1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This is a newspaper."

"This is a newspaper."

Translation:זה עיתון.

June 22, 2016

12 Comments


MangoCam

Ze iton- this is a newspaper


hejmsdz

Looks a bit like German "Zeitung", that's how I'll hopefully remember this one


quadrin

Oh so "זה" is the effeminate version of "this is?"


Cymelo

Actually, 'זה' is the masculine form... the feminine is 'זאת' or 'זו'.


Cymelo

no problem :)


FilipFilip17

Not to criticize you or anything, but maybe you should change effeminate to feminine. They're not the same.


quadrin

Yeah I realized. Thanks!


SlowmadicKay

Every time I type my answer, it tells me I have a typo but I seem to have written exactly the right answer. Is anyone else having this problem? This only happens on this question.


Noa566173

How come it can't be זו עיתון

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.