"We grow fruit in our yard."

Translation:אנחנו מגדלים פירות בחצר שלנו.

June 22, 2016

8 Comments


SaarHay

fruit is singular!

June 22, 2016

Tim5602

Fruit can also be used as plural.

July 14, 2016

Mosalf

אנחנו מגדלים פרות בחצר שלנו The correct answer translates"we grow cows in our yard".

May 14, 2017

NoamKriten

I think it's an error in duolingo, and fruit should always be written פירות

May 18, 2017

airelibre

If you type פירות you'll find that it gives you a red squiggly line. Technically it should be פרות but I agree that it's confusing that way and better to just use פירות.

May 18, 2017

Mosalf

Cows and fruit is the same?

May 18, 2017

Riftologist

חצר = yard גינה = garden

November 20, 2018

ChickenRunner02

thanks

November 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.