1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה חמוץ."

"זה חמוץ."

Translation:This is sour.

June 22, 2016

33 Comments


quadrin

Does this mean the same as chumetz, the food you get rid of before Passover?


GeutH

They probably come from the same root word. I've now read something about it (in Hebrew, alas!). They say that the word חמץ (the food you get rid of before Passover) may be related to the word מחמצת (the word for sourdough). Both of the words, חמץ and מחמצת, appear in Exodus in the context of prohibition. And sourdough, as well as מחמצת which is related to חמץ, is called sourdough by its taste. So yes, חמוץ and חמץ seem to be related. (:


quadrin

Nice find!!! Lingot for you!


GeutH

Thank you (: ~


Berenyu

Also חמץ cheymetz means vinegar, so חמוץ can be a take on the acidity of vinegar.


ran6996

Vinegar is חומץ, it's pronounced slightly differently - 'chometz'. חמץ, as was mentioned, is the food one gets rid of before passover.


rich739183

Berenyu probably saw the word for vinegar printed with nikkud, חֹמֶץ


Pumbush

It is called Hka'metz-חמץ similar but different


rich739183

The English transcription would usually begin with either KH or CH, rather than HK


MattCarl1

Yes. Hametz (or chumetz) means, essentially, "fermented things". Anything that has been (intentionally?) soured or fermented could use the word, although on Passover only 5 grains when soaked/fermented in water for more than 18 minutes are prohibited.


YardenNB

Well, at least in modern Hebrew חמץ is not used at all in any context other than the Passover context.


amyleebell

I was wondering the same thing! I wonder if they come from the same root word?


CJ.Dennis

I keep on associating it with the bitter herbs, but I'm wrong! That's maror!


Gatu77

A lot of words with that root, for example חֻמְצָה acid


PolMicheal

Are ת and ץ pronounced the same way?


Pumbush

No ת Taf sounds like t צ Ztadik sounds like tz, like saying pizza


PolMicheal

Oh my gosh.. I forgot that צ and ץ are the same letter! Thanks for the reply!


ran6996

I actually think it's easier to if you try to read 'ts', that'd give you a better idea of how the letter sounds


ran6996

The letter צ


KingYeshua

I'm so in trouble to ear the differrnce between ה and ח. Now i did it wrong by write המוץ instead חמוץ. I need to pratice


rich739183

That happens to all of us. Confusion is added when people transliterate both of those letters with the same English letter "h".
E.g., the name of the city חֵיפָה is usually transliterated Haifa.


Yana846101

Does this word mean "sour" literally or not or both?


YardenNB

Looking at the eight meanings of "sour" listed in https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/sour. I guess when you say "literal" you mean meanings 1 to 3. Yes, these are חמוץ. By non-literal you probably mean meaning 4. You /could/ say חמוץ in this sense, it's sometimes used and it will surely be understood; but I think it's used less than in English. Note though that the idiom "sour face" was borrowed literally into Hebrew, פרצוף חמוץ, and is used often.


rich739183

Other than that expression, how is פרצוף used relative to פנים?


YardenNB

The word פרצוף is quite informal. It will be never be used in serious talking, and even in non-serious contexts I think it's used less. There is no difference in meaning, though.


Hrafnunga

I think only in the sense of a sour taste, sour cream/❤❤❤❤❤ or food having gone sour, not in a the sense of a sour mood, but I could be wrong.


Camilo685245

Excuse me, what is mean the word "sour"?


YardenNB

Like lemon, or vinegar, or unripe apple.


jerryraynelson3

How do I use nikkud on swift key?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.