1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These children eat."

"These children eat."

Translation:Ces enfants mangent.

January 29, 2013

27 Comments


SabaIdris1

Capitalization of the first word in multiple choice ruins everything. Whenever I get confused I usually have it solved for me because of capitalization :(


BenSpeer1

I absolutely agree. You can't help but notice it and then you have the answer before your memory can really be tested.


Ridderdans

i could not agree more


john24101

Ce, ca .. Cette ..ses explain me please i am confused


Tom764872

Alrighty, I'll do it! "Ce" is masculine (could mean this, that) "Ça" is feminine (means that, no other meaning) "Cette" is feminine when a word starts with a vowel or treated as it started with a vowel "hôtel" "Ses" is the plural form of "son/sa" (shows ownership)


Gaelan.Andrade

Is C'est the same as Ces?


bucko

No, "c'est" is a contraction of 'ce' (this) + 'est' (is), whereas 'ces' means 'these' or 'those'.


Fernand126

Why can I not use "Ces enfants-ci mangent"? I saw this usage of "ci" in another exercise and thought I was getting fancy. LoL.


aakarsh10

This means the children eat


LupitaMarr2

Why is it "Ces" instead of "Cet" and why "manget" instead of " mange"? Please!


Hibeekay

I wrote cette enfants mangent and was marked wrong. Cette can mean either that or this or these.....yes???


PatrickJaye

@Hibeekay

"Cette" means "this" or "that" when appled to singular feminine nouns. It does not mean "these".


laurel541478

No, this or that, yes. These is ces


Ralvinski

When hearing this phrase, would you have to infer from context that it's "these" and not "his/her" ("ses") children?


KatyStudies

Can someone say me how should I recognise if something is with ,,il" or ,,la"...thanks


KoolPhilosopher

Cets or Ces when should one be used over the other?


SteelDialga

You know what it is


DianaKim2

Are "ce" and "ca" interchangeable?


laurel541478

No, ce is an adjective, ca is a pronoun. Just learned that , finally. I thought they were the same too.


DonReggie

Cool explanations here


thatwhitekid66

Join my club ' Apprenons le français' Code :UTPKDM


Tiger763757

What is the difference between cette ce and cet


ajc10c

But all the words are plural


abhishekve449039

what is the difference b/w mange and mangent.... please help me


guddu166190

You will have to study conjugations to understand the differences. For now i can just tell that mange is used with Je which means I and mangent is used with Ils/elles which means they

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.