"זה חמוץ."

Translation:This is sour.

June 22, 2016

23 Comments


quadrin

Does this mean the same as chumetz, the food you get rid of before Passover?

June 22, 2016

GeutH

They probably come from the same root word. I've now read something about it (in Hebrew, alas!). They say that the word חמץ (the food you get rid of before Passover) may be related to the word מחמצת (the word for sourdough). Both of the words, חמץ and מחמצת, appear in Exodus in the context of prohibition. And sourdough, as well as מחמצת which is related to חמץ, is called sourdough by its taste. So yes, חמוץ and חמץ seem to be related. (:

June 23, 2016

quadrin

Nice find!!! Lingot for you!

June 23, 2016

GeutH

Thank you (: ~

June 23, 2016

Berenyu

Also חמץ cheymetz means vinegar, so חמוץ can be a take on the acidity of vinegar.

November 7, 2017

ran6996

Vinegar is חומץ, it's pronounced slightly differently - 'chometz'. חמץ, as was mentioned, is the food one gets rid of before passover.

November 10, 2017

Pumbush

It is called Hka'metz-חמץ similar but different

June 22, 2016

MattCarl1

Yes. Hametz (or chumetz) means, essentially, "fermented things". Anything that has been (intentionally?) soured or fermented could use the word, although on Passover only 5 grains when soaked/fermented in water for more than 18 minutes are prohibited.

August 16, 2016

YardenNB

Well, at least in modern Hebrew חמץ is not used at all in any context other than the Passover context.

September 21, 2018

amyleebell

I was wondering the same thing! I wonder if they come from the same root word?

June 23, 2016

CJ.Dennis

I keep on associating it with the bitter herbs, but I'm wrong! That's maror!

April 18, 2018

Gatu77

A lot of words with that root, for example חֻמְצָה acid

July 12, 2018

PolMicheal

Are ת and ץ pronounced the same way?

June 25, 2016

Pumbush

No ת Taf sounds like t צ Ztadik sounds like tz, like saying pizza

June 25, 2016

PolMicheal

Oh my gosh.. I forgot that צ and ץ are the same letter! Thanks for the reply!

June 25, 2016

ran6996

I actually think it's easier to if you try to read 'ts', that'd give you a better idea of how the letter sounds

August 20, 2017

ran6996

The letter צ

August 20, 2017

efahey1

zeh khamutz

March 6, 2019

KingYeshua

I'm so in trouble to ear the differrnce between ה and ח. Now i did it wrong by write המוץ instead חמוץ. I need to pratice

May 15, 2017

Yana846101

Does this word mean "sour" literally or not or both?

May 21, 2017

YardenNB

Looking at the eight meanings of "sour" listed in https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sour. I guess when you say "literal" you mean meanings 1 to 3. Yes, these are חמוץ. By non-literal you probably mean meaning 4. You /could/ say חמוץ in this sense, it's sometimes used and it will surely be understood; but I think it's used less than in English. Note though that the idiom "sour face" was borrowed literally into Hebrew, פרצוף חמוץ, and is used often.

September 21, 2018

JohnWycliffe

I think only in the sense of a sour taste, sour cream/❤❤❤❤❤ or food having gone sour, not in a the sense of a sour mood, but I could be wrong.

May 22, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.