1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוכל פיצה ואז אני קורא ס…

"אני אוכל פיצה ואז אני קורא ספר."

Translation:I am eating a pizza and then I am reading a book.

June 22, 2016

24 Comments


drincade

I put in I eat pizza and then I read a book. Why is this not accepted?


NatashaSha386361

Terrible English translation. I native speaker does not speak this way.


Dmitry_Arch

Literally, the Hebrew text says, “I eating pizza and then I reading book”. That’s the way Hebrew works. But the presence of “then” tells us that we are dealing with a description of a succession of habitual actions, so the sentence should be translated as “I eat pizza and then read a book”. The given translation is not grammatically correct.


BenHueb

In English you cannot use two present progressive tenses with the conjunction "then". I can hear the foreignness dripping off the given translation.


chanieHoff

Why can't it say "i am eating pizza and i am then reading a book"?


Dmitry_Arch

Why can't we omit the second "I" in the English translation?


NaftaliFri1

I think you can. In the Hebrew too.


JayStanton

No, you need the second אני. But a better way to say this in Hebrew is אני אוכל פיצה ואז אקרא ספר


Dmitry_Arch

But that means, “I am eating pizza [now] and after that I am going to read a book.” The given sentence describes a habit rather than the current situation ([Usually] I eat pizza and then I read a book), doesn’t it?


2finalbriancells

why can't we drop the "I" AND the "and'


Chaviva06

The English translation is horrible! I got this wrong because I said "I am eating pizza and then I am reading a book", yet it is no better than the one given


ShimshonYe

Why is 'afterwards' not ok in place of 'then'?


NaftaliFri1

It conveys the same meaning, but it's not a translation, the original sentence says "then", not "afterwards".


Philomelow

why isn't there a temporal concordance following the word meaning then ? It does have a temporal aspect, doesn't it ?


NaftaliFri1

You mean, why doesn't the sentence turn to using future conjugations?


Philomelow

Yes, exactly, sorry if it was not very clear


NaftaliFri1

Ok. It's because it isn't discussing the future. See previous comments.


JayStanton

See above. You could use the sentence as is for talking about two things that have more or less immediate succession, but if you want to imply a temporal relationship, the second clause should be in the future tense.


JimCopelan1

I left out the "and," but I feel like that should still be correct. "I am eating a pizza, then I am reading a book."


JayStanton

Then you'd say אני אוכל פיצה אז אני קורא ספר


7azaqEl

הנה החיים הטובים


SaarHay

im eating a pizza and then im reading a book

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.