"הילדות שלו לא מהירוֹת, הן איטיות."

Translation:His girls are not fast, they are slow.

2 years ago

26 Comments


kelmit
kelmit

I know that 'ילדות' translates to 'girls' and not 'daughters', but the saying that the girls are his implies they're his daughters, no? Or am I trying to translate English quasi-idiomatic expressions too literally?

2 years ago

Condate

his daughters = הבנות שלו/בנותיו

2 years ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

it translates to either girls or "female children", so although there's another word for daughters you ARE right and it's even quite common.

2 years ago

Tzipity

So, like in English when one might say "my girls" or "his girls" and mean my/ his daughters.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Yes, but even stronger, since it is the actual word for daughter.

2 years ago

Tzipity

Ah, okay so it does actually mean daughters then in addition to "בנות"? I'm also using a set of textbooks and CDs and they used banot and introduced yelda at the same time specifically to mean girl. So I wasn't sure. If it also meant daughter officially or was just implied like my English example. What exactly is the difference between the two? Is one more common?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Both can be used for girl. בת/בנות might address females of all ages (I guess somewhat like "girl" in English). ילדה is more female child.

The word for daughter is בת. I don't know if it's more accurate to say that it is the official word for daughter, or that there is none, so it's used as a default. Either way, that is the word.

Using ילדה for daughter is not very common, but it can happen. This will always be with context though, and can mean other things (like English "his girl")

היא ילדה שלו - She is his girl (can mean daughter, or can mean she's part of the team he's leading etc.)

היא בת שלו - Can only mean she's his daughter

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

like the French "fille"

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

I'm very often confused by the fact that they don't make any pauses between words, sometimes as if there was virtually no segmentation. Final sounds are entirely 'moved' to the next word, or here ת ש are pronounced as is they were merged to ch sound.

I don't expect anything like German with glottal stops at the beginning of every word but I have never really heard any language like this. Is Hebrew really always pronounced this way?

2 years ago

Tzipity

Play it a few times. I hear the pauses here and usually do. I listen to a lot of hebrew music and movies (and am a bit of an Israeli politics junkie) and I find the more familiar I am with the words being said the clearer they sounds but I get what you're saying, because when I'm not very familiar with what's being said it becomes hard to tell where words stop or start. The speaker for the course is also speaking slower than normal so that may have an effect as well, like there's kind of a pause before the "ות" ending on "הילדות" yet I do here the pause after and before "שלו".

What I think maybe doesn't help is that hebrew has almost it's own rhythm and sort of almost rhymes with the matching endings on words and just the way the words sound themselves. Maybe? For sure the speaker in the course uses uneven pauses where we maybe wouldn't expect them and while I heard this one fine there have been others I hear like you mentioned. Especially when trying to distinguish if a word starts with "ha" or the word before it ended in "ha". I have gotten several listening exercises wrong for that.

2 years ago

misho104
misho104

Usually they (and even I) speak like that fast. It is not rare to me, as I felt such 'move's when I learned English (and French).

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

I don't mean that they speak too fast. It's normal to feel it when you start to learn a new language. But here specific phonemes are pronounced with the following syllable and not with the one they 'should'.

Thank you for reminding me of French though! I don't think it's very similar because French liasons usually work somewhat differently and the prosody of French makes it feel very different from this phenomenon in Hebrew. But I'll try to think of it as it is in French. Maybe it will feel more natural when I hear it. !תודה

2 years ago

kasperslopak

I agree with you. I like everything about this course except for the audio. It's way too fast and the pronunciation is often too slurred. I know people might think, "well, that's how Hebrew is spoken", but this course isn't for people who already speak Hebrew, it's for beginners and it isn't very helpful to present audio clips that aren't very comprehensible. You don't start learning the piano by trying to play Rachmaninoff.

2 years ago

YellapNave
YellapNave

The same thing happens in lots of languages, actually; it's often referred to in linguistics as the "maximal onset principal." Unfortunately, the best way to learn to understand a spoken language is to hear it again and again, connecting meaning with form over and over. It'll come naturally eventually.

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

ההקלטה הזאת לא איטית, היא מהירה

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Well, Hebrew doesn’t have the English ch-sound in native words. Even in words like ‘תְּשׁוּבָה’ (‘answer’ or ‘repenting’) it’s perceived as two consonants in conjunction.

2 years ago

YardenNB

I (a native Hebrew speaker) wasn't aware of it so far, but yes, a final ת would definitely connect to an initial ש in the next word and form a /ch/ sound. In fact, even if I make a concious effort, I can't break them apart without making a ridiculously big pause of speech.

1 month ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

‘His girls are slow’ (illustration)

2 years ago

Conchetta22
Conchetta22

In English, this is a strange sentence. What is it supposed to mean, exactly?

2 years ago

TeribleTeri

Maybe it's spoken by: a track coach, a pimp, camp counsellor, boss of office staff like his girls are slow workers , but floor 9 is really dedicated. .. or colloquially like at the race track?

8 months ago

lrziskind

His girls don't move quickly, they move slowly I guess.

2 years ago

ain15412
ain15412

Why necessarily "fast" and not "quick" for מהירות?

5 months ago

Mabel274616

My answer seems right, I couldn't identify the supposed mistake

3 months ago

OwlwaysLearning

Sounds like Hayn Idiot

1 month ago

Sarah916878

Apart from moving slowly, can it also imply that they are slow thinking/a bit thick? Like you can in English ?

2 weeks ago

YardenNB

Yes.

1 week ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.