"אני, אחי ובן דודי משחקים כל היום."

Translation:I, my brother and my cousin play all day.

June 22, 2016

7 Comments


TalGlobus

This is wrong. In English, "I" must always come last in a list of subjects. A correct translation would be "My brother, my cousin, and I play all day long" or "My cousin, my brother, and I play all day long", though the "long" is valid but not necessary.

January 10, 2019

SaarHay

me my brother an my cousin playing the entire day

זה תשובה נכונה

June 22, 2016

Shim

No. It's "I play" not "Me play"

But the correct form would be "My brother, my cousin, and I" Only thing is that rule (of putting the first person pronoun at the end of a list like this) doesn't exist in Hebrew. It seems maybe the opposite is true in Hebrew (ie it's actually standard to put אני first in a sentence like this).

September 10, 2016

Janis559500

Shim, I agree with you that the correct answer in English is to say, "My brother, my cousin and I play all day long." Duo marked me wrong on this, and I am reporting it.

November 5, 2018

Hava_Dorit

I want to report it too, but I'm not allowed. 24/12/2018

December 24, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

I was going to ask precisely this. Thanks!

January 30, 2017

ajchin

"I, my brother, and my cousin play all day long" not accepted

November 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.