"האם ליונה יש מים?"

Translation:Does the pigeon have water?

June 22, 2016

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


brjaga

If it's "the dove", why is it "ליונה" and not "להיונה"?


MMiner237

The ל- and ה- clitics merge, leaving just the ל- part visually. It does change the sound from a "la" to a "le" though.


airelibre

From "le" to "la" ("to a" versus "to the").


Marlon-Alexander

Because when you add a letter as an prefix you don't need the letter ה this is a misspelling fot example: when you say. Our father in the haven in Hebrew is אבינו שבשמים and not אבינו שבהשמים the letter ה is unnecessary


algarvani

I think the only prefix that doesn't merge is the vav prefix.


airelibre

She ש is another one.


Theresa754142

One other prefix that doesn’t merge is מ “from”.

Edited.


danny912421

כ also merges.


Theresa754142

Could you give me an example?


danny912421

I don't think there are any examples of this on Duo, since כ is used less and less, but the wiktionary page on both כ and ה confirm this:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9B%D6%BE#Hebrew

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%94%D6%BE

I did remember the example מתוק כדבש, but here כ is indefinite, pronounced kidvash. I don't think there is an example where it is definite.


eilis.sage

That's what i was wondering.


davek.2

Why does האם have to be there? Can't you leave it? What does it mean?


Brando008

I basically think of האם as a question mark, it doesn't necessarily need to be there but helps clarify that a question is being asked


airelibre

Correct. Only thing to add is that it's a bit formal so it's less common in speech, but still possible for emphasis.


RobertWayn15

So I can not get it right


Mi.939.182

Don't give up! האם ליונה יש מים? Does the pigeon/dove have water?


algarvani

I'm pretty sure it is at the start of a question, like "does the" or "will it" in English. It isn't always there though, so I don't think you need to use it.


danny912421

ha'ím la-yoná yesh máyim?


Shivkumar0091

would prefer that Duolingo offer a slow option in the "type what you hear" as in French or other langauages. The hebrew speech is spoken too fast for learners . Thanks and Best Regards


tonyjasilb

Doesn't ליונה also work like "to/for the dove", thus rendering this as "Is there water for the dove"? That was my answer, which was rejected.


airelibre

No, this construction is the equivalent of "to have" in English.

Is there water for the dove? = יש מים בשביל היונה?


tsuj1g1r1

Can שביל mean "path" in Hebrew, the way سبيل does in Arabic?


airelibre

It does indeed. It's also in the name of the Milky Way: שביל החלב.


philautos

Does that literally mean "there is water in the path (of) the dove?"


tsuj1g1r1

Makes more sense if you think of it as “Is there water in the path to the dove?” Like if the well-being of the dove was my end goal, is there water that satisfies my criteria, vis-à-vis whether or not that water is accessible to the pigeon and satisfies its physiological requirements. You know Jihad, the Muslim holy war against infidels? It's often referred to in Arabic as Al-Jihadu fi sabiil Illaah (i.e. beshvil Elohim), “Struggle for the sake of Allah,” so “path” here really means “dedication to X,” OUR path toward X, not X's path through the world.


philautos

תודה!

Thoughtful commentary, thank you!


MigdalDovid

Why does it say pigeon, it shouldbe dove


TeribleT

Same thing. Like a lion is a type of cat.


brjaga

A pigeon is a kind of dove


ShoeArt

I've seen dove. Can't recall if I saw pigeon in the program. Maybe there are variations?


Danielle747777

They use pigeon and dove interchangeably, which is annoying if only one answer is coded as correct.


TeribleT

Why is itליונה with a lamed instead of היונה


sean.mullen

Because the ל- part is the prepositional particle meaning "to". There is no verb that means "to have" in Hebrew; instead, they literally say "Is there water to the pigeon?"


Menucha822726

Isn't יונה a dove


benton.1

The word "yonah" is used for both "dove" and "pigeon".


benton.1

Is the pronunciation of ליונה correct on the recording? It says "leyonai" but I was expecting it to be "leyonah".


airelibre

You hear a final i or y only because of the following y sound in yesh.


AgentFoxba

Also accepted " does Yonah have water?" Because that's also a name. I figured it was like asking if everyone at the table had a glass of water, didn't even think about it referring to the animal!


nagaikai

Not when its "the" before it


tsuj1g1r1

But the “the” isn't written. The audio included does pronounce it definite, but I do wonder how they made the Text-to-speech system produce it that way without any visible Niqqud? :O


el.nils

AFAIK the spoken voice in Hebrew is actually recorded, as text to speech is pretty tough with Hebrew writing.


JoelTheBossMan

I entered dove instead of pigeon. It should have been accepted since יונה can mean both. In fact, dove would be more correct in my opinion since it signifies the general name of this species bird. Whereas a pigeon is a dove that is specifically used to send mail. The words are not interchangeable. But in Hebrew both would be translated as יונה.


benton.1

The last I knew, it accepted both dove and pigeon.


Avery_Eubanks

Why is it not “היונה”? Why is ל put at the beginning?


TeribleT

Avery, do you have the tips and notes? how to get tips and notes: (My favourite ways are the first two):

(By the creator of the *Memrise Hebrew Duolingo vocab course I'm learning Hebrew Duolingo on Memrise! http://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/ ): organized by skill in one pdf for the whole course: https://www.docdroid.net/JnfmyEV/tipsnotesbackup.pdf

Replace your username where USERNAME is for information on your progress & the tips & notes: https://duome.eu/USERNAME/progress

The whole course tips and notes are here (and the site has one for each Duolingo language): organized by skill individually: http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Hebrew

You can also get them on the duolingo.com site, they are the little light bulb when you click on a skill. (Make sure your browser is in desktop view mode so you can see the other duolingo features like discussions & timed practice (the language clubs were only on the app. Now that they are discontinued, many of us have moved to either or both the discord Hebrew servers, one is at: https://discord.io/hebrew or the Facebook Duolingo Hebrew learners Facebook page). From discussions you can search for all the discussions in this course (like this one you're reading, as well as see general duolingo discussions). If you can't see discussions on the main screen once logged into duolingo you're not in desktop view.


emc752906

Please read tips and notes that accompany the lesson (found only on the web version)!


tsuj1g1r1

This literally says "Is there water for the pigeon?" That's how you say "Does the pigeon have water?" in Hebrew, since there is no real verb "to have." So you need ל in order to say "for the."


Tielbert

I've listened multiple times, I am not confident that the voice says lAyona, not lEyona


anuta10040

I got a hint that יוֹנה is all of a sudden Yona! as in a name!


TeribleT

It's both. Like Ahava. Like Natan.


DebUlma

And my name, Deborah. I am a bee!


Roland_GG

Isn't יונה a name of a person? Couldn't this refer to a person instead of a bird?


TeribleT

yes, Yona/Yonah is a first name as well. (As in Jonah, with a "J" instead, is English).


DanPav4

Is מים the subject of the phrase?


benton.1

No, "the pigeon" is the subject of the sentence.


MartinKoll12

I did not see "the"


tsuj1g1r1

You don't see it, you hear it. la-yonah = le-ha-yonah.


bakli650251

Pigeon= יונה? What does חזיר mean I thought, dove = יונה,


danny912421

יונה is both a pigeon and a dove

חזיר is a pig.


oateasse

Since this is a listening exercise, how can 'a' and 'the' both be right here? To me this sounded like leyonah (a pigeon) not layonah (the pigeon).


Theresa754142

If you write “a” pigeon, you will be marked wrong because Duolingo settled on “the”, but practically speaking, if you say le-yona and la-yona quickly enough, the vowel after L will probably become a schwa because the sound after L is y...the sounds blend too easily into each other. Almost like lyona.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.