1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We grow fruit in our yard."

"We grow fruit in our yard."

Translation:אנחנו מגדלים פירות בחצר שלנו.

June 22, 2016

10 Comments


Mosalf

אנחנו מגדלים פרות בחצר שלנו The correct answer translates"we grow cows in our yard".


NoamKriten

I think it's an error in duolingo, and fruit should always be written פירות


airelibre

If you type פירות you'll find that it gives you a red squiggly line. Technically it should be פרות but I agree that it's confusing that way and better to just use פירות.


Mosalf

Cows and fruit is the same?


SaarHay

fruit is singular!


Tim5602

Fruit can also be used as plural.


yosh000

חצר = yard גינה = garden


AGoVkBu8

Why "b'chatzer" and not "ba"?


danny912421

In formal Hebrew, because of chet, it will be shva when it is "a yard" and segol when it is "the yard". So, it should be transcribed "bechatzer" and not "b'chatzer", which is correct for "in a yard".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.