1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוכל פיצה ואז אני קורא ס…

"אני אוכל פיצה ואז אני קורא ספר."

Translation:I am eating a pizza and then I am reading a book.

June 22, 2016

37 Comments


drincade

I put in I eat pizza and then I read a book. Why is this not accepted?


NatashaSha386361

Terrible English translation. I native speaker does not speak this way.


Theresa754142

They might; if someone were pestering me about my plans for tonight, I might answer with just these words. In this case, the present continuous tense is used to indicate the future tense.


Dmitry_Arch

Literally, the Hebrew text says, “I eating pizza and then I reading book”. That’s the way Hebrew works. But the presence of “then” tells us that we are dealing with a description of a succession of habitual actions, so the sentence should be translated as “I eat pizza and then read a book”. The given translation is not grammatically correct.


BenHueb

In English you cannot use two present progressive tenses with the conjunction "then". I can hear the foreignness dripping off the given translation.


chanieHoff

Why can't it say "i am eating pizza and i am then reading a book"?


Theresa754142

Duolingo wants you to follow the Hebrew word order as much as possible.


atsang2

I am learning the present tense, and then I am learning the future.


Dmitry_Arch

Why can't we omit the second "I" in the English translation?


NaftaliFri1

I think you can. In the Hebrew too.


JayStanton

No, you need the second אני. But a better way to say this in Hebrew is אני אוכל פיצה ואז אקרא ספר


Dmitry_Arch

But that means, “I am eating pizza [now] and after that I am going to read a book.” The given sentence describes a habit rather than the current situation ([Usually] I eat pizza and then I read a book), doesn’t it?


2finalbriancells

why can't we drop the "I" AND the "and'


Philomelow

why isn't there a temporal concordance following the word meaning then ? It does have a temporal aspect, doesn't it ?


NaftaliFri1

You mean, why doesn't the sentence turn to using future conjugations?


Philomelow

Yes, exactly, sorry if it was not very clear


NaftaliFri1

Ok. It's because it isn't discussing the future. See previous comments.


Theresa754142

I think this sentence is discussing the future, because if it were discussing the present it wouldn’t make sense. The addition of the word “then” means that the two actions cannot be happening now in the present. Also, the –ing form means that a habitual action is not in view.


JayStanton

See above. You could use the sentence as is for talking about two things that have more or less immediate succession, but if you want to imply a temporal relationship, the second clause should be in the future tense.


Chaviva06

The English translation is horrible! I got this wrong because I said "I am eating pizza and then I am reading a book", yet it is no better than the one given


7azaqEl

הנה החיים הטובים


Theresa754142

Ani okhel pitsa ve-az ani qore sefer.


SaarHay

im eating a pizza and then im reading a book


ShimshonYe

Why is 'afterwards' not ok in place of 'then'?


NaftaliFri1

It conveys the same meaning, but it's not a translation, the original sentence says "then", not "afterwards".


JimCopelan1

I left out the "and," but I feel like that should still be correct. "I am eating a pizza, then I am reading a book."


JayStanton

Then you'd say אני אוכל פיצה אז אני קורא ספר


gina295903

I don't know how to change my keyboard into Hebrew letters.


tre_mojosa

What's with the extra syllable the speaker is inserting between "pizza" and ואז ? Is it supposed to sound like this? Just throwing in extra syllables arbitrarily?


danny912421

There is no extra syllable between פיצה and ואז.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.