"אני אוכל פיצה ואז אני קורא ספר."

Translation:I am eating a pizza and then I am reading a book.

2 years ago

20 Comments


drincade

I put in I eat pizza and then I read a book. Why is this not accepted?

1 year ago

JayStanton

It should be.

9 months ago

NatashaSha386361

Terrible English translation. I native speaker does not speak this way.

6 months ago

BenHueb

In English you cannot use two present progressive tenses with the conjunction "then". I can hear the foreignness dripping off the given translation.

2 months ago

Dmitry_Arch

Literally, the Hebrew text says, “I eating pizza and then I reading book”. That’s the way Hebrew works. But the presence of “then” tells us that we are dealing with a description of a succession of habitual actions, so the sentence should be translated as “I eat pizza and then read a book”. The given translation is not grammatically correct.

2 months ago

SaarHay

im eating a pizza and then im reading a book

2 years ago

ShimshonYe

Why is 'afterwards' not ok in place of 'then'?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1

It conveys the same meaning, but it's not a translation, the original sentence says "then", not "afterwards".

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch

Why can't we omit the second "I" in the English translation?

2 years ago

JuniorPolyglot

why can't we drop the "I" AND the "and'

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1

I think you can.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1

I think you can. In the Hebrew too.

2 years ago

JayStanton

No, you need the second אני. But a better way to say this in Hebrew is אני אוכל פיצה ואז אקרא ספר

9 months ago

Dmitry_Arch

But that means, “I am eating pizza [now] and after that I am going to read a book.” The given sentence describes a habit rather than the current situation ([Usually] I eat pizza and then I read a book), doesn’t it?

6 months ago

Philomelow

why isn't there a temporal concordance following the word meaning then ? It does have a temporal aspect, doesn't it ?

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1

You mean, why doesn't the sentence turn to using future conjugations?

1 year ago

Philomelow

Yes, exactly, sorry if it was not very clear

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1

Ok. It's because it isn't discussing the future. See previous comments.

1 year ago

JayStanton

See above. You could use the sentence as is for talking about two things that have more or less immediate succession, but if you want to imply a temporal relationship, the second clause should be in the future tense.

9 months ago

Chaviva06

The English translation is horrible! I got this wrong because I said "I am eating pizza and then I am reading a book", yet it is no better than the one given

2 weeks ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.