"אני אוכל פיצה ואז אני קורא ספר."

Translation:I am eating a pizza and then I am reading a book.

2 years ago

19 Comments


drincade

I put in I eat pizza and then I read a book. Why is this not accepted?

9 months ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

It should be.

6 months ago

SaarHay

im eating a pizza and then im reading a book

2 years ago

ShimshonYe

Why is 'afterwards' not ok in place of 'then'?

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

It conveys the same meaning, but it's not a translation, the original sentence says "then", not "afterwards".

1 year ago

NatashaSha386361

Terrible English translation. I native speaker does not speak this way.

4 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Why can't we omit the second "I" in the English translation?

2 years ago

JuniorPolyglot

why can't we drop the "I" AND the "and'

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

I think you can.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

I think you can. In the Hebrew too.

2 years ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

No, you need the second אני. But a better way to say this in Hebrew is אני אוכל פיצה ואז אקרא ספר

6 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

But that means, “I am eating pizza [now] and after that I am going to read a book.” The given sentence describes a habit rather than the current situation ([Usually] I eat pizza and then I read a book), doesn’t it?

4 months ago

Philomelow
Philomelow

why isn't there a temporal concordance following the word meaning then ? It does have a temporal aspect, doesn't it ?

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

You mean, why doesn't the sentence turn to using future conjugations?

1 year ago

Philomelow
Philomelow

Yes, exactly, sorry if it was not very clear

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Ok. It's because it isn't discussing the future. See previous comments.

1 year ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

See above. You could use the sentence as is for talking about two things that have more or less immediate succession, but if you want to imply a temporal relationship, the second clause should be in the future tense.

6 months ago

JimCopelan1

I left out the "and," but I feel like that should still be correct. "I am eating a pizza, then I am reading a book."

4 months ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

Then you'd say אני אוכל פיצה אז אני קורא ספר

3 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.