"These children eat."

Translation:Ces enfants mangent.

January 29, 2013

27 Comments


SabaIdris1

Capitalization of the first word in multiple choice ruins everything. Whenever I get confused I usually have it solved for me because of capitalization :(

October 8, 2015

BenSpeer1

I absolutely agree. You can't help but notice it and then you have the answer before your memory can really be tested.

March 4, 2016

Ridderdans

i could not agree more

May 20, 2016

john24101

Ce, ca .. Cette ..ses explain me please i am confused

September 11, 2015

Tom764872

Alrighty, I'll do it! "Ce" is masculine (could mean this, that) "Ça" is feminine (means that, no other meaning) "Cette" is feminine when a word starts with a vowel or treated as it started with a vowel "hôtel" "Ses" is the plural form of "son/sa" (shows ownership)

April 21, 2017

Gaelan.Andrade

Is C'est the same as Ces?

January 29, 2013

bucko

No, "c'est" is a contraction of 'ce' (this) + 'est' (is), whereas 'ces' means 'these' or 'those'.

January 29, 2013

Fernand126

Why can I not use "Ces enfants-ci mangent"? I saw this usage of "ci" in another exercise and thought I was getting fancy. LoL.

May 4, 2015

aakarsh10

This means the children eat

April 6, 2016

LupitaMarr2

Why is it "Ces" instead of "Cet" and why "manget" instead of " mange"? Please!

May 26, 2016

Hibeekay

I wrote cette enfants mangent and was marked wrong. Cette can mean either that or this or these.....yes???

December 22, 2014

PatrickJaye

@Hibeekay

"Cette" means "this" or "that" when appled to singular feminine nouns. It does not mean "these".

December 30, 2014

laurel541478

No, this or that, yes. These is ces

May 7, 2016

Lurin7

Same here!

May 22, 2017

Ralvinski

When hearing this phrase, would you have to infer from context that it's "these" and not "his/her" ("ses") children?

May 25, 2015

scatmac

Yes?!

October 12, 2015

KatyStudies

Can someone say me how should I recognise if something is with ,,il" or ,,la"...thanks

June 28, 2016

KoolPhilosopher

Cets or Ces when should one be used over the other?

July 24, 2016

SteelDialga

You know what it is

July 28, 2016

DianaKim2

Are "ce" and "ca" interchangeable?

August 14, 2015

laurel541478

No, ce is an adjective, ca is a pronoun. Just learned that , finally. I thought they were the same too.

May 7, 2016

DonReggie

Cool explanations here

February 10, 2016

thatwhitekid66

Join my club ' Apprenons le français' Code :UTPKDM

March 3, 2017

Tiger763757

What is the difference between cette ce and cet

April 9, 2017

ajc10c

But all the words are plural

April 11, 2017

abhishekve449039

what is the difference b/w mange and mangent.... please help me

May 4, 2017

guddu166190

You will have to study conjugations to understand the differences. For now i can just tell that mange is used with Je which means I and mangent is used with Ils/elles which means they

May 26, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.