"We grow fruit in our yard."

Translation:אנחנו מגדלים פירות בחצר שלנו.

June 22, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mosalf

אנחנו מגדלים פרות בחצר שלנו The correct answer translates"we grow cows in our yard".


NoamKriten

I think it's an error in duolingo, and fruit should always be written פירות


Jonathan126555

Yes, pealim.com lists the spelling with the yud as normal (without niqud). Only in the version with niqud does it omit the yud. So by pealim.com, which tries to follow the Academy, Duolingo was wrong here.

Just in case anyone is wondering, fruit in the plural is pronouned "perot", whereas cows are "parot".


airelibre

If you type פירות you'll find that it gives you a red squiggly line. Technically it should be פרות but I agree that it's confusing that way and better to just use פירות.


Mosalf

Cows and fruit is the same?


Theresa754142

Anakhnu megdalim perot be-khatser shelanu.


yosh000

חצר = yard גינה = garden


SaarHay

fruit is singular!


Tim5602

Fruit can also be used as plural.


esniqui

"Fruit" is a mass noun in English (like 'rice 'or 'corn'). "Fruits" can only mean different TYPES of fruit. To signify more than one, one would have to say 'pieces of fruit'.


AGoVkBu8

Why "b'chatzer" and not "ba"?


danny912421

In formal Hebrew, because of chet, it will be shva when it is "a yard" and segol when it is "the yard". So, it should be transcribed "bechatzer" and not "b'chatzer", which is correct for "in a yard".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.