1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שלום, מה קורה?"

"שלום, מה קורה?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

June 22, 2016

27 Comments


AlexZaurov

Isn't קורה means to read? Does it mean both read how are you?


SRP87

Read is קורא


Nikol273207

Thought about that as well


nathan875939

I wrote "hello, what are you reading?"


SaarHay

hello, how are you doing? is correct


NaftaliFri1

Yes, should be


FloJim

Wouldn't "What's going on?" be a valid translation as well?


samuel345372

The word קורה should be used for "what is happening" and not how are you according to an israeli


BCH276441

מה שלומך i thought this was how are you'


Hadassah277241

Even I know that מה שלומך is old fashioned. If I learned it in first grade, you can be certain it's out-of-date. (But not incorrect, whether Duolingo accepts it or not).


eGGt14

Also " What's up" is accepted in hebrew translation apps. So I figure that phrase should be accepted as correct. שמואל


DanielOX3

"How are you" is : מה שלומך


Patrick_Deaver

Is this expression the same for male and female ?


__CF__

hello how is life?


U2mlHyYk

“Hi, how are you” is also correct, for your information.


mikey_news

Should be what is going on


Yonik5

it seems to be more commonly used as "what happend?"


danny912421

Not really. מה קורה is present tense, so "what is happening" is correct. For "what happened", you'd have to say מה קרה.


Lola152690

It's the fourth pronounciation I heard now :( one for male, one for female, one informal for both like what's up - and now this? What's this one for?


Lola152690

Not pronounciation of course, but "expression" which is translated as "how are you"


theresemarie6

How do I answer questions in Hebrew on a "western" keyboard? I keep skipping these questions.


Lola152690

You can alter your keyboard language. I integrated different languages, ergo different alphabets in my keyboard over time and am able to switch between them. Hebrew and Greek and Arabic etc. People buy the same smartphones as we do ;-)


mxchana

I work on a laptop using Windows 10, and there is an option to switch to a Hebrew keyboard. I have to switch back and forth as I go through the lessons, but it works well. See https://www.windowscentral.com/how-change-your-keyboard-layout-windows-10


TkcI12

Hallo is also correct English spelling


OzzieOnkno

I have never seen it spelled this way so did some research. It is indeed a correct spelling of the greeting, but is not modern English. The usage of this spelling dates back almost a century to 1932. This will be a good Scrabble word.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.