1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני, אחי ובן דודי משחקים כל …

"אני, אחי ובן דודי משחקים כל היום."

Translation:I, my brother and my cousin play all day.

June 22, 2016

9 Comments


TalGlobus

This is wrong. In English, "I" must always come last in a list of subjects. A correct translation would be "My brother, my cousin, and I play all day long" or "My cousin, my brother, and I play all day long", though the "long" is valid but not necessary.


AnnM.Jones

So my question is this: in English, the list should end with "I". But in Hebrew, what is the rule? Should the list start with I (אני) or was it translated that way in a wrong attempt for English?


ajchin

"I, my brother, and my cousin play all day long" not accepted


Theresa754142

Ani, akhi u-ven dodi mesakhaqim kol ha-yom.


Sarah916878

Why is "the whole day" wrong? Is there a better way to say this than כל היום?


KarlaStane2

it marks all the day wrong


Theresa754142

“Play all the day” is to my ears a very unusual way to say it, and Duolingo usually doesn’t include unusual ways to say things. I put in “all day long” and I was marked wrong, because “all day” and “all day long” have a tiny bit of a different nuance, with the latter having a slightly heavier emphasis on the length of time.


bananite

Why does ובן, which should be "veben", turn into "ooven"?


danny912421

uven is actually the correct pronunciation. vav before ב, ו ,מ and פ is pronounced as "u" and in turn ב when no longer the first letter of the word becomes v.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.