"שלום, מה קורה?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

June 22, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexZaurov

Isn't קורה means to read? Does it mean both read how are you?


SRP87

Read is קורא


Nikol273207

Thought about that as well


nathan875939

I wrote "hello, what are you reading?"


samuel345372

The word קורה should be used for "what is happening" and not how are you according to an israeli


FloJim

Wouldn't "What's going on?" be a valid translation as well?


danny912421

shalóm, ma koré?


SaarHay

hello, how are you doing? is correct


NaftaliFri1

Yes, should be


eGGt14

Also " What's up" is accepted in hebrew translation apps. So I figure that phrase should be accepted as correct. שמואל


mikey_news

Should be what is going on


Vojagxanto

Is this expression the same for male and female ?


BCH276441

מה שלומך i thought this was how are you'


Hadassah277241

Even I know that מה שלומך is old fashioned. If I learned it in first grade, you can be certain it's out-of-date. (But not incorrect, whether Duolingo accepts it or not).


DianaJohns790807

Maybe it should be relegated to the formal section?


U2mlHyYk

“Hi, how are you” is also correct, for your information.


LolaTheLobster

It's the fourth pronounciation I heard now :( one for male, one for female, one informal for both like what's up - and now this? What's this one for?


LolaTheLobster

Not pronounciation of course, but "expression" which is translated as "how are you"


__CF__

hello how is life?


DanielOX3

"How are you" is : מה שלומך


Yonik5

it seems to be more commonly used as "what happend?"


danny912421

Not really. מה קורה is present tense, so "what is happening" is correct. For "what happened", you'd have to say מה קרה.


Mr._Odyniec

Yonik and Danny, I wonder if that is like the difference between ¿qué pasa? and ¿qué pasó?


danny912421

Yes. מה קורה - qué pasa?

and מה קרה - qué pasó?


nodoctor

Once I wrote קורא and wasn't corrected... Then I picked up on it. It's an insecure feeling not to be able to rely on the correction. Could you please correct the correction? Thank you!


AnAlex77

"What's happening" seems to be a more accurate (precise) translation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.