"אני, אחי ובן דודי משחקים כל היום."

Translation:I, my brother and my cousin play all day.

June 22, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TalGlobus

This is wrong. In English, "I" must always come last in a list of subjects. A correct translation would be "My brother, my cousin, and I play all day long" or "My cousin, my brother, and I play all day long", though the "long" is valid but not necessary.


Theresa754142

Ani, akhi u-ven dodi mesakhaqim kol ha-yom.


Janis559500

Thank you, Theresa, for all of your transliterations. Are you sure about the plural of "play" having the syllable "kha"! He is pronouncing it as if there is a shva under the khet. What is a good website for looking such things up?


Theresa754142

Pealim lists mesachakim, so that’s what I put because even though I also hear a shva under ח, I trust an official source more than my ears.

I also use Forvo, Reverso and Morfix. That last one didn’t help in figuring out the pronunciation of כימיה chemistry, kimiya or khimiya. I couldn’t get the Morfix person to say it in Hebrew, but the Forvo person clearly said khimiya, though כ is not supposed to sound like ח at the beginning of a word.

Ingeborg though set me straight by mentioning there’s no consensus as to which is correct, kimiya or khimiya. (A little off-topic though).


danny912421

Theresa, that rule is primarily for native Hebrew words. Words imported from other languages have different conventions and they are exempt from the rule you mention. That is why there is no consensus, because some think it should follow the rules of Hebrew, while others think it should follow the rules of the language it came from. Another such word is festival פסטיבל. Some pronounce it "pestival" while others "festival". But a word like פלורידה would definitely not be pronounced "plorida".


Theresa754142

Thanks and yes, I would deplore a pestival in Plorida!


Janis559500

Typed reply and then it disappeared. I hope this isn't going to be a duplicate. But I wanted to thank you for the suggestions. I should really make myself use the internet more. I tend to rely on my 1965 big 2-vol Israeli dictionary by the great scholar Alcalay, and I know things change over time. Ingeborg is amazing and usually right. Alcalay had what you would expect for chemistry, the dotted כ. In Yiddish and German it is khemye, Russian is khimya, although the x is a little softer than the Yiddish כ. French is chimie, with their typical sh phoneme for ch.


Theresa754142

How’s that ‘65 textbook holding up? I recommend you put a few new fabric softener sheets between the pages twice a year to slow the ravages of time.

Do dip your toes into the Internet, and as you learn to navigate, soon you’ll bellyflop right in! When I started DL last summer, I didn’t even know how to copy a link, but I learned through trial and error. (I asked someone but he probably thought I was a troll. I couldn’t google it because I didn’t know what the process was called!)


ajchin

"I, my brother, and my cousin play all day long" not accepted


AnnM.Jones

So my question is this: in English, the list should end with "I". But in Hebrew, what is the rule? Should the list start with I (אני) or was it translated that way in a wrong attempt for English?


Sarah916878

Why is "the whole day" wrong? Is there a better way to say this than כל היום?


bananite

Why does ובן, which should be "veben", turn into "ooven"?


danny912421

uven is actually the correct pronunciation. vav before ב, ו ,מ and פ is pronounced as "u" and in turn ב when no longer the first letter of the word becomes v.


Brak01

The audio on this one is AWESOME!!


KarlaStane2

it marks all the day wrong


Theresa754142

“Play all the day” is to my ears a very unusual way to say it, and Duolingo usually doesn’t include unusual ways to say things. I put in “all day long” and I was marked wrong, because “all day” and “all day long” have a tiny bit of a different nuance, with the latter having a slightly heavier emphasis on the length of time.


clairelanc3

It's bad manners to say I first


danny912421

It's an exercise.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.