"שלום, מה קורה?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

June 22, 2016

11 Comments


SaarHay

hello, how are you doing? is correct

June 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, should be

July 3, 2016

FloJim

Wouldn't "What's going on?" be a valid translation as well?

July 5, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It can be.

July 5, 2016

AlexZaurov

Isn't קורה means to read? Does it mean both read how are you?

May 24, 2019

Nikol273207

Thought about that as well

May 30, 2019

Patrick_Deaver

Is this expression the same for male and female ?

April 25, 2019

theresemarie6

How do I answer questions in Hebrew on a "western" keyboard? I keep skipping these questions.

May 12, 2019

Lola152690

You can alter your keyboard language. I integrated different languages, ergo different alphabets in my keyboard over time and am able to switch between them. Hebrew and Greek and Arabic etc. People buy the same smartphones as we do ;-)

May 13, 2019

Lola152690

It's the fourth pronounciation I heard now :( one for male, one for female, one informal for both like what's up - and now this? What's this one for?

April 17, 2019

Lola152690

Not pronounciation of course, but "expression" which is translated as "how are you"

April 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.