2017

philautos

Does that literally mean "there is water in the path (of) the dove?"

December 4, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Makes more sense if you think of it as “Is there water in the path to the dove?” Like if the well-being of the dove was my end goal, is there water that satisfies my criteria, vis-à-vis whether or not that water is accessible to the pigeon and satisfies its physiological requirements. You know Jihad, the Muslim holy war against infidels? It's often referred to in Arabic as Al-Jihadu fi sabiil Illaah (i.e. beshvil Elohim), “Struggle for the sake of Allah,” so “path” here really means “dedication to X,” OUR path toward X, not X's path through the world.

December 4, 2018

philautos

תודה!

Thoughtful commentary, thank you!

December 4, 2018

AgentFoxba

Also accepted " does Yonah have water?" Because that's also a name. I figured it was like asking if everyone at the table had a glass of water, didn't even think about it referring to the animal!

June 21, 2017

nagaikai

Not when its "the" before it

March 9, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

But the “the” isn't written. The audio included does pronounce it definite, but I do wonder how they made the Text-to-speech system produce it that way without any visible Niqqud? :O

December 4, 2018

Nils795643

AFAIK the spoken voice in Hebrew is actually recorded, as text to speech is pretty tough with Hebrew writing.

February 15, 2019

TeribleTeri

Why is itליונה with a lamed instead of היונה

March 11, 2018

sean.mullen

Because the ל- part is the prepositional particle meaning "to". There is no verb that means "to have" in Hebrew; instead, they literally say "Is there water to the pigeon?"

June 30, 2018

Shiv294382

would prefer that Duolingo offer a slow option in the "type what you hear" as in French or other langauages. The hebrew speech is spoken too fast for learners . Thanks and Best Regards

May 8, 2018

MigdalDovid

Why does it say pigeon, it shouldbe dove

May 23, 2017

TeribleTeri

Same thing. Like a lion is a type of cat.

April 30, 2018

brjaga

A pigeon is a kind of dove

May 23, 2017

CJ.Dennis

Does Yona have water? Why haven't we been introduced to Yona before? Why isn't this a pigeon or a dove?

April 29, 2018

TeribleTeri

This is pigeon/dove that's the word "yona"

April 30, 2018

ShoeArt

That's funny. I never translated it Yona in Duolingo, only dove. From your comment, it seems the program accepts both translations.

December 29, 2018

anuta10040

I got a hint that יוֹנה is all of a sudden Yona! as in a name!

June 21, 2018

TeribleTeri

It's both. Like Ahava. Like Natan.

June 21, 2018

DebUlma

And my name, Deborah. I am a bee!

May 11, 2019

Gatu77

ליונה יש מים, אני רואה ץיליוזן יונה מים לילדים היא. I saw on tv how pugeons bring water in beaks for their chicks.

August 2, 2018

Roland_G

Isn't יונה a name of a person? Couldn't this refer to a person instead of a bird?

November 10, 2018

TeribleTeri

yes, Yona/Yonah is a first name as well. (As in Jonah, with a "J" instead, is English).

December 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.